Stefan Barnett was the winner of the category 3/4 Bristol South Road Race last weekend at Bishop Sutton near Bristol
Result – Bristol South Road Race
8 laps of the Stowey Hill Circuit – 55 miles.
The race was set off in cool but sunny weather with a full field of 80 riders. The first time up Stowey club was neutralised, with the race starting shortly before joining back onto the A37.
As soon as the flag dropped there was a flurry of activity with a rider from Radeon-Bike Science RT quickly opening a sizable gap over the rest of the field that was held for some time. There was also moves that saw from Matt Franklin (Bristol Road Club ) and Steve Cottington (Bath CC) up the road early on, with Matt holding a sizable gap for some time and allowing him to take some key KOM points.
The next big move came on lap 5 with Steve Thomas (Dream Cycling) and Kieran Ellis (Bristol South CC) jumping away from the field and attempting to bridge to Franklin. The move was brought back on the run into Stowey climb but the intensity of the chase had severely split the main field and there was now a select group of riders left for the remaining laps.
Franklin was brought back just after the the 6th ascent of the Stowey Climb, but not before taking some more KOM points that would eventually secure him winning that competition overall.
After all this activity there was a lull in the group which was taken advantage of by Kieran Ellis, who attacked again on the drag up out of Clutton and opened a decent gap, followed by Matt Franklin who successfully bridged before the fast decent on the A37.
The pair then stayed away for the remaining 2 laps of the Stowey loop, building almost a minutes gap. But with the finish approaching and some strong riders remaining in the chase group, the pair were eventually reeled in with around 5km to go.
A textbook counter attack by Stefan Barnett (DRK Racing) saw him quickly open small gap on the group and with the impetuous to chase all but gone he was then able to hold on through the fast flat run in to the finish take a fine solo win. The remaining places were settled via a very depleted bunch finish with Kieran Ellis (Bristol South CC) ad Rob Borek (DRK Racing) taking 2nd and 3rd for the podium finish.
RESULT
1 Stefan Barnett DRK Racing
2 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC
3 Robert Borek DRK Racing
4 Steve Thomas Dream Cycling Race Team
5 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club
6 Tom Williams Cardiff University Marmots
7 Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Clu
8 Graham Edwards Bath Cycling Club
9 Johnny Arce Uruena T1Diabetes.info
10 Matthew Lelliott Severn RC
11 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info
12 Benjamin Alexander University of Bristol CC
13 William Bourne Handsling Racing
14 Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC
15 Adrian Reynolds Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai
16 Michael Kerslake Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
17 James Maddison Exeter Wheelers
18 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club
19 Oliver George Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear
20 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT
21 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers
22 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheele
23 David Pleming University of Bristol CC
24 Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls
25 Joseph Henstridge NFTO Race Club
26 Niall Brown Bristol South CC
27 Joshua Reilly Gillingham and District Wheele
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)