Home victory for Tim Cartwright as he bests Jon Simpkins by 3 seconds in the Newbury Road Club’s Open 10 on Saturday (June 18)
Result: Newbury RC Open 10
1 Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 20:11
2 Jon Simpkins DRAG2ZERO 20:14
3 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 20:28
4 Robert West AeroCoach 20:34
5 James Richardson North Bucks RC 20:54
6 Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club 21:02
7 Tony Ball Team Swift 21:37
7 Steve Mead Didcot Phoenix CC 21:37
9 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach 21:40
10 Joseph Sheriff In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 21:41
11 Andrew Legge Bristol South Cycling Club 21:55
12 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 21:59
13 Jim Curry VC Equipe – Flix Oral Hygiene 22:07
14 Chris Ford High Wycombe CC 22:16
15 Pete McArdle Woking Cycle Club 22:22
16 Paul Welsby DRAG2ZERO 22:23
17 Russ Thompson Performance Cycles CC 22:24
18 Stewart House Arctic Tacx RT 22:26
19 Andy Tucker Banjo Cycles.com/Raceware 22:33
20 Barry Eeles North Hampshire RC 22:34
21 Andy Laycock Newbury RC 22:37
22 Adrian Mason Bicester Millennium CC 22:44
23 peter ackroyd Cheltenham & County Cycling Club 22:51
24 Jon Wiggins Frome and District Wheelers 22:55
25 Adam Evans Newbury RC 23:21
26 Craig Nilsson Rye & District Wheelers CC 23:32
27 Ian Lakey Newbury RC 23:39
28 Peter Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC 23:43
29 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 23:44
30 Andy McIntyre Mickey Cranks Cyling Club 23:46
31 Aimee Fenwick Cowley Road Condors 23:47
32 Paul Freegard Chippenham & District Wheelers 23:47
33 Olly Gould Oxonian CC 24:04:00
34 Dena Ford High Wycombe CC 24:09:00
35 James Hunt Oxonian CC 24:14:00
36 Richard Bennett Newbury RC 24:34:00
36 Nicholas Cosgreave Farnborough & Camberley CC 24:24:00
38 Matt Weldon Newbury RC 24:37:00
39 Paul James VTTA West Group 24:38:00
39 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC 24:38:00
41 David Ravenhill Newbury RC 24:41:00
42 Chris Green Oxonian CC 24:46:00
43 Nigel Croxford High Wycombe CC 25:11:00
43 Joanna Knight Bristol South Cycling Club 25:11:00
45 Steven Macdonald Bristol South Cycling Club 25:21:00
46 Arja Scarsbrook Team Echelon – Rotor 25:27:00
47 Emma Angove Chippenham & District Wheelers 25:34:00
48 Barry Quick Reading CC 25:48:00
49 Simon Hardy Newbury RC 26:17:00
50 karl brooks Andover Wheelers 26:18:00
51 Michael Murkin Swindon Road Club 26:30:00
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique