Wins for Josh Parsons, Charmaine Porter and Ashley Hutchinson at round 2 of the Abingdon Airfield Autumn Crits
Report: Abingdon Airfield Autumn Crit 2
By Graham Robins
In today’s second round of the Outdoor Traders Race Team crit on the Airfield at Dalton Barracks Oxfordshire there were wins for Josh Parsons (PM), Charmaine Porter (Army CU) and Ashley Hutchinson (VC St Raphael).
The overcast and chilly morning led to some close racing in the 4th cat race as riders struggled with the headwind up one side and a massive tail wind down the opposite side of the airfield. The race which was 45mins and 3laps in duration all stayed together until the very last lap when Josh Parsons (PM) made his move which he held on winning the sprint well clear of the chasing bunch.
Running on the airfield at the same time as the 4th cats were the twenty one women and this race took half an hour before we had our first attack when Charmaine Porter from the Army CU decided to make a move and she quickly put time into the bunch at soon was clear by 10secs. This attack caused a reaction and Jennifer Powell (Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT) and Sabrina Harris (Mickey Cranks) quickly bridged across and the three were away. Once the gap formed the three built a large lead and were over half a lap clear at the finish.
The final race of the day was for 2/3/4th cats and was 50mins and 3laps and they had to contend with the wind and rain mid race but the sun did come out towards the end.
After 12mins three riders formed up and started to ease away with a couple of riders seeing this as a good move and tried to get across. After another couple of minutes a fourth rider did manage to bridge but he suffered for the effort and dropped back into the chasing group. This left Ashley Hutchinson, Cameron Foster (Team MK) and Mike Devaney (Beeline RT) clear by 20secs which at one point was 40secs. With two laps to go the three leaders had a lead of 25secs and it then came down to a sprint with a very strong finish by Ashley taking the win on the line from Cameron.
Results
4th Cat only
1 Robert Merrison Team Optima
2 Toby Spibey Outdoor Traders Race Team
3 George Day GBCC
4 Ben Coogan Swindon RC
5 Martin Butler Mickey Cranks CC
6 Paul Ranson Kinetic Velo
7 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden
8 Martin Adams Outdoor Traders Race Team
9 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC
10 Mark Harvey Outdoor Traders Race Team
2/3/4 Women
1 Charmaine Porter Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
2 Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
3 Sabrina Harris Mickey Cranks CC
4 Harriette Machin
5 Gemma Stuart Mickey Cranks CC
6 Stephanie Foster Mickey Cranks CC
7 Dawale Gloyn
8 Charlotte Verrinder Lovelo Cinelli RT
9 Louise Hart G.S. Henley
10 Christina White Team Milton Keynes
2/3/4 Cats 50mins +3laps
1st Ashley Hutchinson VC St Raphael
2nd Cameron Foster Team MK
3rd Mike Devaney Beeline RT
4th Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT
5th James Bevan Army Cycling Union
6th James Wilkins Veloton Team
7th Ben Seneviratne Full Gas RT
8th Michael Bradbury Ride 24/7
9th James Lambton Oxford Uni CC
10th Gareth Dickinson VC Meudon
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique