Ella Barnwell leads a 1-2 for Backstedt Cycling as she wins the Girls Youth Tour of Scotland from Elynor Backstedt last weekend
Results – Youth Tour of Scotland (Girls)
U16/U14 Girls – Stage 1
1 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling A
2 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo A
3 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
4 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls A
5 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
6 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team A
7 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te… B
8 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club A
9 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle A
10 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan A
11 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling A
12 Alexandra Rimmer Mountain Goat Coaching A
13 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific B
14 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo A
15 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo B
16 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle A
17 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz A
18 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle A
19 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
20 Eva Young Pedal Power RT B
21 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling A
22 Maeve Gallagher
23 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz B
24 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… A
25 Emma Finucane Towy Riders B
26 Elena Smith Fossa Racing A
27 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set A
28 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team B
29 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC A
30 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor A
31 Georgia Speake East Kilbride Road Club A
32 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers A
33 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com A
34 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers A
35 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
36 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC A
37 Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team A
38 Eve Martin Team Jadan A
39 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz A
40 Amanda Gallagher
41 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling A
42 Orla Desmond
43 Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls A
44 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
45 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set B
46 Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling A
47 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC A
48 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
49 Zoe Watters Fullarton Wheelers A
50 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC A
51 Molly Doyle Glasgow Riderz A
52 Emily Hunter Annan Youth Cycling Club B
53 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC B
54 Daryl Jay Welsh Glasgow Riderz B
55 Martha Hillard Fullarton Wheelers A
U16/U14 Girls – Stage 2
1 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling A
1 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling A
1 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling A
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club A
2 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
2 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan A
2 Eve Martin Team Jadan A
2 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
3 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle A
3 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle A
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te… B
3 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle A
4 Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team A
4 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… A
4 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo A
4 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team A
5 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team B
5 Elena Smith Fossa Racing A
5 Georgia Speake East Kilbride Road Club A
5 Eva Young Pedal Power RT B
6 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set B
6 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC A
6 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers A
6 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set A
7 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
7 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
7 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling A
7 Alexandra Rimmer Mountain Goat Coaching A
8 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
8 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz A
8 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
8 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz A
9 Orla Desmond
9 Amanda Gallagher
9 Maeve Gallagher
10 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo A
10 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor A
10 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo B
11 Emma Finucane Towy Riders B
11 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific B
11 Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling A
12 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com A
12 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls A
12 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC A
12 Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls A
13 Molly Doyle Glasgow Riderz A
13 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz B
13 Daryl Jay Welsh Glasgow Riderz B
14 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC A
14 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC A
14 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC B
15 Martha Hillard Fullarton Wheelers A
15 Emily Hunter Annan Youth Cycling Club B
15 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers A
15 Zoe Watters Fullarton Wheelers A
U16/U14 Girls – Stage 3
1 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo A
2 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls A
3 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling A
4 Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team A
5 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
6 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle A
7 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club A
8 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
9 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling A
10 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team A
11 Elena Smith Fossa Racing A
12 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
13 Eva Young Pedal Power RT B
14 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle A
15 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz A
16 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan A
17 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set A
18 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling A
19 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific B
20 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling A
21 Alexandra Rimmer Mountain Goat Coaching A
22 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers A
23 Maeve Gallagher
24 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… A
25 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
26 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te… B
27 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor A
28 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC A
29 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers A
30 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle A
31 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo A
32 Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling A
33 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo B
34 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC A
35 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC A
36 Amanda Gallagher
37 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com A
38 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team B
39 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
40 Emma Finucane Towy Riders B
41 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz B
42 Orla Desmond
43 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC A
44 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
45 Daryl Jay Welsh Glasgow Riderz B
46 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz A
47 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set B
48 Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls A
49 Emily Hunter Annan Youth Cycling Club B
50 Zoe Watters Fullarton Wheelers A
51 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC B
52 Martha Hillard Fullarton Wheelers A
U16/U14 Girls – Stage 4
1 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling A
2 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls A
3 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo A
4 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
5 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling A
6 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific B
7 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling A
8 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club A
9 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle A
10 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te… B
11 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan A
12 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team A
13 Eva Young Pedal Power RT B
14 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
15 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle A
16 Elena Smith Fossa Racing A
17 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz A
18 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo B
19 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo A
20 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
21 Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team A
22 Maeve Gallagher
23 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling A
24 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
25 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC A
26 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… A
27 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team B
28 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set A
29 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com A
30 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set B
31 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC A
32 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle A
33 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
34 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor A
35 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz A
36 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz B
37 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers A
38 Orla Desmond
39 Amanda Gallagher
40 Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling A
41 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
42 Daryl Jay Welsh Glasgow Riderz B
43 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC A
44 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers A
45 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC B
46 Emily Hunter Annan Youth Cycling Club B
47 Zoe Watters Fullarton Wheelers A
48 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC A
U16/U14 Girls – General Classification
1 Ella Barnwell Backstedt Cycling A
2 Elynor Backstedt Backstedt Cycling A
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club A
4 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers A
5 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan A
6 Ellie Russell Sportcity Velo A
7 Amelia Sharpe Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
8 Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle A
9 Rhiannon Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle A
10 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team A
11 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling A
12 Eva Young Pedal Power RT B
13 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz A
14 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls A
15 Elena Smith Fossa Racing A
16 Danielle Parker Cycle Specific B
17 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te… B
18 Amy Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set A
19 Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team A
20 Lusia Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
21 Katie Helsby Sportcity Velo A
22 Maeve Gallagher – Ireland
23 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu… A
24 Lucy Naylor Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic… A
25 Maisy Vasic Sportcity Velo B
26 Corinne Side Cycle Sport Pendle A
27 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC A
28 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor A
29 Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling A
30 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com A
31 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team B
32 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers A
33 Fiona Thomson Stewartry Wheelers A
34 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC A
35 Georgia Ferry Glasgow Riderz B
36 Amanda Gallagher – Ireland
37 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz A
38 Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling A
39 Orla Desmond – Ireland
40 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
41 Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC A
42 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set B
43 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club A
44 Daryl Jay Welsh Glasgow Riderz B
45 Zoe Watters Fullarton Wheelers A
46 Emily Hunter Annan Youth Cycling Club B
47 Katherine Macleod Edinburgh RC B
48 Estelle Fuller Edinburgh RC A
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique