Report: Isle of Man Youth League 18

PictonCycles_Banner2016

A good turnout of 202 young cyclists on Tuesday night for the eighteenth and penultimate round of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report: Isle of Man Youth League 18
(by Dot Tilbury)

Despite the travelling difficulties caused by the road closures for the Manx Grand Prix motorcycle races, there was a good turnout of 202 competitors at the NSC last Tuesday night for the eighteenth and penultimate round of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League.

In the novices class Jack Monaghan went from the gun and was never seen again, taking the chequered flag well clear of runner-up Daniel Coates. Jasper Whalley was a solid third and Eli Dawson held off leading girl Safiya Laagayed in the dash fourth. Austin Baglow was too quick for James Cope, Charley Skillen and Evie Lund in the race for sixth, with Jackson Roberts and Harvey Wagstaffe just behind in 10th and 11th respectively.

Finbar McSevney cemented his position at the top of the overall standings with a decisive win in the born 2011 & later age group. Bobby Kerruish took the sprint for second ahead of fellow chasers Charlie Dormer, Bobby Kewley, Jay Jay Plowman, Erin Morgan and Abigail Cowell, while impressive newcomer Florence Bailey did well to oust the more experienced Poppy Clayton and Cameron Eyres in the battle for eighth. Toby Costain and Bernat Munoz-Fite filled the final two places on the top twelve leader board.

Brad Le Geyt overcame strong challenges from Kylan Murphy and Liam Blake to bag maximum points in the born 2010 category. Harrison Skillan pipped Archie Mulholland for fourth and Daniel Minay maintained a safe sixth place in front of Max Messenger, who rode away from Thomas Hutchinson on the last lap to claim seventh. Jack Edwards overtook Zac Lund in the closing stages to seize ninth and Eloise Kinrade picked up the girls’ prize in 13th spot.

In the born 2009 race Tom Pickavance scored his sixth success of the series, just getting the better of Zach Jones in the final lunge for the line. To girl May-Saa Smith returned from a two week break to snatch third from Abi Clayton and Cameron Hounsell hung onto fifth after losing contact with the leading quartet on the finishing straight. Harry Beattie edged Jonah Kenny for sixth and Henry Dormer beat Max Davies and Charlie Clarkson in the scrap for eighth. Finn Collister and William Ditchfield rounded off the top twelve.

Alec Sorby forged ahead of breakaway partners Freddie Griffin, Deaglan Blake and Joel Long to secure the win in the born 2008 event. Edward Field overcame Bob Radcliffe in the fight for fifth and first girl Ella Darnill stayed clear of pursuers Leon Murphy and Tiana Kelly to gain seventh. Lewis Quirk squeezed out Ryan Batty in the battle for tenth and Jonty Shimmin came in on his own for 12th.

Three riders escaped at the start of the born 2007 class and circulated together all the way to the finish where Cian Howard got the verdict over Orry Lund and Charlie Scarffe in the gallop for the line. Rio Kelly was too strong for Jordan Carter and Florence Griffin in the dart for fourth, while James Kinrade beat Ben Davies and Jess Pickavance in the tussle for seventh. Ed Coole wrapped up the top ten.

After gaining an early gap, Ivan Sorby time trialled to a comfortable victory in the born 2006 event. Samual Devereau kept Nicola Quaye at bay in the tussle second and Nathan Kinrade outpaced Sophie Smith, Bethany Turner-Priest and Tom Darnill in the gallop for fourth.

Dylan Sewell made a powerful attack at the start of the born 2005 & earlier grouping and stayed clear to the finish, building up a sizeable lead in the process. Blae Cain was second closely followed by Nathan Slack, Mairi Harrison and Callum Salisbury. Ella Griffin pipped Emily Kinley in the scrap for sixth.

In the under-8 and under-10 racing bikes Cian Howard picked up his second win of the night, outsprinting fellow frontrunners Owen Collins, Ivan Sorby and Drystan Sewell in the dart for the line. Orry Lund was a good fifth and Charlie Scarffe got past Alec Sorby near the finish to take sixth. Sophie Smith outgunned Nicola Quaye for the girls’ award in eighth spot, with Kazu Senior a fine tenth in only his second outing of the season.

The seven riders who turned out for the under-12 racing bikes stayed together for the entire race and were only separated in the final scamper for the line, with James Devereau taking the honours ahead of Niall Colquitt, James Scott, Nathan Slack, Mairi Harrison, Jack Sowerby and Callum Salisbury.

As usual the under-14 and under 16 racing bikes event was run at a furious pace. The riders at the front of the race made constant efforts to get away on their own, the most significant being Will Draper’s determined but ultimately unsuccessful attempt at ¾ distance. A ten-strong group of frontrunners contested the finish where Adam Kelly came through to take the sprint from Draper and Max Walker. Adam Scarffe, Tyler Hannay and Tosh Teare completed the top six, with Amelia Sharpe the first girl in 12th place.
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

TUESDAY, 23rd AUGUST 2016

NOVICES
1. Jack Monaghan
2. Daniel Coates
3. Jasper Whalley
4. Eli Dawson
5. Safiya Laagayed – 1st Girl
6. Austin Baglow
7. James Cope
8. Charley Skillen
9. Evie Lund
10. Jackson Roberts
11. Harvey Wagstaffe
12. Ryan Cartwright
13. Connor McIver
14. Holly Foster
15. Harper Quayle
16. Orry McSevney
17. Xenia Munoz-Fite
18. Ewan McCubbin
19. Geneva Cafeare
20. Isla Mulholland
21. McKenzie Howard
22. Theo Hawley
23. Johnny Summers
24. Aditya Varshney
25. India Smith
26. Tobias Losh
27. Isla Kennington
28. Oliver Hutchinson
29. Holly Beattie
30. Oliver Bates
31. Vincent Cafeare
32. Peggy Collister

BORN 2011 & LATER
1. Finbar McSevney
2. Bobby Kerruish
3. Charlie Dormer
4. Bobby Kewley
5. Jay Jay Plowman
6. Erin Morgan – 1st Girl
7. Abigail Cowell
8. Florence Bailey
9. Poppy Clayton
10. Cameron Eyres
11. Toby Costain
12. Bernat Munoz-Fite
13. Luke Chadwick
14. Juan Halsall
15. Kieran Binns
16. Harlow Moore
17. Millie Ward
18. Luke Campbell
19. Josie Quirk
20. Oliver Kennington
21. Isabella Edwards
22. Oscar Maddrell
23. Henry Kinrade
24. Jake Clarkson
25. Lily-Faye Bell
26. Heidi Kelly
27. Holly Davies
28. Oskar Losh

BORN 2010
1. Brad Le Geyt
2. Kylan Murphy
3. Liam Blake
4. Harrison Skillan
5. Archie Mulholland
6. Daniel Minay
7. Max Messenger
8. Thomas Hutchinson
9. Jack Edwards
10. Zac Lund
11. Jake Naylor
12. Alfie Kinrade
13. Eloise Kinrade – 1st Girl
14. Zachary Bowen
15. Jack Moore
16. Shannon Skillan
17. Oliver Wootton
18. Rebecca Radcliffe
19. Isabella Losh

BORN 2009
1. Tom Pickavance
2. Zach Jones
3. May-Saa Smith – 1st Girl
4. Abi Clayton
5. Cameron Hounsell
6. Harry Beattie
7. Jonah Kenny
8. Henry Dormer
9. Max Davies
10. Charlie Clarkson
11. Finn Collister
12. William Ditchfield
13. Florrie Thomas
14. Rufus Whalley
15. Graihagh Morgan
16. Ben Coole
17. Niamh Smith
18. Aden Dunkley-Nation

BORN 2008
1. Alec Sorby
2. Freddie Griffin
3. Deaglan Blake
4. Joel Long
5. Edward Field
6. Bob Radcliffe
7. Ella Darnill – 1st Girl
8. Leon Murphy
9. Tiana Kelly
10. Lewis Quirk
11. Ryan Batty
12. Jonty Shimmin
13. Thomas Kerruish
14. Tristan Welch
15. Deane Aspell
16. Lucy Cartwright
17. Isobel Lowther
18. Elissa Meenagh

BORN 2007
1. Cian Howard
2. Orry Lund
3. Charlie Scarffe
4. Rio Kelly
5. Jordan Carter
6. Florence Griffin – 1st Girl
7. James Kinrade
8. Ben Davies
9. Jess Pickavance
10. Ed Coole
11. Ella Skillan
12. Abigail Clarke
13. Jessica Falconer
14. Joseph Devereau
15. Charles Boyd
16. Charlie Cummings
17. Eden Craine
18. Ethan Naylor

BORN 2006
1. Ivan Sorby
2. Samuel Devereau
3. Nicola Quaye – 1st Girl
4. Nathan Kinrade
5. Sophie Smith
6. Bethany Turner-Priest
7. Tom Darnill
8. Lucy Field
9. Lula Thomas
10. Aaron Rielly
11. Ella Jones

BORN 2005 & EARLIER
1. Dylan Sewell
2. Blae Cain – 1st Girl
3. Nathan Slack
4. Mairi Harrison
5. Callum Salisbury
6. Ella Griffin
7. Emily Kinley
8. Sam Cunningham
9. Alex Clarke

U/8 & U/10 RACING BIKES
1. Cian Howard
2. Owen Collins
3. Ivan Sorby
4. Drystan Sewell
5. Orry Lund
6. Charlie Scarffe
7. Alec Sorby
8. Sophie Smith – 1st Girl
9. Nicola Quaye
10. Kazu Senior
11. Freddie Griffin
12. Rio Kelly
13. Florence Griffin
14. Joel Long
15. Tom Caine
16. Harry Eyres
17. Bethany Turner-Priest
18. Brad Le Geyt
19. Thobert Kerruish
20. Thomas Kerruish
21. Jack Christian
22. Jonty Shimmin
23. Kylan Murphy
24. Abi Clayton
25. Leon Murphy

U/12 RACING BIKES
1. James Devereau
2. Niall Colquitt
3. James Scott
4. Nathan Slack
5. Mairi Harrison
6. Jack Sowerby
7. Callum Salisbury

U/14 & U/16 RACING BIKES
1. Adam Kelly
2. Will Draper
3. Max Walker
4. Adam Scarffe
5. Tyler Hannay
6. Tosh Teare
7. Harry Cain
8. Ben Christian
9. Aaron Lund
10. Thomas Bostock
11. James Harrison
12. Amelia Sharpe – 1st Girl
13. Matthew Cooil
14. Corrin Leeming
15. Daniel Sowerby
16. Tommy Skillicorn
17. Jack Christian
18. Dylan Sewell
19. Shellan Leeming
20. Tyler Roche
21. Darcy Cain
22. Blae Cain
23. Daniel Harrison

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,