Report: Isle of Man Youth League

PictonCycles_Banner2016

203 young cyclists brave unseasonable weather on the Isle of Man last Tuesday night to compete in round 16 of the RL360 youth league

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: Isle of Man Youth League
(by Dot Tilbury)

Overcoming the cold and windy conditions, Jack Monaghan powered away from the field to score a decisive victory in the novices class. Daniel Coates was a safe second and Lucas Wootton kept leading girl Safiya Laagayed at bay for third. Austin Baglow was a lonely fifth and Eli Dawson edged out Ryan Cartwright for sixth. Evie Lund came home alone to grab eighth and Daisy Teare outran Charley Skillen and Orry McSevney in the rush for ninth.

In the born 2011 & later class Carter Kneale rode clear of Finbar McSevney to pick up his fourth win of the series. Bobby Kewley beat Jay Jay Plowman in the race for third and Bobby Kerruish held off Bernat Munoz-Fite and top girl Eva Pavlova in the tussle for fifth. Samuel Kinnish pipped Antony Aspell in the battle for eighth, with fellow chasers Poppy Clayton, Joshua Moffitt, Joel Prentice and Macaulay Teare just behind in 11th to 12th respectively.

Brad Le Geyt escaped from a leading group of six riders to take the honours in the born 2010 category. The ever improving Conor Madsen-Mygdal was too quick for Kylan Murphy and Stanley Kinnish in the sprint for second, with Harrison Skillan and Lula Kinnish trailing in for fifth and sixth after losing contact with the frontrunners on the final lap. Daniel Minay dropped travelling companions Illiam and Ffinlo Thomas in the closing stages to grab eighth, while Thomas Hutchinson stayed clear of the fast finishing Alfie Kinrade to complete the top ten.

Tom Pickavance scored his second successive victory in the born 2009 age group, outgunning breakaway partners Cameron Hounsell and Zach Jones in the charge for the chequered flag. Top girl Abi Clayton gapped Jonah Kenny and Harry Beattie in the tussle for fourth, with William Ditchfield overcoming a late challenge from Harry Jones to claim seventh. Tristan Speight. Aedan Larkham, Kyle Roosenbroek, Niamh Smith and Christopher Hazell wrapping up the result sheet.

Five riders were in with a chance of winning the born 2008 event. At the finish it was series leader Alec Sorby who emerged from the pack to bag his 12th win of the season. Freddie Griffin was second, closely followed by T.J.Teare, Charlie Williams and Joel Long. Fearne Bregazzi was a solid sixth and Tiana Kelly slipped off the front of the chasing group to snatch seventh. Leon Murphy and Ryan Batty were eighth and ninth, with Jonty Shimmin spearheading the main chasing group across the line for tenth. Newcomer Orry Quayle finished a respectable 14th.

Regular top three finisher Rio Kelly finally reached the top slot in the born 2007 race, outsprinting Jordan Carter, Florence Griffin and Charlie Scarffe in the final gallop for the flag. James Kinrade and Jess Pickavance rounded off the top six.

Ivan Sorby went from the gun in the born 2006 three lapper and left the rest of the field in his wheel tracks to sort out the minor placings. Nicola Quaye broke free from the chasing group to claim second and Samuel Devereau was too strong for Sophie Smith, Nathan Kinrade and Bethany Turner-Priest in the scrap for final place on the podium.

The born 2005 & earlier class split into two groups on the first lap. James Devereau drove the front bunch across the line to take the win ahead of Frank Kinnish, Blae Cain, Mairi Harrison and Emily Kinley.

A quartet of riders escaped at the start of the under-8 and under-10 racing bikes and rode strongly to the finish where Cian Jackson took the gallop from Ivan Sorby, Owen Collins and Drystan Sewell. Alec Sorby ousted Charlie Scarffe and Rio Kelly in the chasing group sprint for fifth, with Sophie Smith edging Nicola Quaye for the girls’ honours in eighth spot.

In the under-12 racing bikes Zac Walker and Ralph Holden attacked on lap 2 and together built up a sizeable lead. On the penultimate circuit Walker left Holden in his wake and time trialled to a fine solo victory. Holden was a secure second and Tyler Annis got the verdict over James Devereau, Kiera Prentice and Frank Kinnish in the fight for third.

Recently crowned British Youth Madison Champions Thomes Bostock and Will Draper filled the top two places in the sprint that decided the outcome of the under-16 racing bikes event. Tosh Teare was third and recent Errigal International Youth Tour winner Will Corkill the best U/14 rider in sixth position. Tyler Hannay recovered from an early crash to finish eighth and Ellen Barker rode well to take the girls’ prize in 12th position.  .. continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

TUESDAY, 9th AUGUST 2016

NOVICES
1. Jack Monaghan
2. Daniel Coates
3. Lucas Wootton
4. Safiya Laagayed – 1st Girl
5. Austin Baglow
6. Eli Dawson
7. Ryan Cartwright
8. Evie Lund
9. Daisy Teare
10. Charley Skillen
11. Orry McSevney
12. Harvey Wagstaffe
13. Emily Kneen
14. Connor McIver
15. Xania Munoz-Fite
16. Lewis Roosenbroek
17. Matan Shani
18. Orry Larkham
19. Ilay Shani
20. Johnny Summers
21. Harper Quayle
22. Jackson Roberts
23. Magnus Jones
24. Alfie Love
25. McKenzie Howard
26. Euan Kinnish
27. Tobyn Speight
28. Maizi Hawkins
29. Elliott Dowd-Williams
30. Zoe Pavlova
31. Oliver Hutchinson
32. Holly Beattie
33. Layton Kelly
34. Lucia Osborn
35. Isla Kennington

BORN 2011 & LATER
1. Carter Kneale
2. Finbar McSevney
3. Bobby Kewley
4. Jay Jay Plowman
5. Bobby Kerruish
6. Bernat Munoz-Fite
7. Eva Pavlova
8. Samuel Kinnish
9. Antony Aspell
10. Poppy Clayton – 1st Girl
11. Joshua Moffitt
12. Joel Prentice
13. Macaulay Teare
14. Cal Joyce
15. Seamus Hall
16. Josie Quirk
17. Noah Hutchinson
18. Millie Ward
19. Luke Campbell
20. Kieran Binns
21. Jack Kewley
22. Jacob Smith
23. Luke Chadwick
24. Oliver Kennington
25. Finlo Larkham
26. Finley Quirk
27. Isabella Edwards
28. Harry Quayle
29. Lewis De Backer
30. Henry Kinrade
31. Yuval Alon
32. Oscar Maddrell
33. Heidi Kelly
34. Elijah Winning
35. Harlow Moore
36. Brody Thomas
37. Charlie Simpson
38. Aoife Dowd-Williams

BORN 2010
1. Brad Le Geyt
2. Conor Madsen-Mygdal
3. Kylan Murphy
4. Stanley Kinnish
5. Harrison Skillan
6. Lula Kinnish – 1st Girl
7. Daniel Minay
8. Illiam Thomas
9. Ffinlo Thomas
10. Thomas Hutchinson
11. Alfie Kinrade
12. Hugh Osborn
13. Zac Lund
14. Harry Kelly
15. Jake Naylor
16. Jack Edwards
17. Ruby Partington
18. Grace Robinson
19. Oliver Wootton
20. Noah Hughes
21. Eloise Kinrade
22. Zachary Bowen
23. Jack Moore
24. Shannon Skillen
25. Patrick Jones
26. Itmar Shani

BORN 2009
1. Tom Pickavance
2. Cameron Hounsell
3. Zach Jones
4. Abi Clayton – 1st Girl
5. Jonah Kenny
6. Harry Beattie
7. William Ditchfield
8. Harry Jones
9. Tristan Speight
10. Aedan Larkham
11. Kyle Roosenbroek
12. Niamh Smith
13. Christopher Hazell

BORN 2008
1. Alec Sorby
2. Freddie Griffin
3. T.J.Teare
4. Charlie Williams
5. Joel Long
6. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st Girl
7. Tiana Kelly
8. Leon Murphy
9. Ryan Batty
10. Jonty Shimmin
11. Lewis Quirk
12. Rhys Pryce-Jones
13. Emily Rewsin
14. Orry Quayle
15. Harvey Barrow
16. Tristan Welch
17. Deane Aspell
18. Amy Caine
19. Geoff Pryce-Jones
20. Lucy Cartwright
21. Eden Winning
22. Elissa Meenagh

BORN 2007
1. Rio Kelly
2. Jordan Carter
3. Florence Griffin – 1st Girl
4. Charlie Scarffe
5. James Kinrade
6. Jess Pickavance
7. Jemma Quayle
8. Thomas Monaghan
9. Joseph Devereau
10. William Kinnish
11. Ethan Naylor

BORN 2006
1. Ivan Sorby
2. Nicola Quaye – 1st Girl
3. Samuel Devereau
4. Sophie Smith
5. Nathan Kinrade
6. Bethany Turner-Priest
7. Tom Caine
8. Rebecca Cooil
9. Lucy Field
10. Ella Jones
11. Aaron Rielly

BORN 2005 & EARLIER
1. James Devereau
2. Frank Kinnish
3. Blae Cain – 1st girl
4. Mairi Harrison
5. Emily Kinley
6. Tyler Annis
7. Callum Salisbury
8. Ella Griffin
9. James Harrison
10. Rachael Kelly

U/8 & U/10 RACING BIKES
1. Cian Jackson
2. Ivan Sorby
3. Owen Collins
4. Drystan Sewell
5. Alec Sorby
6. Charlie Scarffe
7. Rio Kelly
8. Sophie Smith – 1st Girl
9. Nicola Quaye
10. Charlie Williams
11. Freddie Griffin
12. Fearne Bregazzi
13. Florence Griffin
14. Joel Long
15. T.J.Teare
16. Tom Caine
17. Bethany Turner-Priest
18. Rebecca Cooil
19. Jack Christian
20. Jonty Shimmin
21. Stanley Kinnish
22. Abi Clayton
23. Noah Hughes
24. Deane Aspell
25. Macaulay Teare

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
1. Zac Walker
2. Ralph Holden
3. Tyler Annis
4. James Devereau
5. Kiera Prentice – 1st Girl
6. Frank Kinnish
7. James Scott
8. Mairi Harrison
9. Callum Salisbury

UNDER 14 & UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
1. Thomas Bostock
2. Will Draper
3. Tosh Teare
4. Max Walker
5. Adam Scarffe
6. Will Corkill
7. James Harrison
= Tyler Hannay
9. Harry Cain
10. Corrin Leeming
11. Matthew Cooil
12. Ellen Barker – 1st Girl
13. Tommy Skillicorn
14. Corey Hill
15. Brayden Roche
16. Shellan Leeming
17. Matthew Black
18. Darcy Cain
19. Tyler Roche
20. Ellie Warren
21. Blae Cain

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,