Harry Johnston and Ed Vickers winners at the Battle of Balloch Castle CX Races in Scotland
Results Battle of Balloch Castle CX Race
(thanks Mark at myeventtiming)
A Race
1 Harry Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 18-29M
2 gary macdonald HOPE FACTORYRACING 30-39M
3 David Lines Wheelbase Altura MGD 30-39M
4 Cameron Mason Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique JM
5 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC 45-49M
6 Wayne Barr Velocity 44 40-44M
7 Graeme Cross SR Albannach 40-44M
8 Ben Norris Glasgow Nightingale CC 18-29M
9 Stephen Jackson Glasgow United 40-44M
10 Sean Clark 30-39M
11 Paul Cooper Velocity 44 40-44M
12 Eoghan Maguire SR Albannach 30-39M
13 Conner Johnstone Team Lesile Bike Shop Bikers Boutique JM
14 Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC 45-49M
15 Stevie Couper Glasgow United C.C. 40-44M
16 mick nally Dunfermline CC 50-54M
17 Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT 40-44M
18 George Roberts Icarus Racing 45-49M
19 dave smeaton Glasgow United 40-44M
20 Keith Froude City of Edinburgh RC 40-44M
21 Malcolm Paterson Glasgow Nightingale 40-44M
22 Niall Shannon SR Albannach 30-39M
23 Alistair Dow Edinburgh Road Club 55-59M
24 Christopher Mellor VC GLasgow South 18-29M
25 Barry Roberts Falkirk bicycle club 30-39M
26 Jim Cameron SR Albannach 30-39M
27 Malcolm Dunlop 55-59M
28 Graham Scobie 18-29M
29 douglas cameron 40-44M
30 colin Shearer Velo Club Moulin 50-54M
31 Tom Blankenstein SR Albannach 30-39M
32 Scott Kerr Walkers Cycling Club 40-44M
33 Derek Ditty Stirling Bike Club 40-44M
34 JP Baxter Ayr Burners 40-44M
35 John McLagan Perth City Cycles 45-49M
36 Neil Raitt Angus Bike Chain CC 50-54M
37 Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers 30-39M
38 julian howell Happy Trails Cross Collective 45-49M
39 Euan Lindsay SR Albannach 30-39M
40 David Hamill Pedal Power RT 40-44M
41 Euan Ritchie Angus bike chain 50-54M
42 Martin Steele Velo Club Moulin 40-44M
43 Danny Branston Glasgow Nightingale CC 40-44M
44 Davie Graham velo club moulin 50-54M
45 James Goldie Walkers CyclinG Club 45-49M
46 Erika Allen Velo Club Moulin 18-29F
B Race
1 Ed Vickers SCOTT Racing 40-44M
2 Paul Leavy Johnstone Wheelers CC 40-44M
3 Alan McLean johnstone wheelers cc 50-54M
4 Leo Plaster SR Albannach 18-29M
5 Ross Johnstone Happy Trails Cross Collective 30-39M
6 Andy Brewster 45-49M
7 brian mccutcheon walkers cycling 45-49M
8 Paul Howieson Paisley Velo 45-49M
9 Hugh Macgregor 18-29M
10 Ruaraidh Wells 18-29M
11 peter ferrier Ayr burners 40-44M
12 David Mason 50-54M
13 Michael Martin 45-49M
14 Michael Warbeck Fechan flyers 40-44M
15 John Macarthur Glasgow Nightingale 18-29M
16 Caroline Harvey Edinburgh Road Club 40-44F
17 Lindsay Branston RCCK 40-44F
18 Darren Lindsay Haddington CC 18-29M
19 mark mcgivern glasgow united 45-49M
20 Robert Regan Falkirk bike club 60-64M
21 Calum Simpson EH STAR 30-39M
22 Billy Wilson Falkirk 55-59M
23 Russell Mowat Walkers Cycling Club 50-54M
24 JAMES SKINNER Scottish Veterans Time Trial Association 40-44M
25 David Hordon West Lothian clarion 50-54M
26 Jamie Hunter Falkirk BC 50-54M
27 Lee Cuthbertson 30-39M
28 Paul Davies Dunfermline CC 45-49M
29 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC 50-54M
30 Gordon Scott West Lothian Clarion 55-59M
31 David Tibbs Dunfermline CC 45-49M
32 Allan Maclean VC GLASGOW SOUTH 50-54M
33 Lorna Sloan Walkers Cycling Club 45-49F
34 George Stewart 40-44M
35 Bryan Hutton Two Wheel Army 30-39M
36 Mike Lauder 30-39M
37 Michael Hassan 55-59M
38 John Newton Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 65-70M
39 Neil Clyde Haddington CC 45-49M
40 Craig MacWilliam Lenzie Velo 50-54M
41 Gary Smith 50-54M
42 William Gerrie Walkers cycling club 50-54M
43 Charles Martin Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club 55-59M
44 Rob MacLellan 40-44M
45 stuart green AMG Irvine Cycles 65-70M
46 Catriona Buchanan 18-29F
47 David Swap 60-64M
48 Dougie Wood 55-59M
49 Marion Kennedy Pentland Triathletes 50-54F
50 Denise Schofield Pedal Power 40-44F
51 colin davidson 45-49M
52 Joanne Baxter Ayr Burners 30-39F
53 Lewis Overend Johnstone Jets JM
54 David McGill RCCK 30-39M
55 Brian Corr Kinross CC 45-49M
56 Sharon O’Leary 45-49F
57 Julie Nelson RCCK 50-54F
58 Keith Breckenridge 30-39M
59 Katie Allen Velo Club Moulin JF
60 Hamish McLean johnstone jets JM
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)