The Planet X – Northside Pro Cycling team round up including racing the Tour of Morocco
Team News – Tour of Morocco for Achieve
The team had a number of successes at smaller races earlier in the season including a number of circuit victories and a stage in the 2-day Holme Valley Race and two stages and 2nd overall at the Tour of Malta en route to building up to the first big target of the year the Chorley GP.
At Chorley, Ben was active from the start spending 80km in a break of three with Ian Wilkinson of Pedal Heaven and Rob Partridge of NFTO. Following the catch Ben, Charlie and Dan were active in different moves off the front of the race, gaining valuable experience and TV coverage at the highest-level race in the UK giving the riders confidence going into the core of the season.
Following on from Chorley GP six riders and two staff travelled to Morocco for a 10-day Tour of Morocco covering 1540km in 10 days of racing. The team took the race on with Ben in the break of the day during Stage 1 and 2 moving him to a position in the top 10 of the GC and 2nd in the Young Riders classification. Stage 4 was the first big stage 193km, Rob Orr spent 191km in a five man break only to be caught an agonizing 1.8km from the finish, however his hard work set Charlie up for a 9th place on the stage.
Stage 5 was the Queen Stage of the race, 200k with five mountains passes including a 2200m peak, gravel roads and torrential rain. Ben and Charlie established the break and weren’t caught until the 105km point, by the GC group including Stefan Schumacher and Jonathan Monslave who was 30th in the 2015 Giro d’Italia.
Ben was distanced on the final climb of the day coming in at 6’40sec but remaining within the top 20 riders on GC. Charlie was 9th again on stage 7, and the riders continued to gain experience and fitness with the remaining stages featuring lot’s of aggressive riding and echelons. Ben eventually finished the tour 22nd on GC at 8’40sec, and 5th in the young riders classification.
The team now head to the Tour of the Reservoir and the Drummond Trophy this weekend looking to continue the momentum of recent performances.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)