No Pinz rider Dean Robson came out top in the Mid Devon CC Teign Valley Hilly 23 mile TT.
Result: Teign Valley Hilly 23 mile TT
The event has classic status in the SW with past winners including Jez Hunt, Stuart Dangerfield and Harry Lodge. This year’s race again had a steller cast with last year’s winner Tom Baylis (One Pro Cycling), National Junior 25 mile record holder Matt Langworthy (Mid Devon CC) and Robson himself amongst the favourites.
Team Corley’s Rob Hogg put down an early marker clocking 56:53 before Robson stormed around the course in 54:48. Lang worthy split the pair recording a 55:54. However, a late arrival at the start line cost Baylis dear, whilst he covered the course in 54:26, he carried a 40 second penalty for a late start giving him a time of 55:06. Robson was very gracious in victory acknowledging Baylis ride when collecting the trophy.
Mid Devon’s Ian Cullen and Lee Sanderson each clocked 58’s of 5th and 6th place. Caroline Hilton of Sid Valley CC took the Women’s prize and George Kimber of CS Dynamo the Junior competition
RESULT
1 Dean Robson NOPINZ 00:54:48
2 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling 00:55:06
3 Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC 00:55:54
4 Rob Hogg Team Corley Cycles 0:56:53
5 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC 00:58:15
6 Lee Sanderson Mid Devon CC 00:58:39
7 Miles Earl Plymouth Corinthian CC 00:59:10
8 George Kimber CS Dynamo (Exmouth) 00:59:14
9 Stuart Hall Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue 00:59:57
10 Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC 01:00:05
11 Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team 01:00:15
12 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC 01:01:37
13 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 01:01:42
14 William Barr University of Bristol CC (UOBCC) 01:02:38
15 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 01:02:44
16 Harrison Wood Mid Devon CC 01:03:27
17 Simon Medlyn Mid Devon CC 01:03:51
18 Stewart Dunn Mid Devon CC 01:04:07
19 James Tribble Mid Devon CC 01:04:12
20 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC 01:04:15
21 James Stevenson Mid Devon CC 01:05:48
22 Darin Dodd Mid Devon CC 01:06:02
23 Tim Prowse Mid Devon CC 01:06:41
24 Neil Castree Exeter Triathlon Club 01:06:52
25 Jeremy Butcher Mid Devon CC 01:07:27
26 Chris Law Exeter Whs CC 01:07:31
27 John Gordon Mid Devon CC 01:08:14
28 Catherine Hilton Sid Valley CC 01:09:48
29 Oliver Twigger Mid Devon CC 01:10:17
30 Phil Smith Mid Devon CC 01:10:53
31 Will Lofthouse Mid Devon CC 01:11:33
32 Alex Blackburn Mid Devon CC 01:11:53
33 Ruth Burrows Mid Devon CC 01:13:08
34 Nikki Toomer Exeter Whs CC 01:17:07
35 Matthew Dunn Mid Devon CC 01:17:13
36 Diccon Haynes Mid Devon CC 01:21:53
37 Dave Francis Alltrax 01:27:56
38 Martyn Holmes Mid Devon CC 01:50:59
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique