New course record for Richard Marsden of Manchester Wheelers in the Birdwell Hill Climb
Result: Birdwell Hill Climb
BIRDWELL WHEELERS Hill Climb 4/9/2016
Words by Paul Heggie, pictures by John PotterÂ
“Last Sunday Birdwell Wheelers ran their annual Open Hill Climbs on the private drive to Wentworth Castle Gardens Visitors Centre which has a maximum gradient of 10%.
Richard Marsden rides to a new course record © John Robert
The rainclouds had disappeared by the time the first of the riders in the Under 16 event, 7 year old Matilda Claxton of Langsett Cycles RT, completed the 670 yard climb in 3m 47.3s
The first of the 18 riders under 2 minutes was Joseph Whitworth of Hudd. Star Wheelers in 1m 47.4s. Oscar Williams of the same club then took the lead in 1m 43.6s only to be beaten in the end by the final rider Harry Buxton of Broomwagon RT in 1m 20.4s .
Harry Buxton’s winning ride © John Robert
Next came the senior riders with Courtney Blockley-Campton of Uni. Of Birmingham CC going quickest of the early riders in 1m 10.2s. Andy Nichols of Team B38 then went quicker in 1m 5.9s and held onto the lead with only five riders left.
Shortly after Emilie Verroken of Langsett Cycles RT finished in 1m 24.7s which ultimately proved to be the winning woman’s time.
Emilie Verroken on the way to 1st place © John Robert
Richard Marsden of Manchester Wheelers then went quickest in 1m 3.6 s , a new course record.
Last year’s winner Shaun Dolby of Birdwell Wheelers was last to go but despite beating his time from last year his 1m 4.7s wasn’t enough to claim first place. The presentation of prizes took place outside the Visitors Centre at Wentworth Castle Gardens where Richard Marsden received the Upperthorpe Bowl from club chairman Paul Heggie.
More details on all the above can be found on the club website  http://www.birdwellwheelers.org
1 Richard Marsden Manchester Wheelers 01:03.6 (new course record)
2 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers 01:04.7
3 Andrew Nichols Team B38 01:05.9
4 Marc Etches Sheffrec CC 01:07.6
5 Luke Allen Sheffrec CC 01:07.9
6 James Allen Sheffrec CC 01:08.7
7 Andrew Sedgwick Langsett Cycles Race Team 01:08.9
8 Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK 01:09.5
9 Courtney Blockley-Campton University of Birmingham CC 01:10.2
10 Hamish McDougall Leicester Forest CC 01:11.6
11 Paul Armstrong Sheffrec CC 01:14.2
12 Rick Bailey Cycles in Motion 01:14.3
13 Adam Quixall Worrall Wheelers 01:15.7
14 Paul West Rutland Cycling Club 01:15.8
15 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield CC 01:16.0
16 Stuart Bolton Sheffrec CC 01:16.4
17 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 01:19.5
18 Matthew Chappell Worrall Wheelers 01:20.3
19 Matt Bourne Huddersfield Star Whs 01:20.4
20 Greg Godley Birdwell Wheelers 01:22.6
21 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Wheelers 01:23.0
22 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC 01:23.6
23 Rich Stoodley Sheffrec CC 01:23.7
24 Peter Knight Stocksbridge Cycling Club 01:24.1
25 Thomas Booth Birdwell Wheelers 01:24.5
26 Emilie Verroken W Langsett Cycles Race Team 01:24.7
27 Charlotte Gorman W Bury Clarion CC 01:28.3
28 Nicola Holloway W Sheffrec CC 01:31.4
29 Kate Dommett W Sheffrec CC 01:31.6
Paula Huddlestone W Huddersfield Star Whs DNS
Prizes
1st Richard Marsden £30
1st Woman Emilie Verroken £30
2nd Shaun Dolby £20
2nd Woman Charlotte Gorman £20
3rd Andrew Nichols £10
3rd Woman Nicola Holloway £10
Under 16
1 Harry Buxton Broomwagon RT
2 Oscar Williams Hudd RT Star Whs
3 Ruby Boyes Hudd RT Star Whs
4 Tia Sheldon Langsett Cycles RT
5 joseph whitworth Hudd RT Star Whs
6 Ben Ramsden Hudd RT Star Whs
7 Sophie Ramsden Hudd RT Star Whs
8 Amy Mourne Hudd RT Star Whs
9 Rowan Baxter Hudd RT Star Whs
10 Dylan Boyes Hudd RT Star Whs
11 Ben Mourne Hudd RT Star Whs
12 Jody Mills Hudd RT Star Whs
13 Oliver daniel Hudd RT Star Whs
14 Amos Dukes Hudd RT Star Whs
15 Oscar Baxter Hudd RT Star Whs
16 Elena Green Hudd RT Star Whs
17 Harriet Claxton Langsett Cycles RT
18 Matilda Claxton Langsett Cycles RT
Thanks to Wentworth Castle Gardens for the excellent venue. Thanks also to the timekeepers John Clarke and Philip Minto and helpers on the day John Woodhouse, Andrew Cutts, David Wingfield, Carol Booth, Daniel Taylor and Christine Minto.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands