Day 3: Tour of Britain

PictonCycles_Banner2016

Stage 3 saw Wilmslow based local Ian Stannard solo to a memorable stage victory in the beautiful surrounds of Tatton Park

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 3: Tour of Britain

Ian Stannard soloed to a memorable stage victory in the beautiful surrounds of Tatton Park on the outskirts of Knutsford, as huge crowds lined the route of the first every Cheshire East stage of the Tour of Britain.

The Team Sky man won by nearly two-minutes from breakaway companions Graham Briggs and Kristian House, to lead a British 1-2-3 at the end of the 180-kilometre stage from Congleton, with the peloton racing in over five and a half minutes down.

2016_ToB_STage3_Stannard2

Ian ‘the beast’ Stannard solos to an epic win on stage 2 

September 6

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

2016_ToB_STage3_Briggs

Graham Briggs wins the sprint for second

Overnight leader Julien Vermote retained the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg and his six second lead over Steve Cummings, with the other main General Classification positions remaining unchanged.

Speaking afterwards, Stannard, who lives locally to the Stage Three route in Wilmslow said; “It’s a pretty big day for me. I was motivated for this stage because it was pretty much on home roads.

“I was keen to get away. It’s always nice to win from a breakaway and go solo too. I really enjoyed it today. I knew I want to go over the top of the Cat and Fiddle with about five minutes on the peloton, we’d have a chance on the run-in then. I heard it went out but I didn’t know much more. I was just happy to be up there. ”

2016_ToB_STage3_Vermote

In yellow still, Vermote. He said afterwards “I’m still leading the general classification and I owe this to our strong team. The guys did a fantastic job and I have to thank them for bringing me safe home. It was a hard parcours, but we took it easy, because the riders in the escape were a long way down in the standings”.

“I enjoyed this day. Not only wearing yellow was great, but also having all these incredible fans cheering us from start to finish. Concerning tomorrow, it’s difficult to say what will happen in that long and challenging stage, but what’s certain is that we will try to defend the jersey.”

After being waved away in front of the biggest crowds of the week so far in the historic market town of Congleton, it was Matt Cronshaw of Madison Genesis who lit the race up, attacking as soon as the race was de-neutralised on the outskirts of town, taking Briggs, House and Stannard with him.

The break was down to three by the time it reached the second SKODA King of the Mountains climb of the Brickworks, with Cronshaw distanced and eventually swept up on the day’s final categorised climb of the Cat & Fiddle.

Over the top of that climb as the route navigated a series of false flats across the moors of the Peak District National Park Stannard went away, casting Briggs and House adrift to then contest their own race for second.

2016_ToB_STage3_Stannard

Local  (lives nearby) Ian Stannard with his special trophy for the stage win

Stannard was long since finished and celebrating with family and his team as Briggs and Middlewich resident House fought out the battle for second, Briggs staying on the ONE Pro Cycling man’s wheel to come around House in the final metres for the runner-up spot.

Bardiani CSF’s Nicola Ruffoni led in the peloton for fourth, outsprinting Danny Van Poppel and Ramon Sinkeldam, who pulled on the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey.

Andre Greipel retains the Yodel Sprints jersey going into Stage Four in Wales, while Xandro Meurisse keeps the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey for a further day. The Belgian enjoyed a day long tussle with Nicolas Roche for the remaining points at each of the three climbs, but only managed to extend his hold on the jersey by a solitary point.

2016_ToB_STage3_Sprint

Ruffoni wins the bunch kick from Van Poppell

Stage Four is the longest of the 2016 Tour of Britain, weighing in at 218-kilometres from Denbigh to Builth Wells, and also including 4,000-metres of ascent as the route wends its way south through Mid-Wales to the finish on the Royal Welsh Showground.

2016_ToB_STage3_Cummings

Steve Cummings brings his daughter onto the podium as he gets his Best Brit award

RESULTS

1 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR B:12″ 00″
2 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR B:12″ 01’46”
3 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR B:09″ ‘ ‘
4 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA 05’43”
5 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
6 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED ‘ ‘
7 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
8 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
9 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
10 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
11 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
12 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
13 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP ‘ ‘
14 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
15 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
16 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL ‘ ‘
17 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
18 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA ‘ ‘
19 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
20 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
21 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
22 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG ‘ ‘
23 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
24 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
25 BAUER Jack CDT NZL ‘ ‘
26 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
27 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
28 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
29 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
30 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
31 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
32 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
33 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR ‘ ‘
34 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
35 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
36 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
37 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
38 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘
39 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
40 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
41 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
42 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER ‘ ‘
43 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
44 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL ‘ ‘
45 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
46 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
47 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘
48 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘
49 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
50 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED ‘ ‘
51 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED ‘ ‘
52 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
53 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL ‘ ‘
54 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘
55 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
56 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
57 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP ‘ ‘
58 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
59 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
60 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
61 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
62 LOBATO Juan Jose MOV ESP ‘ ‘
63 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘
64 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
65 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
66 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
67 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘
68 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER ‘ ‘
69 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
70 GREIPEL André LTS GER 06’04”
71 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
72 MARTIN Tony EQS GER ‘ ‘
73 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
74 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
75 POELS Wouter SKY NED ‘ ‘
76 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
77 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
78 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
79 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS ‘ ‘
80 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
81 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP ‘ ‘
82 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
83 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
84 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL ‘ ‘
85 6 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
86 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
87 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
88 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA ‘ ‘
89 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER ‘ ‘
90 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
91 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
92 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
93 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
94 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA ‘ ‘
95 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
97 *POWER Robert OBE AUS ‘ ‘
98 MORENO Javier MOV ESP ‘ ‘
99 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
100 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT 06’26”
101 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA 06’29”
102 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA 07’13”
103 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR B:05″ 07’20”
104 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
105 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS ‘ ‘
106 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
107 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘
108 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘
109 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
110 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA ‘ ‘
111 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
112 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
113 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
114 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
115 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
116 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
117 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
118 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 07’26”
119 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA 07’38”
120 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL 10’20”
121 NIZZOLO Giacomo TFS ITA 10’25”
122 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL 29’53”

Overall
1 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 12h53’15” 00″
2 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 12h53’21” 06″
3 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 12h54’19” 01’04”
4 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 12h54’23” 01’08”
5 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
6 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
7 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 12h54’27” 01’12”
8 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
9 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
10 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 12h54’31” 01’16”
11 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
12 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 12h54’32” 01’17”
13 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 12h56’15” 03’00”
14 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 12h57’48” 04’33”
15 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 12h57’52” 04’37”
16 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 12h57’54” 04’39”
17 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 12h57’56” 04’41”
18 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
20 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 12h57’58” 04’43”
21 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
22 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
23 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
25 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
26 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
27 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED 12h58’08” 04’53”
28 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 12h58’10” 04’55”
29 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
30 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP 12h58’14” 04’59”

POINTS
1 SINKELDAM Ramon NED TGA 23
2 RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 22
3 LATHAM Christopher GBR WGN 17
4 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 15
5 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 15
6 GREIPEL André GER LTS 15
7 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR DDD 14
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED CDT 14
9 BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 14
10 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 14

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 33
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 32
3 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
4 BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 22
5 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
6 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
7 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
8 HOEKSTRA Jochem NED TGA 12
9 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 10
10 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 10
SPRINTS
1 GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
2 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 9
3 BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 6
4 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
5 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
6 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 5
7 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 5
8 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 2
9 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 2
10 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 1
11 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TLJ 1
12 MULLEN Ryan IRL CDT 1
13 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 1

Best of British

Stage
1 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR B:12″ 00″
2 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR B:12″ 01’46”
3 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR B:09″ ‘ ‘
4 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 05’43”
5 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
6 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
7 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
8 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
9 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
10 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
11 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
12 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
13 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
14 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
15 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
16 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
17 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
18 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
19 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
20 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
21 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
22 SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
23 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
24 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 06’04”
25 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
26 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
27 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
28 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
29 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
30 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
31 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
32 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
33 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR B:05″ 07’20”
34 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
35 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
36 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
37 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 07’26”

Overall
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 12h53’21” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 12h54’23” 01’02”
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 12h56’15” 02’54”
4 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 12h57’52” 04’31”
5 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 12h57’54” 04’33”
6 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 12h57’56” 04’35”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 12h57’58” 04’37”
8 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 12h57’58” ‘ ‘
9 SHAW James LTS GBR 12h57’58” ‘ ‘
10 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 12h58’10” 04’49”
11 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 12h58’10” ‘ ‘
12 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 12h58’46” 05’25”
13 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 12h58’51” 05’30”
14 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 13h00’33” 07’12”
15 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 13h00’34” 07’13”
16 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 13h04’03” 10’42”
17 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 13h06’49” 13’28”
18 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 13h06’49” ‘ ‘
19 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 13h06’49” ‘ ‘
20 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 13h07’08” 13’47”
21 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 13h08’05” 14’44”
22 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 13h08’12” 14’51”
23 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 13h08’12” ‘ ‘
24 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 13h08’12” ‘ ‘
25 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 13h08’12” ‘ ‘
26 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 13h08’31” 15’10”
27 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 13h08’32” 15’11”
28 STONES Liam NPC GBR 13h08’33” 15’12”
29 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 13h08’33” ‘ ‘
30 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 13h08’33” ‘ ‘
31 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 13h12’10” 18’49”
32 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 13h14’38” 21’17”
33 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 13h15’05” 21’44”
34 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 13h16’16” 22’55”
35 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 13h17’48” 24’27”
36 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 13h17’53” 24’32”
37 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 13h17’53” ‘ ‘

 

PREVIEW

The area of Cheshire East hosts the Tour of Britain for the first time with almost the entire stage taking place within the region. The modern Tour of Britain has passed through the county of Cheshire in recent years (2012 and 2014) but never before has the county hosted a Start or Finish of the race. The stage finishes in the historic deer park of Tatton Park, close to Manchester, and also includes the climb of the Cat & Fiddle, which will be the highest point on the 2016 route and the longest climb of the race.

Cat and Fiddle. Say no more! Its a legendary climb (the length is around we understand 10k) in cycling circles and it’s one of the climbs that will have an effect on the race. With two stages in their legs and a lot of climbing from the day before, there will be some fatigue that will be telling for some as the GC riders look to force the issue and whittle down the list of contenders.

The climbing on this stage is perhaps not as hellish as that on stage 2 but the long long climbs (Cat and Fiddle is the longest they have had in the race) will still provide a spring board for riders should they wish to use them. The design of the stage is all about putting the climbs at the back end of the stage; 98, 112, and 133km. That’s still a long way from the finish so a select group may well sprint it out in Tatton Park. The stage has two first cat climbs, one first cat and lots of uncategorised bumps.

Profile_Stage3_W

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid:Edvald Boasson Hagen holds the record for the most stages won in a single edition of the race, having won four stages on his way to overall victory in 2009.
ToB Factoid: 54 different riders have won stages of the Tour of Britain, the most recent addition to the list being Matteo Trentin in Nottingham in 2015.
ToB Factoid: In 2005 only one rider wore the Yellow Jersey, as Nick Nuyens led the race from start to finish.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky

2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,