Ali Fielding ( Black Line) cruised through the opening round of the Bournemouth track league, winning 4 out of 5 races
Report: Bournemouth Track League 1
From Eamonn Deane
Ali Fielding ( Black Line) cruised through the opening round of the Bournemouth track league, winning 4 out of 5 of the reduced programme. Using the evening for some endurance training, the sprinter showed he can “stay†a bit, winning the warm-up 6 lap scratch before a 20 lap points race, ahead of Gareth Rose (Bournemouth Arrow).
Veteran Roland Tilley (Ridebike.co.uk) attacked on the second lap of a 20 lap scratch as the field looked at each other. The experienced roadman finally gained his lap with 9 to go and worked hard to keep the race together, Fielding only getting away on the final lap.
Tilley along with fellow veteran, Steve Moss (Bournemouth Arrow) fought their way through to the final 3 in the Devil, Moss the last to be eliminated. The sprint was a disappointment though as Fielding jumped the inattentive Tilley and was sitting up well before the line. The “Nocturne†32 lap scratch saw Fielding, Tilley, Moss, Bird, Rose & Scott Warren (Bournemouth Arrow) split the race early on and were never coming back!
Fielding & Tilley slipped away as the 6 lapped the field, Rose got on terms and immediately dropped Tilley but Fielding was too clever, too fast & too strong, the story of his night.
A disappointing turnout saw the race programme condensed, with the A & B groups riding together.
Brief Results
RACE 1 6 LAP SCRATCH
1 ALI FIELDING (BLACK LINE)
2 STEVE MOSS (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3 ED BIRD (CICLOS UNO)
RACE 2 20 LAP POINTS
1 ALI FIELDING (60)
2 GARETH ROSE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) (50)
3 JAMES BRIGHTWELL (BLACK LINE) (40)
RACE 3 20 Lap Scratch Race
1 Roland TILLEY (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
2 ALI FIELDING (BLACK LINE)
3 GARETH ROSE (BLACK LINE)
RACE 4 ELIMINATION RACE
1 ALI FIELDING
2 ROLAND TILLEY
3 STEVE MOSS
RACE 5 32 LAP SCRATCH
1 ALI FIELDING
2 GARETHROSE
3 ROLAND TILLEY
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique