Day 5: Tour of Britain

2016_Feb_Hargroves_Banner

Stage 5 of the 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain, the second longest stage, was won by Jack Bauer, part of the day;s break which was caught after the line!

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 5: Tour of Britain
Stage 5 of the 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain, the second longest stage, was won by Jack Bauer, part of the day;s break which was caught after the line!

stage5_tob__web

Jack Bauer, the man on stage 5 of the Tour of Britain

Post race interview … “It feels great to win as its been a while since I won something. It was fantastic to stay away from the pack that was hunting us down and I played the gambling game, and wasn’t taking anybody else to first place. I was either winning or coming last.”

“I didn’t know they were so close. I knew they were at 50 seconds about 10k to go, and when Moinard hit out, he showed his card. And thenthe guy from Movistar also showed his card so at that point they both wanted to leave me behind and I wasn’t going to tow them to the line and I managed to come round the guy from Movistar in the last few hundred metres on that nasty drag to the line”.

Jack also said it was special to get a victory in Britain. “Very much so. This is a really important race for us the Tour of Britain and a really important race for me. It was one of the first big races I did back in the day when you first met me and I have always had aspirations of bagging a stage here. It happened to today!”

September 8

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

2016_tob_stage5_jackbauer_podiumweb

A delighted Jack Bauer on the podium this afternoon after his well timed victory on stage 5 of the Tour of Britain

Jack Bauer put in an all action display to win Stage Five of the Tour of Britain into Bath with a dramatic finish on the Royal Avenue as the peloton caught the break at the line. The victory, his first individual win since breaking his leg 14-months ago at the Tour de France, came at the end of a hard 194.5-kilometre stage from Aberdare in Rhondda Cynon Taf.

The Kiwi was part of a five rider break who survived until the final dash for the line, with Bauer and breakaway companions Amael Moinard and Erick Rowsell taking the 1-2-3 in Victoria Park, ahead of Caleb Ewan and Stage Four winner Dylan Groenewegen who led in the peloton.

“It was a tough day out there. We had a great group, a really motivated group and really balanced which is quite unusual for a breakaway in that everyone really commits,” said the Cannondale Drapac rider after the stage.

“I really appreciate what I have and I’ve tried to make a real go of it this year but this really caps off a difficult season for me and I think many people had written me off thinking I just couldn’t ride my bike any more or perform to the same level. But a year on I’m back and I’m able to win a race and I’m really grateful for that.”

2016_tob_stage5_julianvermote-yellow_web

Julian Vermote is in Yellow still after stage 5 – GC day tomorrow to the top of Haytor

With the race in effect all coming back together for the finish the overall classification remained unchanged, with Julien Vermote continuing in the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg. The Belgian lies six seconds ahead of Steve Cummings heading towards a potentially decisive summit finish in Devon on Friday’s Stage Six.

Bauer had broken away along with Moinard, Rowsell, Javier Moreno and Johnny McEvoy as the race headed across South Wales. The quintet built a lead of over five-minutes as the race headed through Gloucestershire, which was whittled down by the teams of Lotto Soudal and LottoNL Jumbo working towards the sprint.

erickrowsellsprint

Erick Rowsell (Madison Genesis) fighting for the stage win in the Tour of Britain on stage 5

The gap steadily diminished, and with four rider remaining out front the gap was just a handful of seconds racing through the outskirts of Bath. Taking the penultimate left-hand corner Bauer went clear, but immediately eased as he sense the gradient steepen, following Moreno’s wheel through the final right hander before opening his sprint, to take the win as the charging peloton caught the escapees moments too late.

Dan McLay took a top ten spot in the bunch kick to move into the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey, while Jasper Bovenhuis kept the Yodel Sprints Jersey and Xandro Meurisse the SKODA King of the Mountains jersey.

Stage Six sees the peloton head to Devon for a 150-kilometre stage from Sidmouth to Haytor in the Dartmoor National Park, which culminates with a summit finish atop a five-kilometre climb. Live coverage of Stage is on ITV4 from 12:30, with highlights at 8pm.

VIDEOS

Erick Rowsell (Madison Genesis) 3rd on stage


Interview with Jonny McEvoy who was part of the break today


RESULTS

STAGE 5

1 BAUER Jack CDT NZL B:10″ 00″
2 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA B:08″ ‘ ‘
3 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR B:09″ ‘ ‘
4 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
5 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
6 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
7 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
8 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
9 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
10 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR ‘ ‘
11 MORENO Javier MOV ESP B:03″ ‘ ‘
12 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
13 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
14 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
15 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
16 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
17 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
18 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
19 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
20 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘
21 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
22 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
23 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
24 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
25 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
26 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER ‘ ‘
27 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
28 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
29 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
30 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
31 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
32 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘
33 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
34 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
35 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL ‘ ‘
36 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
37 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 08″
38 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
39 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
40 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
41 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
42 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
43 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
44 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
45 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
46 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED ‘ ‘
47 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
48 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
49 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
50 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP ‘ ‘
51 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
52 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘
53 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
54 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
55 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
56 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP 16″
57 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 23″
58 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP 25″
59 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 28″
60 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA 29″
61 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
62 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 37″
63 MARTIN Tony EQS GER 41″
64 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT ‘ ‘
65 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA 42″
66 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL 45″
67 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 48″
68 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
69 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA 52″
70 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
71 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
72 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
73 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
74 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
75 POELS Wouter SKY NED ‘ ‘
76 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
77 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP ‘ ‘
78 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
79 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
80 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 56″
81 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
82 GREIPEL André LTS GER 01’09”
83 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 01’11”
84 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER 01’24”
85 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 01’29”
86 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 01’32”
87 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA 01’36”
88 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL 01’39”
89 *POWER Robert OBE AUS 01’48”
90 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR B:08″ 02’00”
91 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER 02’01”
92 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 02’03”
93 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA 02’10”
94 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER ‘ ‘
95 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS 02’18”
96 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
97 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 02’53”
98 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 03’47”
99 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
100 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
101 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA 04’25”
102 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA ‘ ‘
103 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
104 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
105 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
106 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
107 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
108 *SHAW James LTS GBR 04’28”
109 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL ‘ ‘
110 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG ‘ ‘
111 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED 05’44”
112 STONES Liam NPC GBR 06’05”
113 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
114 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA 08’24”
115 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
116 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED ‘ ‘
117 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS 16’18”
118 EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS

OVERALL
1 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 23h07’29”
2 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 23h07’35” 06″
3 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 23h08’32” 01’03”
4 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
5 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 23h08’33” 01’04”
6 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 23h08’37” 01’08”
7 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 23h08’41” 01’12”
8 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
9 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 23h08’45” 01’16”
10 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
11 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 23h08’46” 01’17”
12 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 23h08’49” 01’20”
13 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 23h10’29” 03’00”
14 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 23h11’59” 04’30”
15 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 23h12’02” 04’33”
16 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 23h12’10” 04’41”
17 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
18 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 23h12’12” 04’43”
20 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
21 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 23h12’14” 04’45”
22 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 23h12’18” 04’49”
23 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 23h12’20” 04’51”
24 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
25 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 23h12’24” 04’55”
26 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED 23h12’30” 05’01”
27 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 23h12’32” 05’03”
28 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
29 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED 23h12’34” 05’05”
30 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP 23h12’54” 05’25”

POINTS
1 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 29
2 RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 29
3 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 27
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TLJ 26
5 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 26
6 VAN POPPEL Boy NED TFS 25
7 SWIFT Ben GBR SKY 23
8 VEREECKEN Nicolas BEL SKT 17
9 LATHAM Christopher GBR WGN 17
10 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos ESP CJR 16
11 BAUER Jack NZL CDT 15

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 42
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 37
3 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
4 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 25
5 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
6 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
7 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
8 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 12
9 HOEKSTRA Jochem NED TGA 12
10 HOLMES Matt GBR MGT 11

SPRINTS
1 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 12
2 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 10
3 GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
4 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
5 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
6 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 5
7 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 5
8 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 5
9 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 5
10 TONELLI Alessandro ITA BAR 3

BEST of BRITISH

STAGE
1 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR B:09″ 00″
2 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
3 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
4 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
5 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
6 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
7 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
8 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
9 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
10 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
11 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 08″
12 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
13 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
14 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
15 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
16 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
17 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
18 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
19 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 23″
20 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 28″
21 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 48″
22 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
23 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 52″
24 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 01’11”
25 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR B:08″ 02’00”
26 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 02’03”
27 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 02’18”
28 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 02’53”
29 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 03’47”
30 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 04’25”
31 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
32 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
33 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
34 SHAW James LTS GBR 04’28”
35 STONES Liam NPC GBR 06’05”
36 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 08’24”

Overall
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 23h07’35” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 23h08’32” 57″
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 23h10’29” 02’54”
4 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 23h11’59” 04’24”
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 23h12’12” 04’37”
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 23h12’12” ‘ ‘
7 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 23h12’14” 04’39”
8 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 23h12’18” 04’43”
9 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 23h12’24” 04’49”
10 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 23h12’32” 04’57”
11 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 23h13’00” 05’25”
12 SHAW James LTS GBR 23h16’59” 09’24”
13 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 23h18’29” 10’54”
14 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 23h20’57” 13’22”
15 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 23h21’11” 13’36”
16 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 23h22’48” 15’13”
17 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 23h22’55” 15’20”
18 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 23h26’46” 19’11”
19 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 23h27’35” 20’00”
20 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 23h28’58” 21’23”
21 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 23h29’00” 21’25”
22 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 23h29’04” 21’29”
23 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 23h30’05” 22’30”
24 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 23h34’48” 27’13”
25 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 23h35’31” 27’56”
26 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 23h36’31” 28’56”
27 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 23h38’52” 31’17”
28 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 23h39’06” 31’31”
29 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 23h40’51” 33’16”
30 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 23h42’01” 34’26”
31 STONES Liam NPC GBR 23h46’29” 38’54”
32 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 23h47’42” 40’07”
33 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 23h48’26” 40’51”
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 23h49’57” 42’22”
35 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 23h52’25” 44’50”
36 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 23h52’32” 44’57”

PREVIEW

Rhonnda Cynon Taf in South Wales hosts its first stage of the Tour of Britain with Stage Five beginning from the Victorian park in Aberdare for the second day of the race in Wales. The route then passes through Rhondda Cynon Taf, Caerphilly County, Torfaen and Monmouthshire in South Wales before crossing the English border and into Gloucestershire’s Forest of Dean. The stage finishes in Bath’s Royal Victoria Park, the first time that the modern Tour of Britain has finished in the city, which is a UNESCO World Heritage site.

Aberdare to the Tourist mecca of Bath. The second longest stage at 194k, under 200km which is norm for a pro race at this level, it’s the dead roads and the constant up and down that makes this stage ‘severe’. Andy Hawes, route director reckons its a tough one to call and isn’t expecting a bunch sprint into Bath. Looking at the profile, there’s a climb as big as the third KoM just after it around the 140k mark so well short of the finish. It is however, close enough for a selection to cause a split and then on the run in, see a battle between the riders to win the stage or the GC contenders to gain a few seconds.

Profile_Stage5_w

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: 21 different nationalities of rider have won stages of the modern Tour of Britain. British riders have won the most with 19 stage wins between 2004 and 2015, two ahead of Italy.

ToB Factoid: The longest edition of the Tour of Britain was in 2015 when the eight stages totalled 1,443.4 kilometres of racing.

ToB Factoid: Only four riders have won two jersey classifications in the same edition of the race. They are Thomas De Gendt (Sprints & Mountains in 2009); Edvald Boasson Hagen (Yellow & Points in 2009); Angel Madrazo (Sprints & Mountains in 2013); and Peter Williams (Sprints & Mountains in 2015).

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,