This year’s Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series will not only contain more rounds than ever before, but also more teams than previous years, as eleven squads have committed to riding all six events.
News: Teams for Matrix Fitness GP Series
Eleven teams to contest Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series
This year’s Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series will not only contain more rounds than ever before, but also more teams than previous years, as eleven squads have committed to riding all six events.
The sixth year of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series has seen an additional sixth event added, while the format will also move closer in-line with that of the men’s Pearl Izumi Tour Series to focus on the teams.
While the individual and sprint competitions remain, the leading team will now wear the five leader jerseys, showcasing the leading team as the fastest in the women’s peloton.
Leading the teams is the Podium Ambition presented by Club La Santa squad who have been champions for the past two editions, and will be looking to make it a hat trick in 2016. Among their squad is multiple Paralympic Champion Dame Sarah Storey and World Champion Katie Archibald, who won the Peterborough and Motherwell events respectively last year.
Last year’s individual champion Nikki Juniper has a new-look team for 2016 in Team Ford EcoBoost, where she is joined by Commonwealth Games medallist and Croydon race winner Charline Joiner.
The full list of teams who will race in all rounds of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series are:
Aprire HSS Hire
Drops Racing Team
Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club
Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
Sunsport Velo
Team Breeze
Team Footon Velosport
Team Ford EcoBoost
Team Jadan Weldtite
Team WNT
Velo Schils Interbike
Each team will field up to five riders at each round of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series, while the Series will also cater for a small number of individual entries, allowing leading riders from outside the main teams to still compete in the televised races.
In 2016 rounds of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series will take place in Motherwell (Tuesday 17 May), Redditch (Thursday 26 May), Stoke-on-Trent (Thursday 2 June), Stevenage (Monday 6 June), Croydon (Tuesday 7 June) and Portsmouth (Thursday 9 June).
Both Stevenage and Portsmouth will be new events on the calendar, while Stoke-on-Trent’s round comes as the city celebrates being European City of Sport in 2016. Highlights of all the races will be shown as a part of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series programmes on ITV4 following each race.
Round 1 Thursday 12 May Ramsey, Isle of Man
Round 2 Tuesday 17 May Motherwell (includes women’s round)
Round 3 Thursday 19 May Edinburgh
Round 4 Thursday 26 May Redditch (includes women’s round)
Round 5 Friday 27 May Aberystwyth
Round 6 Tuesday 31 May Durham
Round 7 Thursday 2 June Stoke-on-Trent (includes women’s round)
Round 8 Monday 6 June Stevenage (includes women’s round)
Round 9 Tuesday 7 June Croydon (includes women’s round)
Round 10 Thursday 9 June Portsmouth (includes women’s round)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)