M Garthwrite and Edward Silverton winners at the Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races on Sunday
Result – Bill Jinks Memorial Road Races
(thanks to John Pearson for sending me the results)
Category 2/3
1 M Garthwrite Rhino Velo Race Team 02:28:37
2 Jack O’Neill Mike Vaughan Cycles same time
3 Jonathan Harris same time
4 Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A&CC 2
5 Liam Bromiley Uni of Bath CC 3
6 Jude Taylor Uni of Warwick CC 10
7 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles 20
8 Owen Line Pro Vision SJ Academy 32
9 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC same time
10 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC same time
11 Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe same time
12 Benedict Spencer Loughborough Students CC 34
13 Ceri Middleton Climb On Bikes CC 36
14 David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team same time
15 Bernard Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles same time
16 Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team same time
17 Rhys Phillips NFTO Race Club same time
18 Danny Smith Pro Vision Cycle Clothing same time
19 Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team same time
20 Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT same time
21 Joe Atkins Ride Coventry same time
22 James Ellmore Rhino Velo Race Team same time
23 James Eldridge KTM Impsport RT same time
24 Mike Guildford Rhino Velo Race Team same time
25 Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team same time
26 George Wise VC Equipe – Flix same time
27 Chris Childs Stourbridge Velo same time
28 J Alcock Shutt Velo same time
29 James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk same time
30 Nick Corbett Equipe Velo 40
31 Christopher Froom NFTO Race Club same time
32 Matthias Newsome Durham Uni. CC same time
33 Laurence Kirby Catford CC Equipe Banks same time
34 Stuart Ridsdale Rugby RCC same time
35 Nick Lelliott GBC Racing Team same time
36 Joseph Hobbs Halesowen A&CC same time
37 Adrian Bird Worcester St Johns CC 44
38 David Lowe BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing 47
39 Ben Palmer Dave Hinde RT 49
40 David Pilcher same time
41 David Watson Coventry Road Club same time
42 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle RT 55
43 Matthew Bonehill Mammoth Lifestyle RT same time
44 Alastair Kay VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 59
45 Simon Ward Ludlow Brewery RT 01:04
46 Gareth Jones Mammoth Lifestyle RT 05:26
47 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 05:27
Category 3/4
1 Edward Silverton Bicicielo 01:54:03
2 Paul Westwood Lichfield City CC 13
3 Matthew Morris Wolverhampton Whls 24
4 Jay Ratcliffe Freds 26
5 Mark Wilkes Cult Racing 29
6 James Chapman Kenilworth Wheelers CC same time
7 Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC 31
8 Stuart White Beacon Roads CC same time
9 Stephen Talbot Pro Vision Cycle Clothing same time
10 Matthew Millward Team Echelon – Rotor same time
11 Martin Hillman Velo – M same time
12 Matthew Worrallo Halesowen A&CC same time
13 Elliott Joseph Uni of Warwick same time
14 Luke Bonnett Beeston RC same time
15 Gerard Henry Cult Racing same time
16 Daniel Brough Lyme RC same time
17 Darren Fearns GBC Racing Team same time
18 James Ingham Dynamic Rides CC same time
19 Sam Weatherstone Stourbridge Velo same time
20 Oliver Hayward Uni of Birmingham CC same time
21 Phil O’Connor Shutt Velo Rapide same time
22 Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC same time
23 Kyle Brady DMW – BRIDGTOWN same time
24 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition / Club La Santa same time
25 Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery RT same time
26 Jack Corah Mike Vaughan Cycles same time
27 Matt Morris NFTO Race Club same time
28 Matt Dowler Kenilworth Wheelers CC 40
29 Graeme Asquith Lichfield City CC same time
30 Stuart Thompson Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe same time
31 Daren Glaze Stourbridge Velo same time
32 Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT same time
33 Iain Duggan Gannet CC 43
34 Stephen Edwards Wolverhampton Whls same time
35 Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo same time
36 William Young Tunstall Wheels CC same time
37 Carl Dee GBC Racing Team 46
38 Kevin Potter Lichfield City CC 47
39 Matthew Smith Stourbridge Velo same time
40 Carl Davis Pro Vision Cycle Clothing same time
41 John-William Awbrey Royal Leamington Spa CC same time
42 James Walker DMW – BRIDGTOWN same time
43 Timothy Webb Evesham & District Whls 52
44 Chris Cleaver EvoVelo Racing same time
45 Paul Prince Cult Racing same time
46 Simon Adcook Worcester St Johns CC same time
47 Keith O’Connor Lichfield City CC 57
48 Dafydd Williams Coventry Road Club 01:03
49 Paul Dable Team Bottrill 01:12
50 Robin Kirkham Beacon Roads CC 02:04
51 Jonathan Stephens Royal Leamington Spa CC 02:09
52 Gregory Slater Lichfield City CC same time
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)