Day 2: Tour of Britain

2016 VanillaBikes Banner

Stage 2 of the 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain starts in Carlisle and races to Kendal over 117 very lumpy miles

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 2: Tour of Britain
Stage 2 of the 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain starts in Carlisle and races to Kendal over 117 very lumpy miles

September 5 

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

Report

Julien Vermote wins Stage 2 of 2016 Tour of Britain in Kendal

The Etixx Quick-Step rider was among the survivors of a 15-rider breakaway on the 188-kilometre stage from Carlisle and was joined by Dimension Data man Cummings, who had broken away on the climb of The Struggle, and was an aggressive presence throughout the run in to Kendal.

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_01

Julien Vermote wins stage 2 after being out front all day and then being able to hold onto a flying Steve Cummings

“I knew once the break it had gone it would be very difficult to catch us or if they did catch us they would have wasted a lot of energy as well,” said the 27-year-old Vermote afterwards.
“Once I saw Cummings coming back I knew I had to stay in his wheel because once he gets a little gap he’s gone. We had good co-operation between us but I’m really glad I could take the Stage win.”

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_02

Steve Cummings crosses the line second and yet again showing what an astute tactian and classy bike rider he is.

After starting in clear conditions in front of large crowds in Carlisle, the first half of the stage was run off in sunny conditions, with the strong 15-rider lead group containing overnight leader and Stage One winner Andre Greipel, Team Sky’s Nicolas Roche and Vermote.

Once through Keswick and over the second SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Chestnut Hill the rain and mist set in with the, much anticipated, climb of The Struggle out of Ambleside proving decisive.

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_03

Dan Martin crosses the line in third celebrating Vermote’s win

Dimension Data’s Mark Cavendish led the peloton onto The Struggle, just over a minute and a half down on the fracturing front group as Vermote and Roche went clear from the break with Xandro Meurisse, Bert-Jan Lindemann and Trek Segafredo stagiare Jacopo Mosca.

First to bridge across was BMC’s former World Hour Record holder Rohan Dennis with an impressive ride, making six in front on the descent, with a chase group of ten led by Cummings and Ben Swift behind. Under pressure from Cummings and Gallopin that group dissolved, with Cummings going on to make it across.

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_04

After attacking the chase group, Mark Christian was caught and dropped and finished 13th but a super ride nonetheless

The Brit put in several attacks on the rolling Crook road from Windermere towards Kendal, with Vermote the only rider able to follow him. The pair built a 40-second gap as they approached 5-kilometres to go, the majority of that work done by Cummings as with Dan Martin behind Vermote was content to bide his time until the finale on Beast Banks.

With Cummings leading up the climb, Vermote surged past on the outside as the gradient eased going into the final 200-metres, crossing the line with a 2-second advantage over Cummings, good enough for a six second lead overnight going into Stage Three in Cheshire.

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_05

First British based rider Edmund Bradbury crosses the line ahead of Erick Rowsell and Edmund’s teammate Ian Bibby. All are in the top 20 on GC.

The win was Vermote’s first since his victory in Brighton during the 2014 Tour of Britain, when he won alone at the end of another arduous stage.

“I asked the team to come here, I knew it wasn’t originally in the programme but I knew there would be some opportunities,” said Vermote reflecting on his win. “It’s an open race with only 6 riders per team so that makes it different to all the other races. It’s a really tough race though, small roads and up and down all day but I’m just really happy I took my chance.”

Behind Vermote on the General Classification is Cummings at six seconds, with Dan Martin third at 1-minute 04-seconds, before Meurisse, Swift and Tony Gallopin all a further four seconds in arrears, while only the top-12 riders remain within three minutes of the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg.

 

2016_ToB_Stage2_06

Russell Downing’s determined ride all the way to the line

Stage One winner Greipel moved into the Yodel Sprints jersey after taking a clean sweep of the intermediate Yodel Sprints in Hesket Newmarket, Cockermouth and Grasmere, and Wanty Group Gobert’s Meurisse took the lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey.

Highlights from Stage Two are on ITV4 at 8pm on Monday 5 September, with a repeat at Midday on Tuesday 6 September.

Stage Three sees Cheshire East host their first ever stage of the Tour of Britain, with Congleton hosting the start and Tatton Park outside Knutsford the stage finish, which the race will pass through at around 1pm, before returning for an expected finish at around 3.15pm.

2016_ToB_Stage2_08

Alex Blain of Madison Genesis, who did several spells on the front chasing the break, finishes with Alex Dowsett and Tony Martin

2016_ToB_Stage2_09

Stage winner Vermote on the podium

2016_ToB_Stage2_10

In yellow, Vermote ahead of Steve Cummings on the podium who’se GC challenge is just starting

2016_ToB_Stage2_11

Xandro Meurissie has the energy to squeeze into a KoM jersey on the podium

2016_ToB_Stage2_12

Andre Greipel shares a joke with Lisa on the size of the jersey he’s trying to squeeze into as leader of the Sprints

2016_ToB_Stage2_13

A keg for Steve Cummings as Best British Rider

2016_ToB_Stage2_07

One of, if not the biggest group on the road finishing the stage

Results

Stage 2
1 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL B:10″ 00″
2 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR B:06″ 02″
3 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL B:04″ 58″
4 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
5 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
6 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
7 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 01’02”
8 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
9 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
10 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 01’06”
11 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL B:01″ 01’07”
12 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘
13 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 02’50”
14 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 04’23”
15 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 04’27”
16 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 04’29”
17 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA 04’31”
18 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
19 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
20 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP 04’33”
21 BAUER Jack CDT NZL ‘ ‘
22 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
23 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
24 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
25 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
26 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
27 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
28 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED 04’43”
29 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 04’45”
30 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
31 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP 04’49”
32 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
33 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 04’53”
34 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 04’55”
35 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
36 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP 04’59”
37 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED 05’18”
38 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 05’21”
39 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
40 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
41 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
42 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
43 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
44 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 05’26”
45 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
46 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP 05’29”
47 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA 05’33”
48 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 05’35”
49 *POWER Robert OBE AUS ‘ ‘
50 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED B:01″ 05’49”
51 POELS Wouter SKY NED 11’58”
52 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 13’03”
53 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
54 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
55 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
56 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
57 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
58 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
59 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
60 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS ‘ ‘
61 GREIPEL André LTS GER B:09″ ‘ ‘
62 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
63 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
64 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
65 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA ‘ ‘
66 MORENO Javier MOV ESP ‘ ‘
67 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL B:06″ ‘ ‘
68 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 13’43”
69 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA 14’47”
70 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
71 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL B:01″ ‘ ‘
72 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
73 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
74 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
75 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
76 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
77 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED ‘ ‘
78 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP ‘ ‘
79 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
80 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER ‘ ‘
81 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
82 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
83 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
85 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
86 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA ‘ ‘
87 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
88 ENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘
89 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
90 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
91 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
92 LOBATO Juan Jose MOV ESP ‘ ‘
93 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
94 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
95 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
96 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL ‘ ‘
97 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG ‘ ‘
98 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
99 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
100 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER ‘ ‘
101 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED ‘ ‘
102 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
103 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT ‘ ‘
104 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
105 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
106 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA 16’00”
107 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 21’19”
108 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA ‘ ‘
109 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
110 MARTIN Tony EQS GER ‘ ‘
111 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA ‘ ‘
112 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 22’51”
113 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
114 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
115 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
116 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
117 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
118 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
119 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
120 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS ‘ ‘
121 *COSTA Adrien EQS USA 23’21”
122 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL 26’28”
123 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER 27’41”

OVERALL
1 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 8h33’20” 00″
2 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 8h33’26” 06″
3 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 8h34’24” 01’04”
4 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 8h34’28” 01’08”
5 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
6 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
7 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 8h34’32” 01’12”
8 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
9 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
10 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 8h34’36” 01’16”
11 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
12 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 8h34’37” 01’17”
13 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 8h36’20” 03’00”
14 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 8h37’53” 04’33”
15 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 8h37’57” 04’37”
16 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 8h37’59” 04’39”
17 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 8h38’01” 04’41”
18 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
20 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 8h38’03” 04’43”
21 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
22 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
23 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
24 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
25 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
26 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
27 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
28 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED 8h38’13” 04’53”
29 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 8h38’15” 04’55”
30 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

POINTS
1 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 15
2 GREIPEL André GER LTS 15
3 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR DDD 14
4 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 14
5 MARTIN Daniel IRL EQS 13
6 SINKELDAM Ramon NED TGA 13
7 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 12
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ARG EQS 12
9 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 11
10 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA TFS 11

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 19
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 19
3 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
4 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 13
5 HOEKSTRA Jochem NED TGA 12
6 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 10
7 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TLJ 8
8 WASTYN Emiel BEL SKT 8
9 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 7
10 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 6

SPRINTS
1 GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
2 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 9
3 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
4 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
5 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 2
6 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 1
7 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TLJ 1
8 MULLEN Ryan IRL CDT 1
9 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT

Best of British
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR B:06″ 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 56″
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 02’48”
4 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 04’25”
5 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 04’27”
6 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 04’29”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 04’31”
8 SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
9 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
10 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 04’43”
11 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
12 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 05’19”
13 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 05’24”
14 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
15 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 13’01”
16 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
17 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
18 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
19 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
20 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 13’41”
21 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 14’45”
22 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
23 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
24 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
25 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
26 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
27 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
28 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
29 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
30 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
31 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 21’17”
32 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
33 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 22’49”
34 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
35 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
36 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
37 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘

Overall
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 8h33’26” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 8h34’28” 01’02”
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 8h36’20” 02’54”
4 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 8h37’57” 04’31”
5 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 8h37’59” 04’33”
6 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 8h38’01” 04’35”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 8h38’03” 04’37”
8 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 8h38’03” ‘ ‘
9 SHAW James LTS GBR 8h38’03” ‘ ‘
10 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 8h38’15” 04’49”
11 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 8h38’15” ‘ ‘
12 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 8h38’51” 05’25”
13 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 8h38’56” 05’30”
14 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 8h38’56” ‘ ‘
15 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 8h46’33” 13’07”
16 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 8h46’33” ‘ ‘
17 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 8h46’33” ‘ ‘
18 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 8h46’33” ‘ ‘
19 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 8h46’33” ‘ ‘
20 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 8h47’13” 13’47”
21 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 8h48’15” 14’49”
22 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 8h48’16” 14’50”
23 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 8h48’17” 14’51”
24 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
25 STONES Liam NPC GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
26 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
27 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
28 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
29 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
30 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 8h48’17” ‘ ‘
31 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 8h54’43” 21’17”
32 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 8h54’49” 21’23”
33 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 8h56’21” 22’55”
34 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 8h56’21” ‘ ‘
35 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 8h56’21” ‘ ‘
36 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 8h56’21” ‘

Preview

Cumbria will host an entire stage of the Tour of Britain for only the second time, building on the success of the 2013 stage between the same two locations. In recent years the likes of Carlisle, Kendal, Cockermouth and Hartside Fell have all hosted Starts or Finishes within the county. The stage finish in Kendal comes atop the climb of Beast Banks, as used in the 2013 edition of the race. Stage Two will pass through a number of the communities hit by flooding ast December including Pooley Bridge, Cockermouth, Keswick and Kendal to name but some.

This second stage is in the Lake District so its fair to assume its going to be hillier than stage 1. Its a classic style course with lots of short steep climbs before the longer climbs come near the end of the stage. The final KoM is a cat 1 whilst the first two are cat 2 climbs and they all come in the second half of this 188 kilometre stage. An insider at the race, route director, says the final climb, the Struggle, is one of the hardest climbs they have included in the Tour of Britain which means it will be tough. The finish is another 30 kilometres but the manual says the last 500 metres is a Beast, or Beast Banks to give it its name!  “Final 500m ascends a very steep climb (11%), Finish is 50m beyond 2013 Finish Line” says the manual so again, those able to power up a short climb will be the favourites.

Profile_Stage2_W

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: Mark Cavendish has won the most stages of the modern Tour of Britain, with 10 victories

ToB Factoid: Italian riders are the most prolific, with 11 different riders having won stages of the modern Tour of Britain.

ToB Factoid: The shortest edition of the Tour of Britain was in 2005 at just 697-kilometres over six stages.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,