Saturday sees the long running Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken road races in Buckinghamshire
Startlist: Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken
HQ: The Royal Latin School, Brookfield Lane, Buckingham, MK18 1AX
Saturday 12 March 2016
SPRING CHICKEN 3/4
1 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
2 Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
3 Andrew Fleet Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
4 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
5 Adam Gross 700CC 3rd
6 Steven House 700CC 4th
7 Mark Jones 700CC 4th
8 Christy Tabrett 700CC 3rd
9 Michael Coomber CC Luton 3rd
10 James Doyle Clarence Whls CC 3rd Jun
11 Alexander Woods Club Corley Cycles 3rd
12 Brett Kamino Cowley Road Condors 4th
13 Ben Kenneally Cowley Road Condors 4th
14 Anthony StJohn-Bond Cowley Road Condors 4th
15 Andrew Wilde Cowley Road Condors 4th
16 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers 2nd Jun
17 Ruairi ODriscoll Equipe Velo 3rd
18 James Archibald G.S. Henley 3rd
19 Pete Ganderton G.S. Henley 3rd
20 Nicholas Roux G.S. Henley 3rd
21 Ben Wrigglesworth G.S. Henley 3rd
22 Andrew Colsell High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
23 Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd
24 Sam Perfect High Wycombe Cycling Club 3rd Jun
25 Nick Morgan Hitchin Nomads CC 3rd
26 David Rickels Hitchin Nomads CC 3rd
27 Roger Taylor Hitchin Nomads CC 4th
28 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC 3rd
29 Neil Heffernan Kenton RC 3rd
30 David Allan LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) 3rd
31 James Barlow LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) 3rd
32 Andrew Martin LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road CC) 3rd
33 Ashley Evans London Dynamo 3rd Jun
34 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT 4th
35 Matt Verrinder Lovelo Cinelli RT 4th
36 Spencer Wilson Lovelo Cinelli RT 4th
37 Lloyd Wright Lovelo Cinelli RT 4th
38 Timothy Bailey North Bucks RC 3rd
39 Nicholas Owen Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
40 Martyn Wells Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
41 Adam Whitfield Outdoor Traders Race Team 3rd
42 Elliot Dason-Barber Oxonian CC 4th
43 Gregory Fitzek Oxonian CC 3rd
44 Giles Clark RP Vision Racing Team 3rd Jun
45 William Lewis RP Vision Racing Team 3rd Jun
46 Tom Sefton RP Vision Racing Team 3rd
47 Kieran Blair Spirit Bikes Racing Team 3rd
48 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC 3rd
49 Jordan MacSween St Ives CC 3rd
50 Isaac Wright Team ASL360 3rd Jun
51 Andrew Cross Team Brivelo 3rd
52 Paul Carr Team Corley Cycles 3rd
53 Evan Carter Team Corley Cycles 4th Jun
54 Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles 3rd Jun
55 Jacob Tresham Team Corley Cycles 3rd Jun
56 Thomas Dason-Barber Team Milton Keynes 4th Jun
57 Graham Knight Team Milton Keynes 3rd
58 Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes 3rd
59 Steven Wootton Team Milton Keynes 3rd
60 Tom Burnley Thames Velo 3rd
61 Peter Chapman Thames Velo 4th
62 Dylan Hubble Thames Velo 3rd
63 Sam Jacob Thames Velo 4th
64 Jason Baran TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3rd
65 Ian Baynes TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3rd
66 David Hope TMG Horizon Cycling Team 4th
67 Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3rd
68 James McCarthy Twickenham CC 3rd
69 Jules Bernie VC10 4th
70 Richard Jones VC10 3rd
71 Denzil Carr VCT Racing 4th
72 Lee Copeland VCT Racing 4th
73 Nathan Westgarth Velosport Cycling Club 3rd
74 Steven Wood Velosport Cycling Club 3rd
75 Kevin Chandler Watford Velo Sport 3rd
76 Louis Francis Watford Velo Sport 3rd
77 Darryl Green Watford Velo Sport 3rd
78 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport 3rd
79 Simon Oxenham WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip 3rd
80 Alfie Franks Zappis Racing Team 3rd Jun
Reserves
81 Christopher Moore Hemel Hempstead CC 3rd
82 Phil Talbot Hemel Hempstead CC 4th
83 Guy Rennie TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3rd
84 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 3rd
85 Steve Fell Thames Velo 4th
86 Paul McEntee Team Brivelo 3rd
87 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 3rd
88 James Kingsley Watford Velo Sport 3rd
89 Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC 3rd
ROY THAME CUP
1 Tom Neale Planet X – Northside Cycling 1st
2 Martin Ford Planet X – Northside Cycling 1st
3 Robert Orr Planet X – Northside Cycling 2nd
4 Colin Sturgess Planet X – Northside Cycling 2nd
5 George Clark Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2nd
6 Joshua Green Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1st
7 Tim James Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2nd Jun
8 James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2nd
9 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe/Banks 2nd
10 Douglas Coleman CC Luton 1st
11 Ashley Cox CC Luton Elite
12 Christopher Hart CC Luton 2nd
13 Ben Stockdale Cotswold Cycles RT 1st
14 David Billings Cycology Sunwise 1st
15 Marcus Burnett DFL In-Gear Development 1st Jun
16 Ken Buckley Eden Veranda Racing 2nd
17 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team 2nd
18 Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team 2nd
19 Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team 2nd
20 Edward Laverack JLT Condor 1st
21 Jerzy Kuzminski London Bicycle Workshop CC 2nd
22 Benjamin Goldsworthy London Dynamo 2nd
23 Richard Mondszein London Dynamo 2nd
24 Barnabas Purbrook London Dynamo 2nd
25 Justin Hoy NFTO Elite
26 George Richardson NFTO Race Club 2nd
27 Andrew Brinkley OVB 2nd
28 Oliver Davies OVB 2nd
29 Chris McNaughton OVB 2nd
30 Andrew Sheret OVB 2nd
31 Lloyd Chapman Pedal Heaven Elite
32 Grant Ferguson Pedal Heaven Elite
33 Joseph Fry Pedal Heaven 1st
34 Harrison Jones Pedal Heaven 1st
35 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Elite
36 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Elite
37 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven Excel Academy Elite
38 Matthew Clarke Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 1st
39 William Harper Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 2nd
40 David Hewett Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 1st
41 Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 1st
42 Alexandar Richardson Pedal Heaven Excel Academy 2nd
43 Adam Capes PMR@Toachim House 1st
44 Charlie Constant PMR@Toachim House 3rd
45 Craig Barnett PMR@Toachim House
46 Henry Latimer PMR@Toachim House 1st
47 Joshua Lawless PMR@Toachim House Elite
48 Stephen Swindley PMR@Toachim House 2nd
49 Adam Thompson Eden Veranda Accutek 2nd
50 James O’Connell Regents Park Rouleurs 2nd Jun
51 Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Elite
52 Jason White Ride 24/7 1st
53 Edward Giles RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
54 Fabian Horrocks RP Vision Racing Team 2nd Jun
55
56 Timothy Allen RP Vision Racing Team 2nd
57 Joseph Linehan RP Vision Racing Team 2nd Jun
58 Cameron Woolsey Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
59 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
60 Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team Elite
61 Anthony Moye Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st
62 Michael Mottram Hr Owen Massarati RT 1st
63 Ryan Davis Metaltek Kuota
64 Ben Foames TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2nd Jun
65 Peter Hitt TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 1st
66 Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 3rd
67 Robert Hogg Team Corley Cycles 1st
68 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles Elite
69 Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes 2nd
70 Max Hale Team Milton Keynes 2nd
71 Lee Davis VC Equipe – Flix 1st
72 Symon Lewis VC Londres 1st
73 Ben McKie VC Londres 2nd Jun
74 James Champken VC St Raphael 2nd
75 Tom Chandler VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 1st Jun
76 James Moore Welland Valley CC 1st
77 Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Team 1
78 Patrick Christopher Zappis Racing Team 2nd Jun
79 Joshua Roberts Zappis Racing Team 2nd Jun
80 Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Elite
Reserves
81 Robin Basford WyndyMilla 2nd
82 Simon Potter WyndyMilla 2nd
83 Dante Carpenter Richardsons-Trek RT 2nd
84 Neil Wass TMG Horizon Cycling Team 3rd
85 Richard Keeping Full Gas Racing Team 2nd
86 Ben Seneviratne Full Gas Racing Team 2nd
87 Michael Skipsey SD Racing Team 2nd
88 Scott Probert Stourbridge Velo 2nd
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique