Chris beats Simon to fastest time in the battle of the McNamara’s in the Sussex CA Open 25 on Sunday on the G25/93
Results: Sussex CA Open 25
Sunday 1st May 2016 – Course G25/93
Incorporating the Sussex 25 mile Championship
Fastest Overall
1st Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 0:53:17 £40.00
2nd Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 0:53:47 £30.00
3rd Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:53:49 £25.00
4th Gary Brind South Downs Bikes 0:54:21 £20.00
5th Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC 0:55:30 £15.00
Veteran on CTT Target Times
1st Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC + 12:40 £20.00
2nd Christian Yates East Grinstead CC + 12:29 £15.00
3rd Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC + 12:23 £10.00
Fastest Lady
1st Laura Bartlett a3crg 1:02:27 £25.00
2nd = Tamar Vanderhaas Lewes Wanderers CC 1:05:18 £20.00
2nd = Amy Forshaw In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 1:05:18 £20.00
Fastest Jun/Juv 1st Jack Churchill Brighton Excelsior CC 1:03:39 £10.00
Fastest Team of 3
1st Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 0:53:47 £10.00
Gary Brind South Downs Bikes 0:54:21 £10.00
Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 0:56:41 £10.00
Total Team Time 2:44:49
2nd Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:53:49 £8.00
Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:57:57 £8.00
Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:58:41 £8.00
Total Team Time 2:50:27
… continued after advert
Overall Result
1 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 00:53:17
2 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 00:53:47
3 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:53:49
4 Gary Brind South Downs Bikes 00:54:21
5 Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC 00:55:30
6 Steven Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 00:55:40
7 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 00:56:16
8 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 00:56:41
9 Liam Yates Neon Velo 00:57:14
10 Steve Williamson a3crg 00:57:21
11 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes 00:57:54
12 James Ryan Team ASL360 00:57:55
13 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:57:57
14 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers 00:58:30
15 David Clements Eastbourne Rovers CC 00:58:41
15 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 00:58:41
17 John Tindell Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club 00:58:50
18 Jason Gilbert South Downs Bikes 00:58:54
19 Matt Coombs Lewes Wanderers CC 00:59:29
20 Brian Molloy Brighton Excelsior CC 00:59:37
21 Trevor Leeding Worthing Excelsior CC 00:59:38
22 Stu Nisbett Crawley Wheelers 00:59:40
23 Barrie Robinson Sunderland Clarion 01:00:07
24 Joseph Sheriff Gibraltar Cycling Association 01:00:14
25 Jon Masters Norwood Paragon CC 01:00:42
26 Martin Booker Worthing Excelsior CC 01:00:46
27 Stephen Morgan Tooting BC 01:01:09
28 Samuel Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC 01:01:16
29 Richard Miles Bognor Regis CC 01:01:18
30 Rick Hughes Worthing Excelsior CC 01:01:32
31 Tony Reeves GS Stella 01:01:37
32 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 01:01:51
33 Jon Glaysher a3crg 01:02:00
34 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 01:02:17
35 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC 01:02:22
36 Adam Grange East Grinstead CC 01:02:26
37 Laura Bartlett a3crg 01:02:27
38 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:02:40
39 Mark Jones GS Stella 01:02:43
40 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 01:02:48
41 Conor Clancy Brighton Excelsior CC 01:02:54
42 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC 01:02:58
43 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC 01:03:12
44 James Horan South Downs Bikes 01:03:28
45 John Marinko Brighton Mitre CC 01:03:36
46 Jack Churchill Brighton Excelsior CC 01:03:39
47 Colin Toppin Brighton Excelsior CC 01:04:01
48 Donald Parker Brighton Mitre CC 01:04:03
49 Peter Moon Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:04:07
50 Jez Shotter Brighton Excelsior CC 01:04:22
51 Ian Newbold Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:04:23
52 Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers 01:05:01
53 Tamar Vanderhaas Lewes Wanderers CC 01:05:18
53 Amy Forshaw In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:05:18
55 Chris Dunstan Brighton Excelsior CC 01:05:52
56 Nick Eisinger Dorking CC 01:06:18
57 Gina McGeever Lewes Wanderers CC 01:06:31
58 Peter Rowe Southborough & Dist. Whs 01:06:34
59 Katerina Avramides Brighton Mitre CC 01:07:16
60 Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC 01:07:20
61 Phil Frean Worthing Excelsior CC 01:08:40
62 Neil Hughes-Hutchings Morden CRC 01:09:08
63 Martin Naylor Brighton Excelsior CC 01:09:29
64 Melanie Sang Sunderland Clarion 01:10:37
65 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC 01:15:54
66 Richard Carrington London Dynamo 01:17:12
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique