Mike Smith was the winner of the second crit promoted by local club Sotonia CC at the South Winchester Park
Report: Sotonia Summer Crit 2
Sunday 7th August | by Graham Robins
Mike Smith (cycleworks.co.uk) was the winner of the second crit promoted by local club Sotonia CC at the South Winchester Park and Ride. After an overcast start to the day the sun soon came out for the E/1/2 race. Smith was in a break of four riders which managed to lap the remaining nine riders three times in the hour plus five lap race.
After fifteen minutes of racing the thirteen starters were whittled down to ten as some found the pace too quick for them. Along with Smith was Oscar Hutchings (Primera-Team Jobs), Paul Double (VC Venta), Joe Hickerton (Eden Veranda Racing) Callum Gillespie (PM) and Patryk Rucki (VC Meudon). There was a small group of four chasers but the gap was going out quickly and the leaders pushed the pace.
After half distance the six leaders became four when we lost Gillespie and Rucki as the leaders pushed on and soon they managed to take a second lap. Not content again the four pushed on and the third lap came just before the end of racing.
So at the bell Smith lead the other three up the finish straight and into the double right hander at the top of the course mindful of the last time he raced here and crashed this time there was to be no mistake as he sprinted up to the line ahead of Hutchings and Double with Hickerton coming in just off the podium place position but having put in a good shift in the race.
In the earlier third cat race of 50mins and five laps nine managed to break clear after 20mins and a lead was established but by half race distance this group was down to five. The leaders had managed to cross the finish line having gained a lap when the was a four rider crash in the chasing group forcing the race to be neutralised for four laps, but once racing got back underway the leading group got back into the swing of things.
The leaders were now able to settle in for the remainder of the race and they stayed together. The lead group consisted of Thomas Denwood (Harrogate Nova CC), Andrew Mackay (Sotonia CC), Brook Elgie (Rock N Road), Neil Burningham (PM ) and Matthew Buckley (Abbotts Ann Cycles).
The race all came down to a sprint with Denwood winning the sprint from Mackay on the line with Elgie taking the third podium spot.
In the fourth cat race Tom Budden from the promoting club Sotonia CC attacked as soon as the race started quickly building a lead in the 35minute plus 5lap race.
At ten minutes his lead was already over ten seconds and he increased it lap on lap until the 28minute when he made the junction to the back of the field taking a lap. Not content to just sit there Budden eased his way through the bunch to at one point lead the group. Towards the end of the race Budden with the job done now slipped back into the middle of them. In what was left of the race Budden’s team mate Ben Hames won the bunch sprint from Ben Smith VC Venta.
… continued after advert
E/1/2/3
1 Mike Smith Cycleworks
2 Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs
3 Paul Double Velo Club Venta
4 Joe Hickerton Eden Veranda Racing
5 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club
6 Calum Gillespie
7 Jack Noy Cycleworks.co.uk
8 Theo Webb Velo Club Venta
9 Richard Unwin VC Meudon
10 Mark Greenwood VC Meudon
11 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC
12 Luke Hind EM Velocita
3rd Cat only
1 Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC
2 Andrew Mackay Sotonia CC
3 Brook Elgie Rock N Road Cycles
4 Neil Burningham
5 Matthew Buckley Velo Club Venta
6 Red Walters Sotonia CC
7 Jonathan Hall Sotonia CC
8 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
9 Andrew Lindsay PMCC
10 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC
11 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs
12 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
13 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes
14 Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta
15 Russell Speight Sotonia CC
16 George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collin…
17 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
4th Cat only
1 Tom Budden Sotonia CC
2 Benjamin Hames Sotonia CC
3 Ben Smith Velo Club Venta
4 Ben Kavanagh Chippenham & Dist Whls
5 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo
6 Daniel Pullen SunSport Velo
7 Robert Fryer Portsdown Hill CC
8 Russell Thomson Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT
9 Shane Banks
10 George Karta Sotonia CC
11 David Martin Velo Club Venta
12 Nicholas Hale Farnborough & Camberley CC
13 Kevin Easterbrook Royal Air Force CA
14 David Cooper Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT
15 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
16 Alfie Marles Velo Club Venta
17 Fraser Hughes
18 Tony Clack Farnborough & Camberley CC
19 Giles Short
U16 Boys
1 Harry Gillett Solihull CC
2 Conor Chandler Bristol Cycling Development Sq…
3 Gabriel Blythe Outdoor Traders Race Team
4 Tom Temple Primera-TeamJobs
5 Jamie Bray Chippenham & Dist Whls
6 Ollie Suatt VC Meudon
7 Barney Clacy Eden Veranda Racing
8 Alex Gulliford Bath Cycling Club
9 Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC
U16 Girls
1 Mercy Webb Velo Club Venta
2 Freya Thatcher Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coachi…
U14 Boys
1 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele…
2 Rory Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele…
U14 Girls
1 Izzy Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
U12 Boys
1 Peter Drabble VC Meudon
2 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars
3 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
4 George Cottrell
5 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta
6 James Greenwood
7 Hugo de-Zilva
U12 Girls
1 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
2 Aoife O’Neill Chippenham & Dist Whls
3 Emily Morris Charlotteville CC
U10 Boys
1 Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates
2 Alfie Fell Solent Pirates
U10 Girls
1 Rose-Marie Moncrieffe VC Londres
2 Melissa Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
3 Anna Patterson
4 Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
5 Livia Kersley Andover Whls
6 Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End CC
7 Evelyn Mills Sotonia CC
U8’s
1 Harrison Hendy IOW Cycling Club
2 Oliver Graham Sotonia CC
3 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates
4 Isaac Homewood Solent Pirates
5 Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
6 Isabella Hall Sotonia CC
8 Joshua Graham Sotonia CC
9 Skye Martingale Sotonia CC
9 Oliver Patterson
11 Lucas Mills Sotonia CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique