After two weeks of rain the Brooks Cycles Track League resumed at The Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme under bright blue skies.
Report: Brooks Cycles Track League
After two weeks of rain the Brooks Cycles Track League resumed at The Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme under bright blue skies.
The night started with the Freewheelers racing which was keenly contested across all three groups. After a program of 10 races the top points scorers in each group were as follows;
Group 1 Brandon McMillan Lyme RC 9 Points
Group 2 Harry Clewlow 11 Points
Group 3 Charlie Clewlow 12 Points
In the main leaguethe first event was the 500m Handicap League. Caleb Hill ( Lyme RC ) showed he has fully recovered from his broken hand to take the win from long marker paige Dutton ( Swinnerton Cycles.
In the other Sprinters League events there was a win for Eamon Byrne ( Sundried) Josh Dunham ( Team Swift) and Barney Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles) in the Team Sprint and Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles ) won the individual Sprint Final from Barney Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles ) and Eamon Byrne.
In the A Class Endurance events last years winner made a welcome return to the leahgue this year and he dulye won the 10 lap scratch, devil and was a member of the winning team pursuit team. Joel Partington won the final 20 lap scratch race.
The B Class races saw a large field compete with the points going to a large number of riders. The 1- lap scratch was taken by Dan Cooper ( Lichfield CCC ) with Will Duggins ( Lichfield CCC ) winning the devil. Alex Coates ( Lyme RC ) won the final 20 laps scratch.
In the nights C Class race Paige Dutton won the 5 lap scratch from first time rider Nick Moore ( Newcastle RC 2001 )
The youth events saw Brandon Fraser-Thomson ( Sportcity Velo ) take the block handicap, Unknown Distance and the Devil. Harry Ledingham-Horn ( Lyme RC ) won the other youth event in the 6 laps scratch.
FREEWHEELERS RESULTS
Group 1
Race 1
1st Brandon McMillan Lyme RC
2nd Zac Edwards Lyme RC
3rd Paige Hardy Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Thomas Wheaver Lyme RC
2nd Aaron Hardy Lyme RC
3rd Minnie McKenzie Lyme RC
Race 3
1st Thomas Wheaver
2nd Brandon McMillan
3rd Minnie McKenzie
Race 4
1st Paige Hardy
2nd Minnie McKenzie
3rd Evie Davis Lyme RC
Race 5
1st Brandon McMillan
2nd Zac Edwards
3rd Thomas Mould Lyme RC
Group 2
Race 1
1st Harry Clewlow
2nd Daniel Jones Lyme RC
3rd Holly Edwards Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd` Harry Clewlow
3rd Daniel Jones
Race 3
1st Emma O’Neil
2nd Harry Clewlow
3rd Daniel Jones
Race 4
1st Harry Clewlow
2nd Holly Edwards
3rd Emma O’Neil
Group 3
Race 1
1st Charlie Clewlow
2nd Harley Johns Newcastle RC 2001
3rd Max McKenzie Lyme RC
Race 2
1st Charlie Clewlow
2nd Harley Johns
3rd Harvey Moore
Race 3
1st Harvey Moore
2nd Charlie Clewlow
3rd Harley Johns
Race 4
1st Charlie Clewlow
2nd Harley Johns
3rd Max McKenzie
MAIN LEAGUE
500m Handicap League
1st Caleb Hill Lyme RC
2nd Paige Dutton Swinnerton Cycles
3rd Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
4th Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
5th Josh Dunham Team Swift
6th Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
Youth Block Handicap
1st Brandon Fraser-Thomson Sportcity Velo
2nd Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
3rd Hannah Davies Lyme RC
Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st Jacob Booth
2nd Aidan Morley
B Class 8 lap Scratch
1st Dan Cooper Lichfield CCC
2nd Alex Coates Lyme RC
3rd Paul Jones Ellmore FRT
Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Eamon Byrne Sundried
Josh Dunham
Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles
George Hancock Lyme RC
Dan Cooper
3rd Chris Pyatt
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles
Caleb Hill … continued after advert
Youth Unknown Distance
1st Brandon Fraser-Thomson
2nd Hannah Davies
3rd Megan Williams Newcastle RC 2001
A& B Team Pursuit
1st Jacob Booth
Farley Barber
Phil Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers
Paul Jones
Reuben Blakeman Derby Mercury
Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter CC
C Class Scratch
1st Paige Dutton Swinnerton Cycles
2nd Nick Moore Newcastle RC 2001
3rd Conner Fearon Weaver Valley CC
Youth Devil
1st Brandon Fraser-Thomson
2nd Harry Ledingham -Horn
3rd Harry Jordan Sportcity Velo
A Class Endurance Devil
1st Jacob Booth
2nd Aidan Morley
B Class devil
1st Will Duggins Lichfield CCC
2nd Farley Barber
3rd Alex Coates
Sprint Final
1st Joel Partington
2nd Barney Swinnerton
3rd Eamon Byrne
Youth 6 lap Scratch
1st Harry Ledingham -Horn
2nd Brandon Fraser-Thomson
3rd Hannah Davies
20 lap Scratch
1st Joel Partington
2nd Jacob Booth
3rd Aidan Morley
B’s
1st Alex Coates
2nd Farley Barber
3rd Will Duggins
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique