Tom Stewart of Madison Genesis wins the Velothon Wales UCI 1.1 road race with Ian Bibby third
Result – Velothon Wales UCI 1.1
(thanks Richard Hopkins for the result  | Photos Getty Images)
Britain’s Tom Stewart (Madison Genesis) claimed victory in the Pro Race at the second Velothon Wales on Sunday (May 23rd).
After a thrilling 194km Pro Race it was Stewart, riding for Madison Genesis, who hung on to his breakaway lead in the finishing straight to take the victory ahead of Stolting Service Groups’ Rasmus Guldhammer in second and NFTO’s Ian Bibby in third place.
Victory for the 26-year-old Stewart came a week after he won the Lincoln Grand Prix and an impressive showing in the Tour de Yorkshire. “I am so chuffed. I have never gone as deep as this over the last four weeks in my life and today was another record again,†admitted Stewart. “As a team we really deserved what we got in Lincoln last week and this is another great moment for us. It was a brilliant race, really hard and I decided to take it on.”
“First time up the Tumble was steady and then the second time was much harder and that’s when I made my move. I felt really good on Caerphily the first time, got away with a couple of other riders and then got caught. Then I just went again and got a gap going over the top. I can’t sprint for toffee so I decided to go for it. I kept telling myself ‘don’t get home tonight and regret anything, just dig deeper and deeper’. What a relief it was to win.â€
Two British riders on the podium of a UCI 1.1 – Tom Stewart of Madison Genesis (1st) and Ian Bibby 3rd. Second was Rasmus Guldhammer.
The peloton on the Tumble.
RESULT
1 Stewart Tom Madison Genesis 04:20:29.000
2 Guldhammer Rasmus Stölting Service Group
3 Bibby Ian NFTO
4 Hnik Karel Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
5 Cieslik Pawel Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team
6 Domagalski Karol ONE Pro Cycling
7 Stedman Max Pedal Heaven
8 Boulo Matthieu Team Raleigh GAC
9 Appleby Dale NFTO
10 Hoekstra Jochem Parkhotel Valkenburg
11 Smith Dion ONE Pro Cycling 00:00:14
12 Bialoblocki Marcin ONE Pro Cycling 00:00:14
13 Hansen Lasse Norman Stölting Service Group 00:00:16
14 Gradek Kamil Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 00:00:16
15 Ockeloen Jasper Parkhotel Valkenburg 00:01:12
16 Pruus Peeter Rietumu-Delfin 00:01:13
17 Vinjebo Emil Nygaard Team Giant-Scatto 00:01:43
18 Pullar Jack Pedal Heaven 00:01:50
19 Evrard Laurent Team 3M 00:01:50
20 Harper George ONE Pro Cycling 00:01:50
21 Hrinkow Dominik Hrinkow Advarics Cycleangteam 00:01:50
22 Luksevics Viesturs Alpha Baltic – Maratoni.LV 00:01:50
23 Podlaski Michal Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 00:01:50
24 Koch Jonas Verva Activejet Pro Cycling Team 00:01:50
25 Moreno Sala Adria Team Raleigh GAC 00:01:54
26 Janssens Jimmy Team 3M 00:01:56
27 Torres Barcelo Albert Team Raleigh GAC 00:02:17
28 Mould Jonathan JLT Condor 00:02:17
29 Lewis Gruffudd Madison Genesis 00:02:17
30 Fox Will Pedal Heaven 00:02:17
31 Briggs Graham JLT Condor 00:02:17
32 Janssen Dick Team 3M 00:02:17
33 Bradbury Edmund NFTO 00:02:17
34 Kalojiros Tomas AC Sparta Praha 00:02:17
35 Tarvis Peeter National Team Estonia 00:02:17
36 Lloyd Rhys NFTO 00:02:21
37 Barker Yanto ONE Pro Cycling 00:02:21
38 Downing Russell JLT Condor 00:02:26
39 Bogdanovics Maris Rietumu-Delfin 00:03:03
40 Liepins Emils Rietumu-Delfin 00:03:14
41 De Vos Gertjan Team 3M 00:03:14
42 Bichlmann Daniel Stradalli-Bike Aid 00:03:14
43 Kneisky Morgan Team Raleigh GAC 00:03:14
44 Mager Christian Stölting Service Group 00:03:19
45 Kamp Alexander Stölting Service Group 00:03:19
46 Atkins George JLT Condor 00:03:19
47 McEvoy Johnny NFTO 00:03:19
48 Van Denberg Jim Parkhotel Valkenburg 00:07:13
49 Smirnovs Andris Alpha Baltic – Maratoni.LV 00:07:50
50 Slater Alistair JLT Condor 00:10:15
51 Horton Tobyn Madison Genesis 00:17:26
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands