Sophie Lankford and Jack Burgin winners in the Hopton Road Races for Men and Women on Sunday, in Suffolk
Result: Hopton Road Races
Pictures and words Fergus Muir
WOMEN
Diss CC’s first promotion of a road race for women resulted in a win Sophie Lankford (Aprire/HSS) who won the 43 mile event in a bunch sprint finish.
The new 8.6 mile triangular circuit features a climb directly after each of the sharp corners at South Lopham, Kenninghall and Garboldisham and these were the scene of many brief attacks – but nothing stuck. An increasing wind and the dominance of the Aprire/HSS team were mentioned as relevant factors.
Rebecca Johnson (Fast Test Racing, 9th) and Gemma Melton (Pedal Power Ipswich, 11th) were the top local finishers.
1 Sophie Lankford Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
2 Charlotte Colclough Team Jadan-Weldtite
3 Rosie Lethbridge Norwood Paragon CC
4 Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres
5 Amy Good GB Cycles.co.uk
6 Gemma Sargent Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
7 Tina Winzer Aprire Bycycles/HSS Hire
8 Sarah Walker VS Aster
9 Rebecca Johnson Fast Test Racing Team
10 Hannah Nicklin Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich
12 Jennifer Lake CC Luton
13 Harriet Mellor Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
14 Jennie Tillott St Ives CC
15 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo
16 Gemma Hayes East Grinstead CC
17 Anneke Prins Welwyn Wheelers CC
18 Louise Marsden VC Norwich
19 Francesca Cutts CC London
20 Louise Laker Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
MEN
Twenty-nine year old Jack Burgin (St Ives CC) scored his first win for two years when he outsprinted Chris Thomas (East London Velo) to win the 60 mile Diss CC Road Race. The pair had escaped with one and a half laps remaining of the new South Lopham – Kenninghall – Garboldisham circuit through the cornfields of South Norfolk
Earlier, on as bright, breezy morning, Liam Gentry (VC Baracchi) and Andy Proffitt (Ipswich BC) had attacked on the climb out of Garboldisham, but had been caught. On the last lap Tommy Power (Strada Sport) used the same climb to launch a chase behind Burgin and Thomas. He was joined by Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) and Rob Ormond (Fast Test). This trio failed to catch the two leaders, but shared the next three places, led by Toms who finished 13 seconds down on Chris Thomas.
The bunch came in a further eight seconds back, the sprint for sixth being won by Josh Andrews (Fast Test RT) who moves up to First Cat on the points won.
1 Jack Burgin St Ives CC
2 Christopher Thomas East London Velo
3 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo
4 Thomas Power Strada-Sport
5 Robert Ormond Fast Test Racing Team
6 Joshua Andrews Fast Test Racing Team
7 Harley Matthews Strada-Sport
8 Mark Smith Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
9 Zak Coleman Strada-Sport
10 Charlie Wright VC Norwich
11 Liam Gentry VC Baracchi
12 Charlie Bratt St Ives CC
13 Rory Havis St Ives CC
14 Nicholas Esser Velo Club Baracchi
15 Ben Benyon Strada-Sport
16 James Moore Velo Club Baracchi
17 Dale Johnston VC Norwich
18 Paul Miller Velo Schils – Interbike RT
19 Paul Johnson Peterborough Cycling Club
20 Morris Bacon Strada-Sport
21 Jeremy Perks Chelmer CC
22 Mark Richards Velo Club Baracchi
23 Peter Blenkinsop Fast Test Racing Team
24 Robert Anderson Gt Yarmouth CC
25 Joshua Aiken Fast Test Racing Team
26 David Warwick Orwell Velo
27 Lubomir Belak St Ives CC
28 Stephen Grant Strada-Sport
29 Ian Perry Velo Schils – Interbike RT
30 Oliver Jones Ipswich Bicycle Club
31 Steve Noel Peterborough Cycling Club
32 Simon Hazelby Iceni Velo
33 Jake Towler West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club
34 Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC
35 Richard McShee Islington Cycling Club
36 Toby Miles Finchley Racing Team
37 Ian Sandall Gt Yarmouth CC
38 Philip Large Iceni Velo
39 Jack Hardwicke Strada-Sport
40 Tom Elwood CC London
41 Bjorn Krylander Cambridge CC
42 Andrew Proffitt Ipswich Bicycle Club
43 Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
44 Thomas Doe VC Norwich
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique