Matthew Garthwaite wins stage 2 of the Welsh 2/3/4 Ras De Cymru stage race and leads overall by 23 seconds
Ras De Cymru – Stage 2
Stage 2, Chepstow – Earlswood *PROVISIONAL*
1 Matthew Garthwaite Team Midlands 5 MA2 2:02:00 15 2:02:00
2 Archie Cross SSLL Racing Team 3 U232 2:02:00 10 2:02:00
3 Charles Walker Halesowen Academy 1 U232 2:02:33 5 2:02:33 0:33
4 Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen Academy U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
5 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
6 George Smith Radeon – Bike Science RT U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
7 Jude Taylor University of Warwick U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
8 Peter Kibble Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club J2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
9 Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
10 Jack O’Neill University of Warwick U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
11 Rhys Williams Zappi’s U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
12 Jacques Sauvagnargues Zappi’s FJ2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
13 George Clark Team Alpha U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
14 Christopher Sleath SSLL Racing Team MA2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
15 Oliver Hucks High Wycombe CC J3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
16 Rhys Phillips NFTO Race Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
17 Jimmy Smith Audlem Cycling Club S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
18 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
19 Ross Fawcett Ipswich BC S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
20 James McKay Finchley Racing Team U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
21 William Roberts University of Bath Cycling Club J2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
22 George Jones VC St Raphael J3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
23 Grant Leavy Urban Cyclery – Pactimo RT MB3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
24 Jeremy Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC J2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
25 Brian Glynn University of Bath Cycling Club S3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
26 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC MA3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
27 Freddie Jagger SSLL Racing Team U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
28 James Plumb VC Venta MA2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
29 Callum Ferguson Zappi’s U233 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
30 Will Beresford London Phoenix CC S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
31 Rob Walker High Wycombe CC U233 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
32 Brennan Townshend Mid Devon CC S3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
33 Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
34 Dexter Hurlock Saint Piran S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
35 Jake Alderman Saint Piran U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
36 Oliver Hayward Team Midlands U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
37 Jacob Phelps Wales Never Fails U233 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
38 James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
39 Tom Swingler Halesowen Academy U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
40 Kinsey McIlquham Wales Never Fails U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
41 Timothy Home Team Alpha U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
42 Joseph Hobbs Halesowen Academy U233 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
43 Joel Hewitt Saint Piran MA3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
44 Simon Johnson London Phoenix CC MB2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
45 Richard Bussell Team Midlands S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
46 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC J3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
47 Samuel Utting Cardiff Ajax CC MB2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
48 James McCarthy Twickenham CC MB2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
49 Daniel Brough Audlem Cycling Club S3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
50 Harry Brook-Dobson University of Bath Cycling Club U233 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
51 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
52 Colin Parry VC St Raphael MB2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
53 Oliver Jones Ipswich BC J2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
54 Bevan Humphreys Urban Cyclery – Pactimo RT MA2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
55 Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
56 Leszek Wuziak Twickenham CC MB2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
57 James Rogers Wales Never Fails MA3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
58 Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery – Pactimo RT S2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
59 Paul Double VC Venta U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
60 Chris Childs Team Midlands MA2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
61 Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Club U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
62 Jack Mattock Zappi’s U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
63 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club MC2 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
64 Duncan Heywood Saint Piran U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
65 Sean Townsend Radeon – Bike Science RT U232 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
66 Ross Phelps Bristol RC S3 2:02:33 0 2:02:33
67 Robert Abbey Central Region Team MB3 2:03:21 0 2:03:21 1:21
68 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC S2 2:04:19 0 2:04:19 2:19
69 Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team J2 2:05:50 0 2:05:50 3:50
70 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC MB3 2:07:04 0 2:07:04 5:04
71 Grant Woodthorpe Twickenham CC MD2 2:07:40 0 2:07:40 5:40
72 James Bradley Twickenham CC S2 2:08:31 0 2:08:31 6:31
73 Josh Rock Finchley Racing Team S3 2:08:40 0 2:08:40 6:40
74 Ben Stowe Central Region Team S3 2:09:38 0 2:09:38 7:38
75 Elliott Joseph University of Warwick U233 2:09:42 0 2:09:42 7:42
76 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC U233 2:09:52 0 2:09:52 7:52
77 Ross Hallard London Phoenix CC MB3 2:10:14 0 2:10:14 8:14
78 Thomas Grigson Radeon – Bike Science RT MA2 2:10:14 0 2:10:14
79 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC MA2 2:12:59 0 2:12:59 10:59
80 Tom Ford Audlem Cycling Club S3 2:15:27 0 2:15:27 13:27
81 Oliver Beresford VC Venta J3 2:16:21 0 2:16:21 14:21
82 Richard Poynter London Phoenix CC MA2 2:18:09 0 2:18:09 16:09
83 Andrew Holmes Team Alpha MA2 2:18:09 0 2:18:09
84 Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team MC3 2:18:09 0 2:18:09
85 Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team U232 2:18:09 0 2:18:09
86 Oliver Cooper NFTO Race Club U233 2:20:55 0 2:20:55 18:55
87 Gavin Carter Ipswich BC MD2 2:20:56 0 2:20:56 18:56
88 Steven Jones Mid Devon CC FJ3 2:21:00 0 2:21:00 19:00
89 Jonathan Kingsbury High Wycombe CC S3 2:21:03 0 2:21:03 19:03
90 Adam Tonini Finchley Racing Team J4 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
91 Thomas Mead-Herbert Central Region Team S3 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
92 Christian Olley Central Region Team MC3 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
93 Steve James High Wycombe CC MB3 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
94 Rob Handley Bristol RC MA3 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
95 Dafydd Rhys Thomas Wales Never Fails U233 2:21:03 0 2:21:03
96 David Bees Urban Cyclery – Pactimo RT MB2 2:21:12 0 2:21:12 19:12
97 Sam Malam VC Venta J4 2:28:53 0 2:28:53 26:53
98 Stephen Clark Ipswich BC S3 2:28:53 0 2:28:53
General Classification after Stage 2
1. Matthew Garthwaite Team Midlands
2. Archie Cross SSLL Racing Team
3. Oliver Hayward Team Midlands
4. Richard Bussell Team Midlands
5. Chris Childs Team Midlands
6. Rhys Williams Zappi’s
7. Jacques Sauvagnargues Zappi’s
8. Callum Ferguson Zappi’s
9. Jack Mattock Zappi’s
10. Charles Walker Halesowen Academy
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands