Day 4: Tour of Britain

2014_DaveMellorAdvert_BannerFeb2014

Dan Mclay denied the stage win by Dylan Groenewegen on Stage 4 of the Tour of Britain in Builth Wells 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 4: Tour of Britain

September 7

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

Dan Mclay denied the stage win by Dylan Groenewegen on Stage 4 of the Tour of Britain in Builth Wells 

2016_ToB_Stage4_Finish3_DanMclay_Web

Dan McLay and Dylan Groenewegen sprinting it out after the longest stage in the Tour of Britain

Dylan Groenewegen sprinted to victory at the end of Stage Four of the Tour of Britain on the Royal Welsh Showground, heading home British duo Dan McLay and Ben Swift, at the end of the 218-kilometre stage through Mid-Wales from Denbigh.

The Dutch National Champion was afforded the perfect leadout by LottoNL Jumbo teammate Tom Leezer onto the showground, and held off McLay over the final 200-metres from the last corner.

Behind, Swift’s third place on the stage and resulting time bonus helped him move up to third overall, while Julien Vermote, the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg came home fifth to retain his race lead for a third day.

2016_ToB_Stage4_Finish2_Web

I thought Dan had it at the time but alas… the British rider was denied by Dylan Groenewegen

“I won in Yorkshire and I’ve won here too,” Groenewegen said. “Today was a very hard stage with all the climbs, and it was very long, so I knew there was only a small chance I could fight for it. But the team was very strong and I started to think I could do it. It was a very hard final but the team worked very hard and I had four guys for me, so it was a perfect team performance”

2016_ToB_Stage4_Finish__Web

Dylan Groenewegen claims the win but it was close between him and Dan McLay…

It had in fact been the other Lotto team in the Tour of Britain, Lotto Soudal who had worked had to set up the sprint over the final 15-kilometre run through Powys, but they were usurped for pole position on the left hand turn into the Showground by their Dutch compatriots.

Four riders had spent the stage up the road, including Bardiani CSF’s Alessandro Tonelli as the longest surviving, and winner of the HIGH5 Combativity Award for Stage Four.

The quartet were eventually swept off when the General Classification contenders vying for the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg began to battle, with Dan Martin, Wout Poels and the teams of Movistar and Cannondale Drapac all active.

This flurry of attacks split the field, ditching sprinters like Mark Cavendish, Caleb Ewan and Elia Viviani, and briefly Andre Greipel, although the German national champion got back across to the leaders.

2016_ToB_Stage4_Podium_Vermote_Web

Julian Vermote still in yellow in the 2016 Tour of Britain with another ‘transitional’ stage to come on stage 5. “It was really a tough stage, but my team did yet another great job, pulling at the front from the beginning.”

“Max and Lukasz controlled the breakaway, while Dan and Tony took over in the last part of the stage and did an excellent job. I am very happy for defending the yellow jersey again, especially as the stage was a tough one”.

“The confidence is really high now, as all these results gave me a huge boost. People keep asking me of the GC, but there are still a few more hard days left and we want to take each stage one at a time.”

No great advantage was ever established with some of the dropped riders able to rejoin as the race hit Rhayader and the main roads leading to Builth Wells the General Classification battle was over, barring a hotly contest intermediate Yodel Sprint in Newbridge-on-Wye with less than 20-kilometres remaining.

That Yodel Sprint saw Tony Gallopin taking the points, and more importantly the time bonuses, which elevated him into fourth overall behind Swift, but now ahead of Dan Martin.

Thanks to the win at the day’s opening Yodel Sprint in Mold, Jasper Bovenhuis retook the Yodel Sprints Jersey while the battle between Xandro Meurisse and Nicolas Roche for the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey continued apace.

Stage4_Break

The Belgian has now eked out a two-point lead over the Irish Champion and wears the jersey for a third day on Stage Five.

Julien Vermote continues in the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg and also inherits the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey, while second overall Steve Cummings continues as the Adnams Best British Rider in the Tour of Britain.

Highlights of Stage Four from Denbigh to Builth Wells are on ITV4 at 8pm with a repeat on the same channel at Midday on Thursday 8 September and available on demand via the ITV Hub.

The Tour of Britain remains in Wales for the Start of Stage Five in Aberdare Park in Rhondda Cynon Taf, which then crosses South Wales and the Forest of Dean for the finish on the Royal Avenue in Bath.

2016_ToB_Stage4_Podium_Web

Dylan Groenewegen, winner of stage 4 of the Tour of Britain

VIDEOS

Breakway rider Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis)


Breakaway rider Rob Partridge


Lotto Soudal’s James Shaw


Ryan Mullen of Cannondale Drapac


RESULTS

Stage 4
1 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED B:10″ 00″
2 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR B:06″ ‘ ‘
3 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR B:05″ ‘ ‘
4 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
5 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
6 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
7 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
8 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
9 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
10 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP ‘ ‘
11 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘
12 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
13 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘
14 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
15 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
16 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
17 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
18 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT B:02″ ‘ ‘
19 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
20 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR ‘ ‘
21 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA B:05″ ‘ ‘
22 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
23 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
24 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
25 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
26 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
27 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
28 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
29 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
30 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED ‘ ‘
31 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
32 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘
33 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
34 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
35 BAUER Jack CDT NZL ‘ ‘
36 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL ‘ ‘
37 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘
38 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
39 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
40 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER ‘ ‘
41 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘
42 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
43 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
44 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
45 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
46 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
47 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
48 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
49 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
50 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
51 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA ‘ ‘
52 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
53 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
54 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
55 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
56 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
57 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
58 MORENO Javier MOV ESP ‘ ‘
59 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
60 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER 15″
61 GREIPEL André LTS GER 18″
62 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 19″
63 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
64 MARTIN Tony EQS GER ‘ ‘
65 POELS Wouter SKY NED ‘ ‘
66 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED 40″
67 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER 51″
68 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL 01’13”
69 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED 02’08”
70 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 05’16”
71 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
72 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
73 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG ‘ ‘
74 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA B:03″ ‘ ‘
75 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
76 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
77 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
78 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
79 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
80 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED ‘ ‘
81 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR B:02″ 11’54”
82 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘
83 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL ‘ ‘
84 *POWER Robert OBE AUS ‘ ‘
85 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
86 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
87 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
88 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
89 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
90 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP ‘ ‘
91 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
92 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
93 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
94 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
95 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
96 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
97 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA ‘ ‘
98 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 13’25”
99 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
100 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA ‘ ‘
101 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
102 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
103 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
104 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
105 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
106 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
107 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED B:03″ ‘ ‘
108 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS 17’37”
109 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
110 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
111 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA ‘ ‘
112 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL ‘ ‘
113 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS ‘ ‘
114 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP ‘ ‘
115 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL ‘ ‘
116 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
117 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
118 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
119 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA ‘ ‘
120 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘

OVERALL
1. VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 18h22’04” 00″
2. CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 18h22’10” 06″
3. SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 18h23’07” 01’03”
4. GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
5. MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 18h23’08” 01’04”
6. MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 18h23’12” 01’08”
7. VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 18h23’16” 01’12”
8. DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
9. *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
10. ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 18h23’20” 01’16”
11. *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
12. DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 18h23’21” 01’17”
13. CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 18h25’04” 03’00”
14. *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 18h26’37” 04’33”
15. BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 18h26’41” 04’37”
16. ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 18h26’43” 04’39”
17. BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 18h26’45” 04’41”
18. *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19. MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
20. BAUER Jack CDT NZL 18h26’47” 04’43”
21. *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
22. LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
23. ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
24. VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
25. LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED 18h26’57” 04’53”
26. STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 18h26’59” 04’55”
27. *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

POINTS
1. VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 26
2. SWIFT Ben GBR SKY 23
3. SINKELDAM Ramon NED TGA 23
4. RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 22
5. MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 21
6. LATHAM Christopher GBR WGN 17
7. GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TLJ 15
8. GREIPEL André GER LTS 15
9. STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 15
10. DUMOULIN Tom NED TGA 15
11. MEZGEC Luka SLO OBE 15
12. VAN POPPEL Boy NED TFS 15
13. CUMMINGS Stephen GBR DDD 14
14. VAN BAARLE Dylan NED CDT 14
15. VEREECKEN Nicolas BEL SKT 14
16. EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 14
17. BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 14
18. MARTIN Daniel IRL EQS 13

KoM
1. MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 39
2. ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 37
3. HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
4. BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 22
5. STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
6. WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
7. MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
8. HOEKSTRA Jochem NED TGA 12
9. HOLMES Matt GBR MGT 11
10. MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 10
11. CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 10

SPRINTS
1. BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 12
2. GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
3. BRIGGS Graham GBR JLT 6
4. WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
5. DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
6. GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 5
7. CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 5
8. HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 5
9. TONELLI Alessandro ITA BAR 3
10. EISEL Bernhard AUT DDD 2
11. HOLMES Matt GBR MGT 2

Best of British

STAGE
1 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR B:06″ 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR B:05″ ‘ ‘
3 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
4 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
5 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
6 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
7 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
8 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
9 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
10 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
11 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
12 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
13 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
14 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
15 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
16 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
17 SHAW James LTS GBR 19″
18 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 05’16”
19 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
20 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
21 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
22 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR B:02″ 11’54”
23 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
24 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
25 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
26 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
27 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
28 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
29 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 13’25”
30 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
31 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
32 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
33 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 17’37”
34 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
35 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
36 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
37 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘

Overall
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 18h22’10” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 18h23’07” 57″
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 18h25’04” 02’54”
4 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 18h26’41” 04’31”
5 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 18h26’43” 04’33”
6 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 18h26’45” 04’35”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 18h26’47” 04’37”
8 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 18h26’47” ‘ ‘
9 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 18h26’59” 04’49”
10 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 18h26’59” ‘ ‘
11 SHAW James LTS GBR 18h27’06” 04’56”
12 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 18h27’35” 05’25”
13 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 18h32’56” 10’46”
14 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 18h35’32” 13’22”
15 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 18h35’38” 13’28”
16 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 18h37’00” 14’50”
17 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 18h37’22” 15’12”
18 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 18h41’13” 19’03”
19 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 18h41’15” 19’05”
20 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 18h42’10” 20’00”
21 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 18h42’37” 20’27”
22 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 18h42’47” 20’37”
23 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 18h43’27” 21’17”
24 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 18h48’55” 26’45”
25 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 18h48’55” ‘ ‘
26 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 18h49’02” 26’52”
27 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 18h49’14” 27’04”
28 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 18h49’16” 27’06”
29 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 18h50’29” 28’19”
30 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 18h54’38” 32’28”
31 STONES Liam NPC GBR 18h54’59” 32’49”
32 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 18h55’48” 33’38”
33 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 18h58’30” 36’20”
34 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 18h58’36” 36’26”
35 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 18h58’36” ‘ ‘
36 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 19h00’07” 37’57”
37 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 19h04’14” 42’04”

Preview

The longest stage of the 2016 Tour of Britain also includes the most ascent, with over 4,000-metres of climbing during the 218-kilometres through the heart of Wales. The stage starts in Denbighshire for the first time, passing through Flintshire before the majority of the leg in Powys, including the first every stage finish in the county, coming on the Royal Welsh Showground outside Builth Wells.

This stage over 218 kilometres and with 4000 plus metres of climbing, is, like the last two, hilly with a cat 3 and two cat 2 KoM’s. But unlike the other stages, these hills come in the first half of the stage when the race may well be in control mode with a break up the road. The dead roads and lack of flat roads will make it a hard day for all the riders as rest will be hard to find especially with a lot of steep climbs to get over.  Race manual advises riders “Final 8km is flat, finish straight is 200m following tight corner.”

Profile_Stage4_W

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: Ten riders have won stages in more than one edition of the modern Tour of Britain they are Tom Boonen (2004 & 2006); Roger Hammond (2005 & 2006); Mark Cavendish (2007, 2011, 2012 & 2013); Matt Goss (2007 & 2008); Edvald Boasson Hagen (2008 & 2009); Andre Greipel (2010 & 2015); Wout Poels (2010 & 2015); Mark Renshaw (2011 & 2014); Elia Viviani (2013 & 2015); and  Sir Bradley Wiggins (2013 & 2014)

ToB Factoid: The smallest overall winning margin was in 2007, when Romain Feillu won from Adrian Palomares on countback to the opening day Prologue.

ToB Factoid: British riders have spent the most days in the Yellow Jersey of any nationality, with 12 days in yellow. Dutch riders are second having led the Tour of Britain for 10 days in  total.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,