David Allonby gets the better of legend Gethin Butler in the Wigan Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial on the L2521A
Result: Wigan Wheelers Open 25
1 David Allonby Springfield Financial 54:44:00
2 Gethin Butler 56:15:00
3 Jimmy Wright Preston Whs 56:41:00
4 David Turner Cleveleys RC 56:46:00
5 Andrew Whiteside Garstang CC 56:51:00
6 Thomas Brook Lancaster CC 57:09:00
7 Tony Darbyshire Wigan Whs CC 58:02:00
8 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 58:18:00
9 matt stell Ribble Valley CRC 58:35:00
10 Ian Sibbert Garstang CC 59:12:00
11 chris siepen Seamons CC 59:15:00
12 Neil Higgins The Nab Racing 59:23:00
13 Christopher Bodenham Horwich CC 59:44:00
14 Peter Darbyshire Wigan Whs CC 01:00:04
15 David Tabron Horwich CC 01:01:21
16 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 01:01:43
17 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 01:04:06
18 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 01:04:37
19 Richard Bryan Kent Valley RC 01:06:48
20 scott taylor Cleveleys RC 01:07:03
21 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 01:07:25
22 Theresa Taylor Preston CC 01:07:38
23 Dave Horton Lancaster CC 01:08:54
24 David Hilditch Ribble Valley CRC 01:09:28
25 Richard Belk Kent Valley RC 01:09:45
26 Christopher Thomas Rossendale RC 01:10:00
27 james skinner 01:10:04
28 David Shorrock Springfield Financial 01:10:08
29 george skinner 01:10:28
30 Nick Higginson Cleveleys RC 01:16:06
31 alan shuttleworth Weaver Valley CC 01:21:09
32 lisa greenwood Rossendale RC 01:21:19
33 brian moore 01:24:59
34 john draper North Lancs RC 01:35:43
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique