Liam Killeen, Iwona Szmyd and Andrew Baum winners at round 6 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Stroud
Results: Western CX Round 6
Seniors
1 Liam Killeen Malvern Cycle Sport Senior
2 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance U23
3 Lee Williams Bikesoup Bianchi Senior
4 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Senior
5 David Bekeen Psyclewerx Senior
6 Llewellyn Holmes Senior
7 John Grifffiths Dropouts Cc Senior
8 Krzysztof Chrostek Bath CC Senior
9 Jacob Pilkington Performance Cycles Senior
10 Neil Halliday Ram Cc Senior
11 Richard Cleaver Unattached Senior
12 James Cartridge 73 Degrees CC Senior
13 Thomas Ashworth Senior
14 Ben Anstie 73 Degrees CC Senior
15 Theo Brumhead Bristol South Cc Senior
16 Mike Brunsdon VC Montpellier Senior
17 Andrew Burridge Bristol Cx Senior
18 Reuben Bakker-Dyos BikeRadar Senior
19 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC U23
20 Stephen light Salt & Sham CC Senior
21 Josh Evans Giro Prestige Senior
22 Tim Carlton Ride 24/7 Senior
23 Pete Birt Leisure Lakes Bikes Senior
24 Felix Young VC Walcot Senior
25 Mike Dawe Pac Tri Senior
26 Dominic Spencer Bristol South Cc Senior
27 Thomas Clark Stroud Senior
28 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Senior
29 Matthew Aung Cheddar Cc Senior
30 Dan Smith Ride 24/7 Senior
31 Alberto Lapedriza VC Walcot Senior
32 James Cuff DRK Racing Senior
33 Tom Bass Salt & Sham CC Senior
34 Gethin Musk Performance Cycles Senior
35 Anthony Foy Senior
36 Jon Steel Bscc Senior
37 Freddie Mills Junior
38 James Reeves Gloucester Cc Senior
39 Jos Kertzman Svcc Junior
40 Mathew Barker Senior
41 David Topham Senior
42 Robert Haynes Unattached Senior
43 Steve Smith Ride 24/7 Senior
44 Magnus Rabarts Senior
45 Leo Jeffs Senior
… continued after advert
WOMEN
1 Iwona Szmyd RDFCC/MT Zoom Woman
2 Dorothy Liviabella Ride 24/7 Woman
3 Sally Reid Cheltenham and County CC Woman
4 Christine Jones Hereford & District Wheelers Woman
5 Charlotte Berry Performance Cycles Woman
6 Katherine Moore Bristol Rc Woman
7 Hannah Ricketts Rbs Woman
8 karen spiteri Salt & Sham CC Woman
9 Lisa Dent Woman
10 Emma Francis
VETERANS
1 Andrew Baum V40
2 Peter Kench Ride 24/7 V40
3 Pete Dawe South Fork V40
4 Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC V40
5 Simon Snowden 73 Degrees CC V40
6 Martyn Green Bristol Cx V40
7 Craig Denning Dream Cycling V40
8 Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier V40
9 Steve Brown Dream Cycling V40
10 Andrew Edwards Bristol Road Club V40
11 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cc V50
12 Dave Coghill Chaos Cycles V50
13 Andy Fooks V40
14 Andrew Shipton Gloucester City CC V40
15 Jamie Britton Severn RC V40
16 Neil Blessitt Severn RC V50
17 Donald Gray Cardif Jif V50
18 Roger Chamberlain VC Equipe Flix V40
19 Tony Davis Dream Cycling V50
20 Gary Hobbs Stroud Valley Velo V50
21 Paul Douglas Lovelo Cycle Works V40
22 Sean Bolton MB Swindon V50
23 Mark Searle Salt & Sham CC V40
24 Ian Daws Ride24/7 V40
25 Andy Reid V50
26 Phillip Bromich Evesham wheelers V40
27 Mark Chick Bristol Cx V40
28 Tim Stowe Jewson V50
29 Richard Hillier Unattached V40
30 Darren Jones V40
31 Ben Cook Bristol Cx V40
32 Rob Davies Unattached V40
33 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham and County CC V50
34 Matthew Butters VC Walcot V40
35 Phil Carpenter V40
36 Dan Oakley BAD Tri V40
37 Paul Whitesmith Bristol Cx V40
38 John Simmons Performance Cycles V50
39 Matt Wood Monmouthshire Wheelers V40
40 Martin Foster Unattached V50
41 Paul Clark Dream Cycling V40
42 Nicholas Ferris Chippenham & Dist Whls V50
43 Robert Worman Rmrmca V50
44 Dave Gill Ride 24/7 V50
45 Paul Davies Dunfermline Cc V40
46 Rob Hopkins Bristol Cx V40
47 Peter Varian Red Kite Cycles V50
48 Dave Evans Ride 24/7 V50
49 Chris Hope V50
50 Mike Carden Ride 24/7 V50
51 John Hawes Cheltenham and County CC V60
52 Matt Neale Rdfcc V50
53 Dougal Mclellan V40
54 Ken Samuel V50
55 Steven Buckley Ride 24/7 V60
56 Chris Lowe Swindon Road Club V50
57 Jago Snook V40
58 Paul Snell Red Kite Cycles V40
59 Steve Williams V50
60 P Neale V50
Youth
1 Sam Smith Cheltenham and County CC U16
2 Henry Johnson Cheltenham and County CC U16
3 George Britton Severn RC U16
4 Thomas Price U16
5 Talan Snowden 73 Degrees CC U16
6 Samuel Butters VC Walcot U14
7 Jenson Harris Salt & Sham CC U14
8 Finn Searle Salt & Sham U16
9 Isaac Cannon Unattached U14
10 Thomas Shephard Tri Team Glos U14
11 Megan Wood Abergavenny RC U14
12 Jude Oakley U16
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands