Rob Scott leads the Junior Tour of Wales after day 1, winning the mountain time trial whilst Peter Kibble won stage 2
Day 1: Junior Tour of Wales
Pic: Huw Fairclough – more here
Rob Scott leads the Junior Tour of Wales after day 1, winning the mountain time trial whilst Peter Kibble won stage 2 and sits in second place overall. Whilst the morning mountain time trial up the legendary climb of the Tumble, saw the riders race for the position in the overall after stage 1, it was stage 2 that saw some bunch race action.
Seventh in the time trial, home rider from Wales, Peter Kibble, attacked on the final climb to ride away from his rivals to win and move up to second on GC. The stage had a messy start with a crash causing a delay through roadworks. Once restarted, Marcus Barnett went on the move but at the first KoM, Alfie Moses (brother to Tom) took the points and a group formed off the front.
That group split with pressure being applied by Charlie Quarterman and going with him was Alfie Moses, Max Williamson and Matt Draper. Quarterman had another dig to go solo and opening up a good gap but it wasn’t enough to keep him clear of the chase behind with Kibble winning from Mark Donovan and Daniel Scarffe.
Pic: Huw Fairclough – more here
… continued after advert
Results – Provisional
Stage 1, Brynmawr – Tumble ITT
1 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 12:18.15
2 Ethan Hayter VC Londres 12:24.47
3 Thomas Pidcock VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 12:48.21
4 Adam Hartley VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 12:49.03
5 Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 12:52.55
6 Charlie Quarterman Zappi’s Racing Team 12:52.72
7 Peter Kibble Wales 12:54.42
8 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films 13:01.16
9 Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team 13:01.29
10 Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike 13:03.69
11 Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles 13:08.81
12 Elliot Redfern HMT with JLT Condor 13:13.81
13 Max Williamson HMT with JLT Condor 13:15.51
14 Tom Chandler VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team 13:25.46
15 Buauna Ball Catford CC Equipe/Banks 13:25.61
16 Jacob Vaughan VC Londres 13:26.00
17 Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club 13:26.42
18 Kieran Hotson Catford CC Equipe/Banks 13:27.97
19 Ben Hardy Beste Alde La Tostadora/S.C.Duranguasa 13:28.54
20 Ryan Coulton Pro Vision SJ Academy 13:28.80
Stage 2, Brynmawr – Pen y Cymoedd
1 Peter Kibble Wales
2. Mark Donovan Beste Alde La Tostadora/S.C.Duranguasa
3. Daniel Scarffe Isle of Man Cycling
4. Ethan Hayter VC Londres
5. Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
6. Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club
7. Adam Hartley VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
8. Joseph Nally Central & Eastern Scotland
9. Elliot Redfern HMT with JLT Condor
10. Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles
11. Ben Walsh NRPT – Magnet.ie
12. Jake Gray NRPT – Magnet.ie
13 Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team
14 Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
15. Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
16. Joseph Linehan RP Vision Racing Team
17. Cameron Biddle Solihull CC
18. Jacob Vaughan VC Londres
19. Harry Yates Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT
20. James Mitri DFL In-Gear Development
Overall
1. Robert Scott VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
2. Peter Kibble Wales
3. Ethan Hayter VC Londres
4. Adam Hartley VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
5. Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
6. Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club – Halo Films
7. Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team
8. Jake Stewart Swinnerton Cycles
9. Elliot Redfern HMT with JLT Condor
10. Mark Donovan Beste Alde La Tostadora/S.C.Duranguas
11. Tom Chandler VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
12. Jacob Vaughan VC Londres
13. Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club
14. Ben Hardy Beste Alde La Tostadora/S.C.Duranguas
15. Joseph Nally Central & Eastern Scotland
16. Jake Gray NRPT – Magnet.ie
17. Thomas Pidcock VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
18. Timothy Jones Spokes Racing Team
19. Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo
20. Fred Wright VC Londres
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique