Hayley Simmonds and William Bromiley winners at the Cambridge University CC’s 10 BUCS Championships on Saturday
Results: Cambridge University CC’s 10
Event 1 (Women’s)
1 Hayley Simmonds University of Cambridge 00:22:09
2 Sophie Household University of Surrey 00:23:44
3 Molly Patch University of Birmingham 00:24:17
4 Tamara Davenne Oxford University 00:24:18
5 Alice Cobb University of Warwick 00:24:20
6 Emma Cockcroft University of Exeter 00:24:26
7 ELLE TWENTYMAN University of Bath 00:24:32
8 Sophie Lankford Cardiff University 00:24:39
9 Anna Morris University of Southampton 00:24:42
10 Charlotte Burford King’s College London 00:25:13
11 KATE BAKER University of Bath 00:25:22
12 Alice Sharpe Manchester Metropolitan University 00:25:27
13 Julia van Campen University of Sheffield 00:25:29
14 Jennifer McAndrew University of Derby 00:25:44
15 Lottie Mallin-Martin University of Cambridge 00:25:50
16 Eleanor Jones University of Warwick 00:26:11
17 Cindy Berry University of East Anglia 00:26:14
18 Rachel Hawker University of East Anglia 00:26:25
19 Hannah Righini-Brand Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:26:29
20 Louise Borthwick University of Edinburgh 00:26:34
21 Olivia Withers Oxford University 00:26:51
22 Jacqueline Hobson Coventry University 00:26:53
23 Kerry Middleton King’s College London 00:27:03
24 Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Metropolitan University 00:27:11
25 Kayleigh Adams Loughborough University 00:27:13
26 Lucy Lawler University of Kent 00:27:20
27 Nicola Noble University of Plymouth 00:27:33
28 Emma Borthwick University of St Andrews 00:27:34
29 Amy Good University of Birmingham 00:27:46
30 Rebecca Bellworthy University of Southampton 00:27:48
31 Imogen Hutchings University of Exeter 00:27:55
32 Sonja Noll Oxford University 00:27:58
33 Jasmine Jones Cardiff University 00:28:02
34 Beth Rolf University of Bristol 00:28:16
35 Georgia Gage University of Manchester 00:29:25
36 Anastasia Bowler Coventry University 00:29:45
37 Sophie Hewitson University of Sheffield 00:30:33
38 Sam Bell Manchester Metropolitan University 00:30:45
39 Eleni Papadopoulos University of Manchester 00:31:47
40 Catherine Lee Swansea University 00:32:36
41 Kathryn James University of Essex 00:32:54
Sophie Herbert University of Southampton DNF
Hannah Marffy Cardiff Metropolitan University DNS
Hannah Rhodes-Patterson Durham University DNS
Madeleine Whybrow Imperial College London DNS
Erin Duffy London School of Economics DNS
Jaime Sim London School of Economics DNS
Lucy Wright University College London DNS
Poppy Thompson University of Bristol DNS
Maddie Anderson University of Kent DNS
Event 2 (Men’s)
1 William Bromiley University of Bath 00:19:54
2 Matthew Woods Loughborough University 00:20:28
3 Jack O’Neill University of Warwick 00:20:46
4 Matt Langworthy Imperial College London 00:20:53
5 Jonathan Wale Loughborough University 00:20:56
6 Chris Fennell University of Kent 00:21:03
7 Tom Ward Loughborough University 00:21:06
8 Sebastian Dickson University of Cambridge 00:21:11
8 James Mapley University of Kent 00:21:11
10 Michael Caley University of Sheffield 00:21:23
11 Andrew Nichols University of Sheffield 00:21:29
12 Daniel Alanine Oxford University 00:21:31
12 James Richardson University of Leeds 00:21:31
14 Joshua Jones Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:21:45
14 Harold Bradbury University of Cambridge 00:21:45
16 Ryan Kenworthy Coventry University 00:21:47
16 Felix Barker University of Cambridge 00:21:47
18 Rory Townsend St Mary’s University 00:21:48
18 John Mulvey University of Cambridge 00:21:48
20 Adam Robinson Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:21:49
20 Andrew Lockwood University of Southampton 00:21:49
22 Adam Wild University of Edinburgh 00:21:53
23 Oliver Mytton University of Cambridge 00:21:56
23 Kieran Savage University of Sheffield 00:21:56
25 James Hill Nottingham Trent University 00:21:59
26 Scott Michaels University of Southampton 00:22:04
27 Ryan Witchell University of Bristol 00:22:05
28 Will Perrett University of Derby 00:22:09
29 Sam Bell University of Cambridge 00:22:10
30 Ben Beynon University of East Anglia 00:22:11
31 Jonathan Freeman Liverpool John Moores University 00:22:13
32 Ed Giles University of York 00:22:15
33 Harley Matthews Loughborough University 00:22:19
34 Peter Gaskell Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:22:20
35 Archie Cross University of Sheffield 00:22:25
36 Courtney Blockley-Campton University of Birmingham 00:22:27
37 Joshua Haasz Durham University 00:22:28
38 Luke Grenfell-Shaw Durham University 00:22:30
38 Charlie Leech University of Southampton 00:22:30
40 John Grenfell-Shaw University of Cambridge 00:22:31
41 Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham 00:22:33
42 Jamie Francis Durham University 00:22:38
43 Tom Hodges Cardiff Metropolitan University 00:22:41
44 BRIAN GLYNN University of Bath 00:22:44
45 Alex Pritchard University of Nottingham 00:22:45
46 HARRY BROOK-DOBSON University of Bath 00:22:48
46 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol 00:22:48
48 Joe Locket Cardiff University 00:22:53
49 Alastair Hepworth University of York 00:22:54
50 Bryn Davies Oxford University 00:22:55
51 Tom Huband University of East Anglia 00:23:02
52 David Chesterman University of East Anglia 00:23:07
52 tarn fynn University of Manchester 00:23:07
52 Chris Bevan University of Sheffield 00:23:07
55 Tom Platts Loughborough University 00:23:09
56 Harry Chamberlain University of Southampton 00:23:11
57 Samuel Mansfield Loughborough University 00:23:13
58 James Lambton Oxford University 00:23:15
58 Thomas Weir Swansea University 00:23:15
60 Scott Gurnett Bangor University 00:23:16
60 Sam Bennett Liverpool John Moores University 00:23:16
62 Chris Hine Loughborough University 00:23:17
63 Robert Crampton Manchester Metropolitan University 00:23:18
63 Paul Barnard University of Brighton 00:23:18
65 William Sloper King’s College London 00:23:19
66 Elliott Joseph University of Warwick 00:23:23
67 Mark Alston University of Birmingham 00:23:26
68 Matt Bond University of Essex 00:23:27
69 Freddy Carlton University of Bristol 00:23:30
70 Robert Crabtree University of Birmingham 00:23:33
71 Matt Meek University of Cambridge 00:23:35
71 Liam Gallagher University of St Andrews 00:23:35
73 James Scott-Farrington Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:23:37
73 Daniel McDermott University of Manchester 00:23:37
75 Daniel Gough Swansea University 00:23:38
76 Charlie Powell University of Birmingham 00:23:40
77 James Robinson Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:23:43
77 Michael Evans University College London 00:23:43
79 Matthew Burt University of Leeds 00:23:47
80 Ryan Whitney Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:23:49
81 Callum Middleton University of Bath 00:23:49
82 William Adams University of Manchester 00:23:51
83 James Garratt Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:23:52
84 Edward O’Connell University of Derby 00:23:54
85 James Black Imperial College London 00:23:55
86 James Woodfield University of Nottingham 00:24:14
87 Ashley Marsh University of York 00:24:18
88 Matt Hammond Cranfield University 00:24:20
88 Jake Saxon University of Chester (Chester) 00:24:20
90 geoff smart Cardiff University 00:24:32
91 Brendan Drewett University of Portsmouth 00:24:36
92 Thomas Cox University of Nottingham 00:24:37
93 Calvin Cheung University College London 00:24:46
94 Robert Taylor University of Surrey 00:24:51
95 Tom Willemsen University of Warwick 00:24:57
96 Elliot Merritt King’s College London 00:25:00
97 Jack Moore University of Hull 00:25:01
98 Will Newman Canterbury Christ Church University 00:25:02
99 Liam Fullard Manchester Metropolitan University 00:25:08
100 Tomos Dugmore Cardiff Metropolitan University 00:25:09
101 Tom Linton-Neal Leeds Beckett University (Carnegie) 00:25:26
102 Sam Yates University of Chester (Chester) 00:25:27
103 Elliot Banks Imperial College London 00:25:32
104 Matt Mildon Liverpool John Moores University 00:25:34
105 Andrew Bradshaw Aston University 00:25:35
106 Abdulhamid Al Ajmi University of Bradford 00:26:02
107 Andrew Leslie University of St Andrews 00:26:07
108 Joseph Rumming Cardiff University 00:26:09
109 Maurice Banerjee Palmer London School of Economics 00:26:49
110 Paul Mearman University of Surrey 00:27:08
111 Joseph Buckby Bangor University 00:27:22
112 Edward Hardiman University of Hull 00:28:05
113 Chris Thorne Nottingham Trent University 00:28:06
114 Clement Elliott University of St Andrews 00:28:35
115 Peter Richardson Coventry University 00:29:02
116 Will Manthorp University of Plymouth 00:29:17
117 Mads Frank London School of Economics 00:29:30
118 Buena Patria London School of Economics 00:31:46
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique