Day 6: Tour of Britain

2014_August_Prendas_Bannerr4

Stage 6 of the 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain starts in Sidmouth and races to the top of Haytor for the races big summit finish after 93 miles in Devon

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 6: Tour of Britain

Steve Cummings takes the Tour of Britain lead on Dartmoor

Steve Cummings crossed the summit of the Haytor climb in Devon and into the Yellow Jersey as leader of the Tour of Britain at the end of the sixth stage, as Team Sky’s Wout Poels took the stage win in the South West.

2016_tob_stage6_03_

Wout Poels celebrates yet another summit finish victory in the Tour of Britain

September 9

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

Poels led the way, striking out with 1.5-kilometres to go to cross the summit alone for the victory, his third Tour of Britain stage win.

Behind Team Dimension Data man Cummings was amid a gaggle of chasers, crossing the line alone in eighth, at 21-seconds , but with more than enough in hand over previous race leader Julien Vermote to earn himself a 49-second lead on General Classification over Tom Dumoulin.

2016_tob_stage6_08_

Stephen Cummings in Yellow after stage 6.

Speaking after pulling on the Tour of Britain’s Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg for the first time, Steve Cummings said; “The team have done an excellent job all week in taking care of me every day and sacrificed chances for Mark [Cavendish] in the sprints to protect me. I was feeling a little bit of pressure coming into today and I just thought all I could do was do my best and I gave it my all at the end and I’m delighted to take Yellow.”

“I’ve been second twice before in this race, once by four seconds and once by eight seconds I think, so this race is normally won by seconds not minutes. You still have to claw back those seconds and it’s not done until it’s done. The time trial I’ll just give it full gas and hopefully it’ll be enough to hold off the superstar time trialists Dumoulin and Dennis.”

2016_tob_stage6_07_

In a stage run off in extremely blustery and often wet conditions right from the start at Sidmouth on Devon’s Jurassic Coast the peloton never let the day’s break get more than just over a three minute advantage as the race wended its way across Devon towards the Dartmoor denouement.

With the race together at the foot of the Haytor climb it was BMC Racing’s Rohan Dennis who kicked things off with the first attack, being joined by Tom Dumoulin, Gorka Izagirre and Poels as Vermote was distanced.

At 2.5-kilometres to go Cummings and Tony Gallopin briefly made the junction with the three leaders, before Dennis went again, taking Dumoulin and Poels with him. The next attack was the tall Dutchman’s, and despite the valiant efforts of the Giant Alpecin and BMC rider they couldn’t do enough to reel him in, allowing the Team Sky man to add victory atop Haytor to his summit finish win on Hartside in Cumbria 12-months previously.

“The last part we took control and we wanted to close the gap to go for the stage victory with me,” said Poels speaking afterwards. “Yogi [Ian Stannard] and Danny [van Poppel] did a really good job, so I was really happy with that. It’s my sixth [win] of the season already and it’s always nice to win here at the Tour of Britain; last year on the uphill finish and this year again. It’s a really nice race.”

2016_tob_stage6_05_

Erick Rowsell (Madison Genesis) sprints all the way to the line to finish 9th

Along with Vermote’s demotion from the overall lead to eleventh overall, Etixx Quick-Step teammate Dan Martin completed a miserable day for the team, dropping from fifth to twelth.

Six riders now lie within a minute of the lead going into the Bristol double-stage, including Olympic Games Time Trial Silver medallist Tom Dumoulin, and 2014 Tour of Britain winner Dylan Van Baarle.

The last of those six Xandro Meurisse extended his lead in the SKODA King of the Mountains classification to 15-points over Nicolas Roche, with just 18 left to play for on the Bristol circuit on Saturday afternoon.

For the sprinters Jasper Bovenhuis enjoyed another productive day in the breakaway to hold an eight point lead over Johnny McEvoy in the Yodel Sprints Jersey, while Dan McLay and Nicola Ruffoni have 29-points a-piece towards the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification, with the Brit wearing the blue jersey.

2016_tob_stage6_01_

Good day for Madison Genesis as Tom Stewart also made the day’s move off the front

The Tour of Britain resumes with the Bristol Stage taking place over a 15-kilometre circuit in Bristol that includes both the Clifton Suspension Bridge and the King of the Mountains climb of Bridge Valley Road.

Riders will contest an individual time trial over one lap of the Bristol circuit from 10:01, before the afternoon sees a six-lap circuit race on the same circuit, finishing on the Clifton Downs where Michal Kwiatowski won a Tour of Britain stage in 2014.

2016_tob_stage6_04_

Rohan Dennis sprints to second on the stage ahead of Dumoulin

2016_tob_stage6_02_

Xandro Meurisse cruises over the line on the first KoM with no one racing him for the points.

2016_tob_stage6_06_

An exhausted Julian Vermote finishes atop Haytor and loses yellow to Cummings

VIDEOS

Erick Rowsell talking before a great stage for him and his Madison Genesis team


Dan McLay (Points leader)


Jacob Scott on An Post on riding his biggest event yet


Ian Bibby talking before the start of the stage where he suffered a number of mechanicals


Connor Dunne talks about his Tour of Britain


RESULTS

STAGE 6

1 POELS Wouter SKY NED B:10″ 00″
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS B:06″ 07″
3 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED B:04″ 08″
4 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 12″
5 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 17″
6 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
7 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
8 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 21″
9 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 31″
10 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
11 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
12 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
13 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 35″
14 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 38″
15 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
16 *POWER Robert OBE AUS 47″
17 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 01’10”
18 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP 01’17”
19 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA 01’27”
20 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 01’33”
21 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 01’41”
22 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 01’43”
23 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 01’52”
24 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
25 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER 01’55”
26 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 01’57”
27 MARTIN Tony EQS GER 02’33”
28 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
29 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA 02’52”
30 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 03’26”
31 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘
32 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 03’32”
33 MORENO Javier MOV ESP 03’33”
34 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
35 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA 04’10”
36 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP 04’26”
37 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA B:05″ 04’31”
38 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 05’49”
39 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER ‘ ‘
40 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL 06’12”
41 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA ‘ ‘
42 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘
43 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
44 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
45 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED 07’43”
46 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA 07’49”
47 vaN ZYL Johann DDD RSA 07’59”
48 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL 08’07”
49 GREIPEL André LTS GER 08’47”
50 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
51 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
52 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP B:06″ ‘ ‘
53 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
54 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
55 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
56 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL 10’51”
57 CURVERS Roy TGA NED 16’06”
58 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL ‘ ‘
59 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
60 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
61 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
62 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
63 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
64 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
65 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
66 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
67 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA 16’25”
68 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA 17’39”
69 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA ‘ ‘
70 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
71 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL ‘ ‘
72 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA ‘ ‘
73 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘
74 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
75 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
76 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP ‘ ‘
77 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA 17’48”
78 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 24’24”
79 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
80 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
81 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
82 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
83 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
84 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
85 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
86 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
87 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
88 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
89 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘
90 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘
91 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER ‘ ‘
92 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
93 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
94 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL ‘ ‘
95 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
96 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL ‘ ‘
97 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA ‘ ‘
98 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS ‘ ‘
99 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
100 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
101 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
102 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
103 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
104 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS ‘ ‘
105 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED B:06″ ‘ ‘
106 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
107 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
108 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
109 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
110 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
111 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
112 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT ‘ ‘
113 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
114 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED ‘ ‘
115 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
116 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
117 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG

OVERALL
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 27h04’11” 00″
2 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED 27h05’00” 49″
3 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 27h05’02” 51″
4 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA 27h05’04” 53″
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 27h05’08” 57″
6 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 27h05’09” 58″
7 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 27h05’17” 01’06”
8 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 27h05’25” 01’14”
9 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 27h05’31” 01’20”
10 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 27h05’35” 01’24”
11 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 27h05’36” 01’25”
12 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 27h06’21” 02’10”
13 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 27h07’22” 03’11”
14 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 27h08’45” 04’34”
15 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 27h09’02” 04’51”
16 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 27h09’35” 05’24”
17 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 27h10’10” 05’59”
18 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 27h10’16” 06’05”
19 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 27h10’39” 06’28”
20 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 27h10’44” 06’33”
21 BONGIORNO Francesco ManueBlAR ITA 27h10’50” 06’39”
22 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP 27h10’59” 06’48”
23 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 27h11’51” 07’40”
24 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 27h12’01” 07’50”
25 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 27h12’41” 08’30”
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA 27h13’01” 08’50”
27 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA 27h13’54” 09’43”
28 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP 27h13’57” 09’46”
29 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 27h14’06” 09’55”
30 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED 27h15’01” 10’50”

POINTS
1 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 29
2 RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 29
3 DUMOULIN Tom NED TGA 28
4 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 27
5 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TLJ 26
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED CDT 26
7 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 26
8 SWIFT Ben GBR SKY 25
9 VAN POPPEL Boy NED TFS 25
10 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 23

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 57
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 42
3 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 27
4 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
5 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 25
6 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
7 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
8 POELS Wouter NED SKY 17
9 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
10 STEWART Thomas GBR MGT 16

SPRINTS
1 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 18
2 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 10
3 GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
4 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 6
5 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
6 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 6
7 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
8 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 5
9 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 5
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA MOV 5

BEST OF BRITISH

STAGE
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 00″
2 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 10″
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 14″
4 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 17″
5 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 01’22”
7 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 01’36”
8 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 02’12”
9 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 03’05”
10 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 03’11”
11 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 05’51”
12 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 08’26”
13 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
14 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
15 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 15’45”
16 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
17 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
18 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
19 SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
20 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
21 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 17’18”
22 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 24’03”
23 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
24 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
25 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
26 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
27 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
28 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
29 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
30 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
31 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
32 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
33 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
34 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
35 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
36 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘

OVERALL
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 27h04’11” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 27h05’25” 01’14”
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 27h07’22” 03’11”
4 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 27h08’45” 04’34”
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 27h09’02” 04’51”
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 27h10’10” 05’59”
7 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 27h10’44” 06’33”
8 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 27h12’01” 07’50”
9 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 27h12’41” 08’30”
10 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 27h17’26” 13’15”
11 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 27h20’56” 16’45”
12 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 27h27’48” 23’37”
13 SHAW James LTS GBR 27h29’20” 25’09”
14 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 27h32’57” 28’46”
15 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 27h33’18” 29’07”
16 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 27h33’32” 29’21”
17 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 27h34’00” 29’49”
18 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 27h34’06” 29’55”
19 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 27h35’09” 30’58”
20 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 27h35’16” 31’05”
21 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 27h47’25” 43’14”
22 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 27h47’52” 43’41”
23 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 27h48’14” 44’03”
24 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 27h50’44” 46’33”
25 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 27h55’27” 51’16”
26 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 27h55’55” 51’44”
27 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 27h57’10” 52’59”
28 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 27h59’31” 55’20”
29 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 27h59’45” 55’34”
30 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 28h01’30” 57’19”
31 STONES Liam NPC GBR 28h07’08” 1h02’57”
32 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 28h08’21” 1h04’10”
33 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 28h09’05” 1h04’54”
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 28h10’36” 1h06’25”
35 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 28h13’04” 1h08’53”
36 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 28h13’10” 1h08’59”

Preview

The Tour of Britain returns to Devon after a year’s absence with the county hosting the summit finish of the 2016 Tour of Britain within the Dartmoor National Park. The start and finish will be a repeat of the 2013 stage that finished atop the climb of Haytor, again starting on East Devon’s Jurassic Coast, a World Heritage Site, in Sidmouth. The Tour of Britain has climbed Haytor on Dartmoor on three occasions, crossing the climb in 2011 and 2014 and finishing at the summit in 2013.

The last time the race finished on this climb, Simon Yates won by two seconds with a minute covering the top 20 or so riders. This isn’t a Grand Tour climb so last time in that top 20 you had powerful riders like Jack Bauer and Michael Golas as well as Martin Elmiger. But it could be decisive and for some GC contenders, those who can time trial for instance, where they will need to stay in contention with their rivals.

Its a short stage at 150k but hilly with four KoM’s including two first cats in the last 20k. The route uses many roads the race has been over but as ever, just to keep the riders guessing, the route also has some new roads and they are of course lumpy ones because this is Devon. In fact, because not every hill worthy of it can be a KoM, there are just as many climbs as big as the KoMs along the route which means there will be no hiding places for the riders.

Profile_Stage6_w

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: Sir Bradley Wiggins (2013) is the oldest winner of the race, and the only man over 30 to win the modern Tour of Britain, at 33-years and 147 days. Dylan Van Baarle (2014) is  the youngest winner at 22-years and 116 days.

ToB Factoid: 32 different riders have finished in the top-three of the overall General Classification between 2004 and 2015.

ToB Factoid: The largest overall margin of victory was in 2010, when Michael Albasini won by 1-minute 5 seconds from runner-up Borut Bozic.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,