GB tandem pairing Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall second in women’s & Stephen Bate & Adam Duggleby second in mens 5 stage, 4 day Belgische Tandemrace (5th-8th May)
News: Second for Two GB Tandems
(thanks to Eamonn Deane)
GB tandem pairing Lora Turnham & Corrine Hall secured second place at the 5 stage, 4 day Belgische Tandemrace (5th-8th May) with Stephen Bate & Adam Duggleby matching the girls in the men’s race.
Irish duo Katie George Dunlevy & Eve McCrystal took the opening 75 km hilly stage at Gedinne ahead of Turnham & Hall with Bate & Duggleby finishing behind Marcin Polak & Michal Ladosz from Poland but crucially conceding 2:44.
The general classification remained unchanged after Friday’s flat, 84km stage at Overpelt with both races ending in bunch kicks. Saturdays split stage at Hulshout decided the women’s race with Dunlevy & McCrystal clocking 2:53:03 on the bumpy outdoor track to Turnham & Halls 2:55:60.
The 2.4km test also gave the Polish bike another win (2:35:78) but the gap to the British pair was less than a second (2:36:52). Dunlevy & McCrystal picked up their third win in the afternoons 83km stage with the Dutch pair Stephen de Vries & Patrick Bos winners at Overpelt adding a second win in another sprint.
Polak & Ladosz underlined their strength, taking Sunday’s final stage, an 80km blast around Essen, sealing the victory they had set up at Gedinne. Turnham & Hall outsprinted the Irish bike to win the stage but the two seconds conceded on the track cost them the overall.
The GB Paracycling team return to Belgium next week for the UCI Road World cup at Ostende before turning attention to Rio and the Paralympic Games.
Brief Results
1 Dunlevy Katie-George Mc Cristal Eve IRL 8.18.54,6
2 Turnham Lora Hall Corrine GBR 8.18.57,2
3 Weldon Robbi Lemieux Audrey CAN 8.19.14,3
Men
1 Polak Marcin Ladosz Michal POL 7.39.09,8
2 Bate Stephen Duggleby Adam GBR 7.41.54,5
3 Debeaupuits Damien Dhinnin Mickael FRA 7.42.01,9
*The 30th edition of the Belgische TandemRace, the brainchild of John Dereat will be the last. Dereat passed away in 2013.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique