Second week of Brooks Cycles Track League saw numbers up with 58 competing in the main league and 27 in the youth freewheelers competition.
Report & Results – Brooks Cycles Track League
The second week of the Brooks Cycles Track League saw the numbers up even higher than last weeks record start to the season with 58 competing in the main league and 27 in the youth freewheelers competition. The weather was kind again with blue skies at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle, Staffs.
The night started with the Freewheelers League with a great turnout of 27 riders. All 10 races were keenly contested and the top point’s scorers on the night were as follows;
Group 1 Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC 10 points
Group 2 Daniel Jones Lyme RC 9 Points
Group 3 James Swinnerton 9 Points
In the main league there was some very close racing in the A Class endurance events with photo finishes nearly every event with Matt Wall ( Velocity Global Bikes) taking wins in the 10 lap scratch, points race and devil with fellow ODP rider Jake Stewart taking the win in the final 20 lap scratch.
The sprinters league races saw 18 riders compete. The highlight of the night was the Kieren League Final where Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles) took a fine win from the fast improving Josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles and Phil Houlton ( Brooks Cycles ) .
In the B Class events Gabriella Homer ( Wolverhampton Wheelers) won the 8 lap scratch, George Mills- Keeling ( Wolverhampton Wheelers) took the devil and Andrew Bradshaw ( VC Londres ) won the Course de primes. The final 20 lap scratch race went to Alex Coates ( lyme RC ) who had shown consistency throughout the night in gaining points.
In the youth races Aleshia Mellor ( Lyme RC) won the 200m TT, Devil and 6 lap scratch rcaes as she is starting to impose herself on this league. … continued after advert
Freewheelers Results
Group 1
Race 1
1st Harry Brayford Lyme RC
2nd Zach Edwards Lyme RC
3rd Thomas Mould Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd Ruby Jennings Lyme RC
3rd Natasha Sandbach Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC
2nd Aaron Hardy Lyme RC
3rd William Beddow Lyme RC
Race 4
1st Minnie McKenzie
2nd Aaron Hardy
3rd Thomas Wheaver
Race 5
1st Zach Edwards
2nd Thomas Mould
3rd Natasha Sandbach
Group 2
Race 1
1st Daniel Jones Lyme RC
2nd Holly Edwards Lyme RC
3rd Euan White Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Euan White
2nd Daniel Jones
3rd Rocco Schumacher Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Emma O’Neil
2nd Holly Edwards
3rd Scarlet Swinnerton
Race 4
1st Daniel Jones
2nd Euan White
3rd Holly Edwards
Group 3
Race 1
1st James Swinnerton
2nd Lily Allcock Lyme RC
3rd Harley Johns Newcastle RC 2001
Race 2
1st Max McKenzie Lyme RC
2nd Harley Johns
3rd William Allcock
Race 3
1st Layla Cartwright
2nd James Swinnerton
3rd Harly Johns
Race 4
1st James Swinnerton
2nd Layla Cartwright
3rd Max McKenzie
MAIN LEAGUE
Sprinters League 200m Standing Starts Heat Winners
George Hancock Lyme RC
Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles
Barney Swinnerton Swinnertyon Cycles
Sophie Capewell Team Terminator
Youth 200m TT
1st Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC
2nd Joel Ackers Sportcity Velo
3rd Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
A Class Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st Matt Walls Velocity Global Bikes
2nd Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles
3rd Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers
B Class 8 Lap Scratch
1st Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Wheelers
2nd Alex Coates Lyme RC
3rd Esme Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
Joel Partington PM
2nd Tony Brooks
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
3rd Barnaby Davies
John Pettitt Swinnerton Cycles
Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles
Youth Devil
1st Aleshia Mellor
2nd Joel Ackers
3rd Adam Mitchell Eastlands Velo
A Class Points
1st Matt Walls
2nd Jake Stewart
3rd Matt Lewis
B Class Devil
1st George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Wheelers
2nd Alex Coates
3rd James Duncalf Lyme RC
C Class 5 lap scratch
1st Richard Coates Lyme RC
2nd Neil Batten Newcastle RC 2001
3rd Mick Stubbs Newcastle RC 2001
Youth Team Sprint
1st Harry Jordon Eastlands Velo
Aleshia Mellor
Ross Hooley Lyme RC
Aaron Mansell Lyme RC
Sam Hall
Max Girdwood Sportcity Velo
Bradley Hall Lyme RC
A Class Devil
1st Matt Walls
2nd Jake Stewart
3rd Adam Lewis
B Class Corse de Primes
1st Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres
2nd Steve Hall Lyme RC
3rd Alex Coates
Sprinters League Kieren Final
1st Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Josh Spendelow
3rd Phil Houlton
4th Sean Mayer
5th Sophie Capewell
6th George Hancock
Youth Scratch Race
1st Aleshia Mellor
2nd Adam Mitchell
3rd Sam Hall Lyme RC
20 lap Scratch
1st Jake Stewart
2nd Matt Walls
3rd Adam Lewis
B Class
1st Alex Coates
2nd Josh Spendelow
3rd Steve Hall
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch