Ian Russell and Josh Rowe winners in the senior events at the East Midlands Youth Road Race Champs on Saturday, June 4
Results: East Midlands Youth Road Race Champs
U8
1 George Cooper Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
2 Thomas Wray Beeston RC
3 Max Mannion Derby Mercury RC
4 Daniel Lea Team Milton Keynes
5 Toby Gaul Rutland Rouleur
U10 Girls
1 Holly Cresswell NEL Lindsey Go-Ride
2 Bethany-Ann Jackson Leicester Forest CC
3 Daisy Nicholson Matlock CC
4 Jessica Lea Team Milton Keynes
5 Evangeline Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC
U10 Boys
1 Mackenzie Riley Kirklees Cycling Academy
2 Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy
3 Ben Mellor Matlock CC
4 Jude Du Toit Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
5 Ellis Jackson Leicester Forest CC
6 Thomas Gaul Rutland Rouleur
U12 Boys
1 Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston RC
2 Callum Twelves The MI Racing Academy
3 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC
4 Rory Knowles Lichfield City CC
5 Timothy Lane Kirklees Cycling Academy
6 Adam Lea Team Milton Keynes
7 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC
8 Finley Bass Newark Castle CC
U12 Girls
1 Jessica Tiffney Derby Mercury RC
2 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls
3 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls
4 Emily Richards Bourne Whls CC
5 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC
6 Niamh Campbell Williams Derby Mercury RC
U14 Boys
1 Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy
2 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy
3 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC
4 Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy
5 Bryn Richards Bourne Whls CC
6 Owen Lightfoot The MI Racing Academy
7 Sam Trotter Boston Whls CC
8 Joseph Kininmonth Derby Mercury RC
9 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC
10 Dylan Snoek Bourne Whls CC
U16 Boys
1 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club
2 Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
3 Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy
4 Joseph Laverick Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
5 Tom Dussek Sram Youth Development
6 Matthew Ellis Sram Youth Development
7 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
8 Morgan Gallimore
9 George Evans The MI Racing Academy
10 Tomas Miller Beeston RC
U16 Girls
1 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club
2 Elizabeth Catlow Bourne Whls CC
3 Poppy Wildman Sram Youth Development
4 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln
5 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
6 Alderney Baker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl…
7 Alice Standish Bourne Whls CC
8 Georgia Bullard Bourne Whls CC
9 Evelyn Oldale Acre Racing Team
10 Poppy Scoffings
11 Millie Goodwin Beeston RC
4th Cat only
1 Josh Rowe OVB
2 Andrew Martin Tuxford Clarion CC
3 Paul Johnson Peterborough Cycling Club
4 Ian Carter Tamworth Cycling Club
5 Jack Levick Tuxford Clarion CC
6 Jack Bradley Beeston RC
7 Matthew Brian VC Lincoln
8 Daryl Fletcher
9 Richard Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club
10 Joel Price Beeston RC
3rd Cat only
1 Ian Russell Moda RT
2 Sam Walsham Bike Box Alan
3 Richard Lister Team WNT
4 Robert Fox VC Lincoln
5 Ryan Allen University of Nottingham SCC
6 Marc Layfield 7 Hills Cycling Club
7 Rob Muzio Moda RT
8 Matthew Ellis Sram Youth Development
9 Jonathan Farmer THRE Techsense
10 Robert Kitley EvoVelo Racing
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique