Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

2016_CONTI_Banner

The Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle-under-Lyme in Staffordshore again escapes the rain with a full programme of racing on Thursday night

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

With rain falling around the area all day again the track at Newcastle-under-Lyme , Staffs luckily again stayed dry and a full nights program was held at the Brooks Cylces Track League on Thursday 11th August

The main league started with the first round of the 500m Handicap League and there was a very close finish with josh Spendelow ( Brooks Cycles ) taking the win from teammate Streve Cronshaw and Barney Swinnerton ( Swinnerton Cycles ).

In the other Sprinters League events, there was a win for Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow and league Sponsor Tony Brooks in the Team Sprint and Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles ) won the individual Sprint Final from the new National Under 16 sprint Champion Caleb Hill ( Lyme RC ).

In the A Class Endurance events George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Wheelers ) won the opening 10 lap scratch and Devil. Joel Partington ( Swinnerton Cycles ) won the final 20 laps scratch.

The B Class races saw a good turn out with Farley Barber (Lyme RC ) winning the 8 lap scratch. Alex Coates ( Lyme RC ) won the devil and Charlie Fisher took the 20 laps scratch. The C Class race saw Reuben Blakeman ( Derby Mercury ) win from sallie Birchall ( Lyme |RC ).

The youth events saw Joel Ackers ( Sportcity Velo ) win all four events and extend his overall lead in the league.

The Freewheelers League saw an increased turnout as riders start to return from their summer holidays with the top points scorers in each league being as follows;
Group 1 Evie Davis Lyme RC 6 Points
Group 2 Olly Davis Lyme RC 7 Points

FREEWHEELERS RESULTS
Group 1
Race 1
1st Zac Edwards Lyme RC
2nd Izaak Curtis Lyme RC
3rd Harry Brayford Lyme RC

Race 2
1st Natasha Sandbach Lyme RC
2nd Evie Davis Lyme RC
3rd Thomas Wheaver

Race 3
1st Harry Brayford Lyme RC
2nd Aaron Hardy Lyme RC
3rd Thomas Weaver Lyme RC

Race 4
1st Evie Davis
2nd Thomas Wheaver
3rd Zac Edwards

Group 2
Race 1
1st Josh Marsden
2nd Daniel Jones Lyme RC
3rd Holly Edwards Lyme RC

Race 2
1st Lily Allcock Lyme RC
2nd` Daniel Jones
3rd Nicholas Sandbach

Race 3
1st Olly Davis Lyme RC
2nd Holly Edwards
3rd Daniel Jones

Race 4
1st Olly Davis
2nd William Allcock
3rd Holly Edwards
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

MAIN LEAGUE
500m Handicap League
1st Josh Spendelow Brooks Cycles
2nd Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles
3rd Barney Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
4th Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles
5th Paige Dutton Swinnerton Cycles
6th George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Wheelers

Youth 200m TT
1st Joel Ackers Sportcity Velo
2nd Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
3rd Harry Jordan Eastlands Velo

Endurance 10 lap scratch
1st George Mills-Keeling
2nd Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles
3rd Ethan Davies Wolverhampton Wheelers
B Class 8 lap Scratch
1st Farley Barber Lyme RC
2nd Paul Jones Ellmore FRT
3rd Tom Hughes Lyme RC

Sprinters League Team Sprint
1st Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles
Chris Pyatt Brooks Cycles
Josh Spendelow

2nd Paige Dutton
Barney Swinneron
Joel Partington Swinnerton Cycles

3rd Caleb Hill Lyme RC
George Mills-Keeling
Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles

Youth Win and Out
1st Joel Ackers Sportcity Velo
2nd Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
3rd Harry Jordan Eastlands Velo

A & B Team Pursuit
1st Farley Barber
Paul Jones
George Mills-Keeling
Neil Batten Newcastle RC 2001
Ethan Davis
Richard Coates Lyme RC
Charlie Fisher Newport CC
Esme Niblett Mid-Shropshire Wheelers

Youth Sprint Final
1st Joel Ackers Sportcity Velo
2nd Harry Ledingham-Horn Lyme RC
3rd Harry Jordan Eastlands Velo

A Class Endurance Devil
1st George Mills-Keeling
2nd Paul Whatmough
3rd Ethan Davies

B Class devil
1st Alex Coates
2nd Farley Barber
3rd Louis Evans Lyme RC

C Class Devil
1st Reuben Blakeman Derby Mercury
2nd Sallie Birchall Lyme RC
3rd Richard Coates

Sprint Final
1st Joel Partington
2nd Caleb Hill
3rd Barney Swinnerton

Youth Course de primes
1st Joel Ackers
2nd Harry Ledingham-Horn
3rd Harry Jordan

20 lap Scratch
1st Joel Partington
2nd Caleb Hill
3rd Paul Whatmough

B’s
1st Charlie Fisher
2nd Alex Coates
3rd Farley Barber

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,