James Hayward of Woolwich CC & Joscelin Lowden of Lewes Wanderers winners at the East Sussex CA Hill Climb on Sunday
Result: East Sussex CA Hill Climb
1 James Hayward Woolwich CC S 03:56.3
2 Rowan Brackston Imperial College Cycling Club 03:59.0
3 Isaac Mundy Oxford University CC 00:04:04 Incl 1 sec late start
4 Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 04:07.9
5 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC 04:09.7
6 Richard Cartland Team Boardman 04:15.3
7 Mike Millar Twickenham CC 04:24.3
8 David Ross LFGSS CC 04:25.0
9 Nick Martin East Grinstead CC 04:27.7
10 Callum Middleton Lewes Wanderers CC 04:31.1
11 Jon Wild Veloviewer 04:33.9
12 Keith Henderson Southborough & Dist. Whs 04:36.0
13 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 04:37.3
14 Adam Barrett Brighton Mitre CC 04:40.3
15 Rory Barrett Southborough & Dist. Whs 04:41.4
16 Alex McLaren Brighton Mitre CC 04:43.5
17 Cameron Cragg Lewes Wanderers CC 04:47.5
18 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC 04:49.2
19 Simon McCaugherty London Phoenix CC 04:49.6
20 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 04:51.1
21 David Rumm Southborough & Dist. Whs 04:52.7
22 Joscelin Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 04:53.1
22 David Clark Eastbourne Rovers CC 04:53.1
24 Dan Street Lewes Wanderers CC 04:56.6
25 Theo Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 05:00.0
26 Martin East Wealden Cycle Club 05:05.5
27 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 05:08.3
28 Neil Gearing Lewes Wanderers CC 05:15.9
29 Paul East Reading CC 05:16.7
30 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC 05:24.7
31 Sam Dix In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 05:26.4
32 Frances Bromley Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 05:27.2
33 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC 05:27.7
34 Jacob Kilby G.S. Henley 05:29.0
35 Tamar Vanderhaas Lewes Wanderers CC 05:38.2
36 Ian Newbold Eastbourne Rovers CC 05:39.8
37 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC 05:42.5
38 Francis Schofield Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 05:42.6
39 William Murtagh Rye & District Wheelers CC 05:42.7
40 Andrew Quye Southborough & Dist. Whs 05:46.2
41 Peter Kilby Lewes Wanderers CC 05:49.9
42 John Powell Team ASL360 05:50.1
43 Alex Maidment  Lewes Wanderers CC 05:51.9
44 Debbie Percival 34 Nomads CC 05:52.3
45 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 05:53.2
46 Sioni Summers Imperial College Cycling Club 06:01.1
47 Darren Brockhurst Lewes Wanderers CC 06:01.7
48 Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC 06:03.7
49 Olivia Webb Velopace 06:04.9
50 Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC 06:06.8
51 James Gilmore Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 06:12.7
52 Alison Brockhurst Lewes Wanderers CC 06:29.3
53 Trevor Goswell Eastbourne Rovers CC 06:31.5
54 Richard Frost Lewes Wanderers CC 06:39.2
55 Andy Eaton Eastbourne Rovers CC 06:59.1
56 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC 06:59.6
57 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC 08:31.7
Women
1. Joscelin Lowden, Lewes Wanderers 4:53.1
2. Frances Bromley, Buxton CC 5:27.2
3. Tamar Vanderhaas, Lewes Wanderers 5:38.2
First Youth: Theo Tadros, In Gear Quickvit 5:00.0
Team: Southborough and Dist Wh (Keith Henderson, Matt Kuwertz, Rory Barrett) 13:54.7
Veterans
First 40-44: Jon Wild, Veloviewer 4:33.9
First 45-49: Matthew Woods, Eastbourne Rovers 4:51.1
First 50-54: Martin East, Wealden CC 5:05.5
First 55-59: Dominic Lowden, Lewes Wanderers CC 5:24.7
First Over-60: Geoff Smith, Eastbourne Rovers CC 5:53.2
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique