Sian Botteley won the final race of the Women’s Team Series on a blustery day in Coalville
Report: Women’s Team Series
(from Jon Miles)
Sian Botteley won the final race of the Women’s Team Series on a blustery day in Coalville in a tight sprint after experiencing a difficult tun to the line. “I nearly fell off at the end as there was a coming together, the girl on my left fell off and I had a wobbly moment but managed to hold it upright but slowed down a lot, some gaps opened and I managed to get my sprint in”
Superbly organised by Nick Horner Maddoxs and the Coalville Wheelers in what was the longest race of the year at 101 kilometres, attacks were doomed to end although both Chanel Mason, Charlotte Colclough and others tried to get away it was going to be a bunch sprint and so it was with the Bourne Bullet showing her tremendous form.
Les Filles were crowned top women’s team of the year in this country with a superb total of 1091 points, gained by riding in all of the Team Series events.
1. Sian Botteley Starley Racing
2. Alice Sharp Composite Team
3 Tamara Devine Composite Team
4 Jennifer Powell EliteVelo Kalas Sportswear
5 Emily Meakin Composite Team
6 Charlotte Colclough Team Jardan
7 Clemence Copie Les Filles
8 Louise Surridge Ford Eco Boost
9 Rosie Lethbridge Fusion RT Fierlan
10 Natalie Grinzcer Team WNT
11 Fiona Hunter Johnston Fusion RT Fierlan
12 Chanel Mason Army Cycle Race Team
13 Charmain Porter Army Cycle Race Team
14 Gemma Sargeant Aprire Cycles
15 Megan Chard PMR Toachim House
16 Steph Clayton Composite Team
17 Nicole Oh Les Filles
18 Bethan Stubbs Bikeshed Bianchi
19 Georgina Panchuard Bikeshed Bianchi
20 Alexandra Farquhar Army Cycle Race Team
21 Lauren Murphy Liv CC
22 Anna Henderson Lovello CC
23 Liz Burrows Team Jadan
24 Michelle Lee Composite Team
25 Louise Moriarty Look Mum No Hands- Les Filles
26 Sophie Thackaray Composite Team
27 Jo Tindley Team Ford Eco Boost
28 Alexandra Sheehan Bikeshed Bianchi
TEAM
1 Starkey Racing 150 points
2 Les Filles RT 137 points
3 Army Cycle Race Team 129 points
4 Fusion RT -Fierlan 112 points
5 Team Jardan 110 points
6 EliteVelo Kalas Sportswear 100 points
7 Bikeshed Bianchi 97 points
8 Ford EcoBoost 91 points
9 Team WNT 55 points
10 Aprire Cycles 45 points
11 PMR Toachim House 43 points
12 Liv CC 32 points
… continued after advert
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique