Day 7: Tour of Britain

2015_Primera_Banner_Feb

The Tour of Britain in Bristol saw stage wins for Tony Martin (time trial) and Rohan Dennis (Kermesse) and the Wirral’s Stephen Cummings hold on to his yellow jersey

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 7: Tour of Britain
The Tour of Britain in Bristol saw stage wins for Tony Martin (time trial) and Rohan Dennis (Kermesse) and the Wirral’s Stephen Cummings hold on to his yellow jersey

2016_stage7b_report07

Stage 7 B – Kermesse 

Steve Cummings survived a penultimate stage assault from BMC Racing Team’s Rohan Dennis to head to London for the final stage of the Tour of Britain wearing the Yellow Jersey presented by Eisberg of race leader.

2016_stage7b_report05

Having come second, behind Tony Martin, in the morning’s time trial, Dennis attacked late on in the afternoon’s second part of the Bristol Stage presented by OVO Energy to take the win and to haul himself to within 26-seconds of the overall lead.

Behind Cummings came in 15th within a group six seconds back after a frantic chase of lone leader Dennis across the Clifton Downs to limit the BMC rider’s advantage.

“It was a tough two stages,” said Team Dimension Data rider Steve Cummings afterwards. “First off in the morning the conditions were treacherous really with the rain so I was happy to get that done and limit my losses. Luckily the weather improved in the afternoon so that was less of a concern it was just about not losing the race at the start and being attentive at the end”.

“I had two people I had to follow and I let one go but it wasn’t that I just fell asleep it was that I didn’t have the legs to do it! I still limited my losses though and kept the jersey so it’s a good day for everyone.”

2016_stage7b_report02

Dennis had responded to an acceleration from Tom Dumoulin on the final of six ascents of Bridge Valley Road after the peloton had caught a four rider break containing Andre Greipel, who won the HIGH5 Combativity Award for Stage Seven, on the last of those circuits.

The former UCI World Hour Record holder went clear as the climb stiffened, showing further good climbing form in a week that has seen him star on the ascents of The Struggle in Cumbria (Stage Two) and Haytor in Devon (Stage Six). Dennis then put his time trialling abilities to the fore to hold off the 20-plus rider group behind.

2016_stage7b_report03

Coming into the final kilometre on the Downs Cummings put in a big effort to close down Dennis and limit his losses, briefly gapping his rivals before fading slightly in the final few hundred metres for a safe 15th position.

Looking ahead to Stage Eight, the London Stage presented by TfL, Rohan Dennis was pestimistic about his chances of overturning Cummings’ advantage.

“To pick up 26-seconds it means I’d have to go off the front and win the stage, and with at least four teams there that would want it to be a bunch sprint that’s pretty unlikely to be honest. The first plan will probably be just to make sure we don’t lose second and then if there is an opportunity to take time off Steve then I’ll take it, but with his team it’ll be tough they’re pretty experienced and riding the front and closing down anything that’s dangerous.”

2016_stage7b_report09

The stage win does though move Dennis into the lead of the Chain Reaction Cycles Points classification with a six-point advantage over Dumoulin. Dutch national champion Dylan Groenewegen lies a further two points in arrears, and looks the favourite for the jersey should the final stage end in a bunch sprint, as expected.

The Yodel Sprints Jersey will go down to the final day, with An Post Chain Reaction’s Jasper Bovenhuis holding a six-point lead over Greipel, with nine points to play for at three intermediate Yodel Sprints during the 16-lap London stage.

One classification that was sealed in Bristol is the SKODA King of the Mountains Jersey, with Wanty Group Gobert’s Xandro Meurisse extending his lead over Nicolas Roche and completing his hold on the jersey that he took on Stage Two in Cumbria.

2016_stage7b_report04

 

The Tour of Britain concludes in central London on Sunday 11 September with the London Stage presented by TfL featuring 16-laps of a 6-kilometre circuit taking in the world-famous landmarks of Regent Street, Piccadilly Circus and Trafalgar Square. Stage Eight gets underway at 1430, with live coverage of the Tour of Britain on ITV4 from 1400 to 1700.

Winner’s Interview with Rohan Dennis

Congratulations, Rohan. Two stages in one day including victory in the circuit race, how are you feeling right now?

“I feel pretty good. Obviously it’s great to win and the team has worked for me all week which I am thankful for. I think in hindsight we had to throw everything at a few stages early on and we probably have to say that the GC is done and dusted but the team worked well for me today again and I am glad that I could pull it off at the finish line and finally get that win.”

“As a team we have been knocking on door this week and coming second again in the time trial was a bit frustrating so it is definitely a good feeling that the team got that win and now we can walk away from the race knowing we have done everything we could to win.”

“It’s been really hard race this week and I think most days I have tried to open the race up and put myself in the best place to win and I think I really showed that today as well but if you don’t try, you won’t win.”

How was the transition today between the time trial and the circuit race?

“I was fairly happy with how I did in the time trial and I was the quickest on the climb so we took a little bit of confidence out of that and as a team we discussed that if I could go for it on that final climb I would.”

“I haven’t ridden double stages consistently since I raced U23 back in 2010 so refocussing wasn’t easy and actually over the first lap a lot of the GC guys actually got caught up when the peloton split. So, in the end it was actually a stage that once you were in there you couldn’t take it easy or you could have lost the GC.”

Can you talk us through the moment you decided to attack on the final climb?

“Coming into the second part of today I wanted to go all or nothing but at the beginning of the race I wasn’t feeling too keen to go for it but when you get towards that point and everyone is fighting and the team is pushing you up and you feel like you have the legs, you tend to switch on mentally and that’s when I started to play it by feel. When Dumoulin slowed down a bit I thought now is the time to attack and thankfully I was able to hold on to it.

And looking ahead to tomorrow?

“Tomorrow should be straight forward but sometimes when you know that and you know it is going to be a sprint you switch off mentally and that can be dangerous. The main thing we have to do is stay on it and not relax too much and as we have done all week if we see an opportunity to something with any of our riders we will take it.”

Sports Director Jackson Stewart: “It was actually really helpful that we had the time trial before the circuit race. it was wet in the morning and we did a lap to check out the TT and for me, the course was a little bit more technical that I had pictured with a fast descent and a decent climb. With that in mind and with the weather, we didn’t want to take a lot of risks, at least Rohan didn’t looking at the objectives for the rest of the season and as we knew it was a tough ask to take first on GC.”

“Rohan took it cautiously, unlike Phinney who went full gas and had a bit of the spill but thankfully he was alright. What we saw though was that on the second half of the time trial the effort Rohan put in on the climb was unmatched by anyone so heading into the circuit race we said that if he felt like he could do it, he would give it the same power and we believed he could win with that. Luckily he didn’t have to do it alone and the team were able to move him up into position. Plus Lotto Soudal and Dumoulin tried to make it hard early and I think that set him up pretty well. He rode really smart today and timed it perfectly in the end.”

“Across the board at every race the team have been riding well but until you get that win it almost feels like you haven’t proved it so it’s a great feeling for us here. Tomorrow is traditionally a sprint and I think we will probably see a fast race and one easy to control for the sprinter’s teams but we will see what could happen.”

Stage 7A – the time trial

In the morning’s Alpecin Time Trial Tony Martin had ridden to the victory, clocking an 18-minutes and 6-second lap to beat Dennis by 3-seconds for the second stage win of the week for Etixx Quick-Step, with Olympic Games Silver medallist Tom Dumoulin in third.

2016_tob_stage7a_4

Etixx Quickstep  Press Release

The weather didn’t play into the riders’ advantage on stage 7a, as the rain made for some slippery roads, but that didn’t stop Tony from racing one of his best time trials of the year.

The German national champion, who rode this week in support of Julien Vermote while his Belgian teammate held the yellow jersey, headed down the ramp after doing a recon early in the morning and put in the big watts right from the start, going through the halfway mark one second faster than provisional leader Alex Dowsett (Movistar) (below).

2016_tob_stage7a_6

On the second part of the course, which included some rolling segments, Tony Martin continued to ride at a blistering pace, negotiated the corners and descents with huge confidence and smashed the Brit’s time at the finish, where he was clocked up in 18:06.

At the end of the day, the 31-year-old German Champion was three, respectively five seconds faster than Rohan Dennis (BMC) and Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin), who rounded out the podium. Another Etixx – Quick-Step rider, Julien Vermote, who won stage 2 and led the race for four days, posted a good time thanks to which he made his way back to the top 10 overall.

tonymartin

Tony Martin on winning the time trial “The course was really nice, but the weather and the rain made it slippery and dangerous, especially as you had to fight for every second and give it your all in the corners. Fortunately, I did a good recon before the start and knew what were the tricky points of this route and how fast I could go”, said Tony Martin, who took his first ever victory at the Tour of Britain.

After notching up Etixx – Quick-Step’s 50th success since the start of the year, Tony talked of what this result means for him on a personal level: “To be sincere, I wasn’t expecting to go so fast, because it’s been a hard week for us, but sometimes when you don’t expect a good performance you do even better. The world’s best time trialists are here and to beat them so close to the World Championships in Qatar gives me a boost of morale and makes me really happy.”

2016_tob_stage7a_7

Good bye Brad who rides a road bike in the time trial despite having a TT bike at the race

2016_tob_stage7a_5

Ryan Mullen

2016_tob_stage7a_3

Stephen Cummings

Video Interviews

Race Leader Steve Cummings


Stage 7A Winner Tony Martin


Stage 7 B Winner Rohan Dennis


Erick and Sister Joanne Rowsell (Olympic Gold medalllist)


RESULTS

STAGE 7B KERMESSE

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS B:06″
2 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG B:04″ 06″
3 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED B:02″ ‘ ‘
4 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
5 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
6 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
7 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
8 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
9 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
11 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
12 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
13 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
14 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
15 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
16 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
17 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘
18 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
19 MARTIN Tony EQS GER 10″
20 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
21 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
22 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
23 BAUER Jack CDT NZL ‘ ‘
24 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
25 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
26 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER 14″
27 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 16″
28 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 29″
29 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
30 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 36″
31 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
32 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
33 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA 38″
34 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
35 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
36 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER ‘ ‘
37 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
38 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘
39 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘
40 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP B:01″ 46″
41 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 58″
42 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL 01’18”
43 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER 01’19”
44 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 01’21”
45 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS ‘ ‘
46 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
47 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS 01’33”
48 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA ‘ ‘
49 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
50 MORENO Javier MOV ESP ‘ ‘
51 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
52 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
53 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
54 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
55 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘
56 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
57 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP 02’13”
58 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 02’33”
59 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
60 POELS Wouter SKY NED ‘ ‘
61 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
62 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL ‘ ‘
63 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
64 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
65 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA ‘ ‘
66 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
67 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
68 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED 03’04”
69 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 03’13”
70 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
71 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
72 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA ‘ ‘
73 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
74 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
75 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA 03’28”
76 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
77 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
78 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
79 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
80 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER ‘ ‘
81 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT ‘ ‘
82 GREIPEL André LTS GER B:03″ ‘ ‘
83 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL ‘ ‘
84 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
85 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
86 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
87 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
88 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 03’57”
89 *POWER Robert OBE AUS ‘ ‘
90 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 04’01”
91 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
92 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
93 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS ‘ ‘
94 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL 04’52”
95 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP B:02″ 05’11”
96 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP 07’03”
97 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 07’08”
98 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
99 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
100 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
101 SHAW Damien SKT IRL 08’31”
102 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA ‘ ‘
103 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS ‘ ‘
104 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED ‘ ‘
105 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA 09’10”
106 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
107 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘
108 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
109 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
110 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
111 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
112 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
113 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
114 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
115 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘

OVERALL
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 29h21’21” 00″
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 29h21’47” 26″
3 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED 29h21’59” 38″
4 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA 29h22’23” 01’02”
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 29h22’42” 01’21”
6 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 29h22’47” 01’26”
7 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 29h23’09” 01’48”
8 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 29h23’13” 01’52”
9 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 29h23’33” 02’12”
10 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 29h23’53” 02’32”
11 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 29h24’13” 02’52”
12 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 29h25’23” 04’02”
13 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 29h25’54” 04’33”
14 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 29h26’44” 05’23”
15 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 29h27’02” 05’41”
16 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 29h27’31” 06’10”
17 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 29h28’26” 07’05”
18 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP 29h28’57” 07’36”
19 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 29h29’15” 07’54”
20 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 29h29’32” 08’11”
21 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 29h30’03” 08’42”
22 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 29h30’16” 08’55”
23 BONGIORNO Francesco ManueBlAR ITA 29h30’46” 09’25”
24 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 29h31’15” 09’54”
25 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 29h32’25” 11’04”
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA 29h32’30” 11’09”
27 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED 29h34’11” 12’50”
28 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA 29h34’31” 13’10”
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA 29h36’14” 14’53”
30 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL 29h36’27” 15’06”
31 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA 29h36’34” 15’13”

POINTS
1 DENNIS Rohan AUS BMC 47
2 DUMOULIN Tom NED TGA 41
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TLJ 39
4 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 39
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED CDT 38
6 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR DDD 35
7 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 33
8 SWIFT Ben GBR SKY 29
9 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 29
10 RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 29

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 60
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 42
3 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 27
4 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
5 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 25
6 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
7 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
8 DENNIS Rohan AUS BMC 20
9 POELS Wouter NED SKY 17
10 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17

SPRINTS
1 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 18
2 GREIPEL André GER LTS 12
3 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 10
4 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 6
5 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
6 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 6
7 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
8 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 5
9 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 5
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA MOV 5

BEST OF BRITISH

STAGE
1 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 00″
2 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
3 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
4 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 04″
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
7 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 23″
8 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 30″
9 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
10 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 01’15”
11 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
12 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 01’27”
13 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘
14 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
15 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 02’27”
16 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
17 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
18 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
19 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 03’07”
20 SHAW James LTS GBR 03’22”
21 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR ‘ ‘
22 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
23 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
24 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 03’55”
25 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
26 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 07’02”
27 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR ‘ ‘
28 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
29 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 09’04”
30 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
31 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
32 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
33 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
35 STONES Liam NPC GBR

OVERALL
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 29h21’21” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 29h23’13” 01’52”
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 29h25’23” 04’02”
4 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 29h26’44” 05’23”
5 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 29h27’02” 05’41”
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 29h28’26” 07’05”
7 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 29h30’16” 08’55”
8 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 29h31’15” 09’54”
9 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 29h37’34” 16’13”
10 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 29h37’51” 16’30”
11 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 29h40’58” 19’37”
12 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 29h47’10” 25’49”
13 SHAW James LTS GBR 29h51’25” 30’04”
14 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 29h52’59” 31’38”
15 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 29h55’39” 34’18”
16 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 29h56’07” 34’46”
17 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 29h56’54” 35’33”
18 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 29h57’31” 36’10”
19 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 29h57’52” 36’31”
20 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 29h59’33” 38’12”
21 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 30h09’58” 48’37”
22 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 30h15’51” 54’30”
23 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 30h16’17” 54’56”
24 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 30h16’31” 55’10”
25 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 30h16’57” 55’36”
26 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 30h20’08” 58’47”
27 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 30h22’17” 1h00’56”
28 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 30h22’43” 1h01’22”
29 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 30h23’25” 1h02’04”
30 STONES Liam NPC GBR 30h35’23” 1h14’02”
31 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 30h37’27” 1h16’06”
32 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 30h37’36” 1h16’15”
33 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 30h38’59” 1h17’38”
34 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 30h41’17” 1h19’56”
35 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 30h41’30” 1h20’09”

STAGE 7 Time Trial
1 MARTIN Tony EQS GER 18’06″94 00″
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS 18’09″88 03″
3 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED 18’11″11 05″
4 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 18’22″08 16″
5 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA 18’31″06 25″
6 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP 18’31″07 ‘ ‘
7 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 18’41″77 35″
8 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 18’42″90 36″
9 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL 18’45″03 39″
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 18’46″13 40″
11 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA 18’46″35 ‘ ‘
12 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 18’50″83 44″
13 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED 18’53″77 47″
14 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP 18’54″69 48″
15 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED 18’55″68 49″
16 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA 18’56″25 50″
17 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 18’57″55 51″
18 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 19’00″91 54″
19 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP 19’01″00 55″
20 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 19’05″10 59″
21 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 19’06″56 01’00”
22 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 19’07″29 01’01”
23 POELS Wouter SKY NED 19’07″82 ‘ ‘
24 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 19’08″24 01’02”
25 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 19’08″25 ‘ ‘
26 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 19’09″34 01’03”
27 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 19’12″20 01’06”
28 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL 19’12″40 ‘ ‘
29 MORENO Javier MOV ESP 19’13″94 01’07”
30 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 19’13″97 ‘ ‘
31 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 19’24″32 01’18”
32 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 19’24″47 ‘ ‘
33 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 19’27″41 01’21”
34 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA 19’29″15 01’23”
35 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP 19’32″58 01’26”
36 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS 19’32″88 ‘ ‘
37 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 19’34″74 01’28”
38 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL 19’36″46 01’30”
39 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 19’39″48 01’33”
40 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL 19’42″16 01’36”
41 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA 19’44″03 01’38”
42 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER 19’44″62 ‘ ‘
43 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 19’45″95 01’39”
44 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 19’46″11 01’40”
45 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 19’46″12 ‘ ‘
46 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP 19’46″79 ‘ ‘
47 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 19’47″48 01’41”
48 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED 19’47″92 ‘ ‘
49 *POWER Robert OBE AUS 19’50″74 01’44”
50 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL 19’51″20 01’45”
51 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 19’53″62 01’47”
52 *SHAW James LTS GBR 19’55″89 01’49”
53 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP 19’55″91 ‘ ‘
54 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 19’56″86 01’50”
55 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 19’57″56 01’51”
56 CURVERS Roy TGA NED 19’57″62 ‘ ‘
57 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 19’57″94 ‘ ‘
58 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA 20’00″82 01’54”
59 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 20’03″66 01’57”
60 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL 20’04″95 01’58”
61 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL 20’05″31 01’59”
62 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER 20’08″54 02’02”
63 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR 20’09″05 02’03”
64 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA 20’09″36 ‘ ‘
65 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA 20’10″82 02’04”
66 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 20’15″91 02’09”
67 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA 20’19″79 02’13”
68 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS 20’20″60 02’14”
69 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 20’20″74 ‘ ‘
70 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA 20’21″05 02’15”
71 STONES Liam NPC GBR 20’23″37 02’17”
72 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER 20’24″44 02’18”
73 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED 20’26″08 02’20”
74 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA 20’27″70 02’21”
75 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL 20’29″58 02’23”
76 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR 20’30″09 02’24”
77 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 20’30″48 ‘ ‘
78 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA 20’30″73 ‘ ‘
79 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 20’31″67 02’25”
80 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP 20’32″74 02’26”
81 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 20’34″30 02’28”
82 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 20’35″85 02’29”
83 BONGIORNO Francesco ManuBeAl R ITA 20’36″95 02’30”
84 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED 20’37″92 02’31”
85 GREIPEL André LTS GER 20’38″71 02’32”
86 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED 20’40″39 02’34”
87 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 20’40″56 ‘ ‘
88 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS 20’41″35 02’35”
89 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL 20’41″84 ‘ ‘
90 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA 20’43″01 02’37”
91 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO 20’43″12 ‘ ‘
92 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA 20’43″16 ‘ ‘
93 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA 20’45″47 02’39”
94 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 20’46″26 02’40”
95 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL 20’46″36 ‘ ‘
96 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 20’47″79 02’41”
97 SHAW Damien SKT IRL 20’48″31 02’42”
98 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 20’48″35 ‘ ‘
99 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER 20’52″42 02’46”
100 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG 20’55″24 02’49”
101 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 20’56″66 02’50”
102 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER 20’59″91 02’53”
103 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 21’03″64 02’57”
104 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 21’03″71 ‘ ‘
105 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS 21’04″81 02’58”
106 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED 21’14″16 03’08”
107 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA 21’14″22 ‘ ‘
108 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 21’17″37 03’11”
109 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL 21’18″60 03’12”
110 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT 21’19″34 03’13”
111 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 21’23″22 03’17”
112 EPBURN Michael OBE AUS 21’23″73 ‘ ‘
113 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 21’24″17 03’18”
114 ARAMENDIA Francisco JavierCJR ESP 21’39″81 03’33”
115 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 21’40″39 03’34”
116 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 22’58″75 04’52”

OVERALL
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 27h22’33”
2 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED 27h23’11” 38″
3 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
4 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA 27h23’35” 01’02”
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED 27h23’54” 01’21”
6 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL 27h23’59” 01’26”
7 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL 27h24’21” 01’48”
8 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 27h24’25” 01’52”
9 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL 27h24’41” 02’08”
10 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA 27h25’05” 02’32”
11 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA 27h25’21” 02’48”
12 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 27h26’31” 03’58”
13 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL 27h26’56” 04’23”
14 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 27h27’51” 05’18”
15 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 27h27’52” 05’19”
16 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL 27h28’43” 06’10”
17 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP 27h29’30” 06’57”
18 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 27h29’34” 07’01”
19 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR 27h29’52” 07’19”
20 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA 27h29’55” 07’22”
21 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 27h30’58” 08’25”
22 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER 27h31’15” 08’42”
23 BONGIORNO Francesco ManueBlAR ITA 27h31’26” 08’53”
24 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 27h32’01” 09’28”
25 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 27h32’27” 09’54”
26 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA 27h33’10” 10’37”
27 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP 27h33’29” 10’56”
28 BAUER Jack CDT NZL 27h33’33” 11’00”
29 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED 27h33’56” 11’23”
30 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA 27h34’04” 11’31”

POINTS
1 DUMOULIN Tom NED TGA 41
2 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR DDD 34
3 DENNIS Rohan AUS BMC 32
4 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED CDT 32
5 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 31
6 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 29
7 RUFFONI Nicola ITA BAR 29
8 VERMOTE Julien BEL EQS 27
9 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TLJ 26
10 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 26
11 SWIFT Ben GBR SKY 25

KoM
1 MEURISSE Xandro BEL WGG 57
2 ROCHE Nicolas IRL SKY 42
3 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 27
4 HOUSE Kristian GBR ONE 26
5 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 25
6 STANNARD Ian GBR SKY 21
7 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 20
8 POELS Wouter NED SKY 17
9 MOSCA Jacopo ITA TFS 17
10 STEWART Thomas GBR MGT 16

Sprints
1 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 18
2 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 10
3 GREIPEL André GER LTS 9
4 CRONSHAW Matt GBR MGT 6
5 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
6 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel ESP CJR 6
7 DUNNE Conor IRL JLT 6
8 GALLOPIN Tony FRA LTS 5
9 ROWSELL Erick GBR MGT 5
10 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA MOV 5

BEST of BRITISH

Stage
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 18’22″08 00″
2 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 18’41″77 19″
3 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 18’50″83 28″
4 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 18’57″55 35″
5 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 19’00″91 38″
6 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 19’06″56 44″
7 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 19’07″29 45″
8 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 19’08″25 46″
9 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 19’09″34 47″
10 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 19’24″47 01’02”
11 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 19’46″12 01’24”
12 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 19’47″48 01’25”
13 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 19’53″62 01’31”
14 SHAW James LTS GBR 19’55″89 01’33”
15 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 19’56″86 01’34”
16 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 19’57″56 01’35”
17 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 19’57″94 ‘ ‘
18 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 20’03″66 01’41”
19 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 20’09″05 01’47”
20 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 20’15″91 01’53”
21 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 20’20″74 01’58”
22 STONES Liam NPC GBR 20’23″37 02’01”
23 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 20’30″09 02’08”
24 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 20’30″48 ‘ ‘
25 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 20’31″67 02’09”
26 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 20’34″30 02’12”
27 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 20’40″56 02’18”
28 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 20’46″26 02’24”
29 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 20’47″79 02’25”
30 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 20’48″35 02’26”
31 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 21’03″64 02’41”
32 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 21’03″71 ‘ ‘
33 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 21’17″37 02’55”
34 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 21’23″22 03’01”
35 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 21’40″39 03’18”
36 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 22’58″75 04’36”

Overall
1 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 27h22’33” 00″
2 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 27h24’25” 01’52”
3 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 27h26’31” 03’58”
4 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 27h27’51” 05’18”
5 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 27h27’52” 05’19”
6 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 27h29’34” 07’01”
7 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 27h30’58” 08’25”
8 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 27h32’01” 09’28”
9 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 27h32’27” 09’54”
10 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 27h37’19” 14’46”
11 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 27h40’43” 18’10”
12 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 27h46’55” 24’22”
13 SHAW James LTS GBR 27h49’15” 26’42”
14 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 27h53’41” 31’08”
15 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 27h53’43” 31’10”
16 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 27h53’57” 31’24”
17 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 27h55’09” 32’36”
18 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 27h55’36” 33’03”
19 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 27h55’39” 33’06”
20 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 27h56’16” 33’43”
21 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 28h07’22” 44’49”
22 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 28h07’48” 45’15”
23 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 28h09’05” 46’32”
24 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 28h10’41” 48’08”
25 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 28h14’36” 52’03”
26 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 28h16’14” 53’41”
27 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 28h17’58” 55’25”
28 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 28h19’34” 57’01”
29 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 28h20’48” 58’15”
30 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 28h22’10” 59’37”
31 STONES Liam NPC GBR 28h27’31” 1h04’58”
32 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 28h29’35” 1h07’02”
33 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 28h29’44” 1h07’11”
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 28h31’07” 1h08’34”
35 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 28h33’25” 1h10’52”
36 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 28h33’38” 1h11’05”
Stage 7B: Kermesse (90 kilometres)

September 10

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

The Tour of Britain returns to the city of Bristol for the first time since 2014, with both parts of Stage Seven taking place entirely within the city. Both stages start and finish from the Bristol Downs, a 400-acre public space used for a number of sports. The route crosses the world-famous Clifton Suspension Bridge that spans the Avon Gorge and passes through Bristol’s Harbourside, which dates back to the 13th Century and includes the SS Great Britain, the first iron steamer to cross the Atlantic.

A double header day, one many riders do not enjoy as they have to make a big effort only to stop and do it all again and for those who have experienced ‘cafe legs’ before, it’s not a nice feeling to get them going a second time in a day. For those who double sessions (training) during a day it will be normal and fine!

The day begins at 10.01 with a hilly time trial over almost the blue ribbon distance of 10 miles, in fact a k short of that at 15km. This, the last chance for GC riders before two ‘kermesses’ for the sprinters, will see the likes do Dumoulin, Dennis and Dowsett to name but three go for the stage win. The eventual winner of the Tour should be known by the finish of this stage before a kermesse in the afternoon will give everyone the chance to see the race multiple times in a six lap hilly race. The climb of Bridge Valley Road may see a selection made for the final sprint to the line.

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: Two riders have recorded three overall top ten finishes a record in the modern Tour of Britain. They are Nick Nuyens (2004, 2005 & 2006) and Russell Downing (2006, 2008 & 2009).

ToB Factoid: The longest, at 227-kilometres was 2015 Stage Seven from Fakenham to Ipswich.

ToB Factoid: Stefano Zanini is the oldest stage winner in the race at 35- victory came in the first stage of the modern race at Manchester in 2004.

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,