Hannah Walker, George Wharton and James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) winners at the North West Regional Championships Road Race on the Oakenclough circuit
North West Regional Championships Road Race
(thanks Robert for result)
Results
Elite Men 77 miles
1 James Gullen Pedal Heaven
2 Matthew Nowell Wheelbase Altura MGD @ 3 mins
3 Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC
4 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT
5 Craig Battersby Team Chronomaster
6 Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster
7 Jake Cowen The Nab Racing
8 Stephen Abbott THR Racing
9 Jimmy Smith Team Aspire
10 Jonathan Fowles Champion System VCUK Racing Team
11 Alex Auty Cycle Sport Pendle
12 Stuart Percival G M C Fire Services
13 Alexander Foster Bikehaus by Ridley
14 Tom Mazzone Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
15 Cameron Jeffers Team Corley Cycles
16 Lee Baldwin Champion System VCUK Racing Team
17 Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing
18 Jamie Fletcher Team Elite
19 Ben Trippier east lancs CC
20 Tom Lowe Lancaster University Cycling Club
21 Andrew Whalley Lakes RC
22 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton Cycling Club
23 Thomas Brazier Team Elite
24 Dan Whelan Onimpex Bio Racer RT
25 Richard Haughton THR Racing
26 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers
27 Marc Heuston LJMU Cycling Team
28 Philip Gray Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
Women – 44 miles
1 Hannah Walker Team WNT
2 Savannah Morgan Team 22
3 Charlotte Alston Team 22
4 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT
5 Rosie Walsh High On Bikes
6 Ruth Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer CC
7 Madeleine Scott Sunsport Velo
8 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa
9 Monica Dew Boot Out Breast Cancer CC
10 Eve Dixon Starley Racing
11 Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Race Team
12 Jenny Kershaw Kuota-Spinergy-GSG
13 Louise Burnie GB Cycles.co.uk
14 Melanie Bailey Vision Racing
15 Rebecca Gregson The Racing Chance Foundation
16 Lindsey Styler The Racing Chance Foundation
17 Alisa Healy The Racing Chance Foundation
18 Jane Hellewell Sunsport Velo
19 Charlotte Gibson Team 22
20 Charlotte Waddington The Racing Chance Foundation
Junior – 55 miles
1 George Wharton Salt Ayre Cog Set
2 Matthew Draper Velocity Globalbike
3 Jake Wright Identity Race Team
4 George Greenhalgh Identity Race Team
5 Michael Hall Identity Race Team
6 Ross Prescott LJMU Cycling Team
7 Daniel Salcedo LJMU Cycling Team
8 Elliot Reed Identity Race Team
9 Tom Martin Better Cycling
10 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch