Gianni Meersman of Etixx Quickstep scores maiden Grand Tour victory on stage 2 of the Vuelta a España
Vuelta a España: win for Meersman
Etixx Quickstep Press Release
Gianni Meersman seized the day in the Vuelta a España and won stage 2 in the town of Baiona, which was making its return to the race after three years.
© Etixx – Quick-Step / Tim de Waele
The Belgian, riding the Spanish Grand Tour for the fifth time in his career, produced a very fast finish in the Galician municipality, capitalizing on the excellent work of his Etixx – Quick-Step teammates, who protected him in the closing kilometers and brought him to the front in an ideal position.
Before coming to the start of the Vuelta a España, Gianni polished his form in two short stage races, Tour de Wallonie and Vuelta a Burgos, and even though a win eluded him, he credited those events as having an important role in his preparation for the season’s final Grand Tour.
“Wallonie and Burgos were the two races that I needed to step up my game and be at 100%. In the past weeks, I was feeling better and better by the day and knew that I will come at the start of the Vuelta in a very good condition. This stage was my primary goal and to take it, after a superb work of the team, gives me a really incredible feelingâ€, said a beaming Gianni, the 85th Belgian rider to notch up a victory in the race.
Sunday’s finish was a hectic one, but things turned out to be even more crazy due to some tricky corners and crashes which occurred in the last two kilometers. Escorted by his teammates, 30-year-old Gianni avoided any trouble and started the sprint from an excellent position, his fast legs and perfect timing bringing Etixx – Quick-Step its sixth Grand Tour win of the season.
“Not having the top sprinters here means things are more difficult to control, because everybody is aware of the fact there is a chance to pull it off. This leads all the time to huge stress and a nervous finale.
Fortunately, I had the guys with me in the last two kilometers and they did a marvelous job. Styby worked hard, then Yves protected me from the wind and I could go with 200 meters left. I want to thank the boys and at the same time to dedicate this victory to my wife and my daughterâ€, an excited Gianni concluded at the end of the stage which sent him to the top of the points standings.
Stage 2
1 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX – QUICK STEP 04h 16′ 39”
2 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18
3 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal TEAM SKY
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING
6 SBARAGLI Kristan DIMENSION DATA
7 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK – SEGAFREDO
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan TEAM KATUSHA
9 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE
12 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM
13 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik TEAM KATUSHA
14 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
15 ARASHIRO Yukiya LAMPRE – MERIDA
16 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX – QUICK STEP
17 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL -JUMBO
18 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT ALPECIN
19 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
20 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Overall
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal TEAM SKY 04h 47′ 16”
2 ROJAS José Joaquin MOVISTAR TEAM
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM
4 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY
5 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY
6 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY
7 QUINTANA Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM
8 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY
9 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM
10 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM
11 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR TEAM + 00′ 01”
12 NIELSEN Magnus Cort ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 02”
13 GILBERT Philippe BMC RACING TEAM + 00′ 04”
14 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 06”
15 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 06”
16 YATES Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 06”
17 GERRANS Simon ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 06”
18 HOWSON Damien ORICA BIKEEXCHANGE + 00′ 06”
19 SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 00′ 07”
20 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC RACING TEAM + 00′ 07”
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)