Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins lead the line up for the London Six Day which starts on October 25th
News: Cav & Wiggins head up 6 Day for London
The full start list for Six Day London which kicks off on 25 October 2016 at Lee Valley VeloPark on Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, has been confirmed. Current World Madison champions Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish will be teaming up to take on a world class field which features riders from the last nine Madison world champion pairings – stretching right back to 2008 when the duo won their first title.
The field lines up as follows:
1. Mark Cavendish & Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Kenny de Ketele & Moreno de Pauw (BEL)
3. Yoeri Havik & Wim Stroetinga (NED)
4. Leif Lampater & Marcel Kalz (GER)
5. Albert Torres & Sebastian Mora Vedri (ESP)
6. Morgan Kneisky & Benjamin Thomas (FRA)
7. Marc Hester & Jesper Morkov (DEN)
8. Andreas Muller & Andreas Graf (AUT)
9. Ollie Wood & Jon Dibben (GBR)
10. Cameron Meyer & Callum Scotson (AUS)
11. Alex Buttazzoni & Fracesco Lamon (ITA)
12. Casper Pederson & Alex Rasmussen (DEN)
13. Jens Mouris & Pim Ligthart (NED)
14. Christian Grasmann & Max Beyer (GER)
15. Tristan Marguet & Claudio Imhoff (SUI)
16. Andy Tennant & Chris Latham (GBR)
After Wiggins and Cavendish won Madison world gold in 2008, Rasumussen, Meyer (twice), de Ketele, Kneisky (twice) and Torres all triumphed before the Brit pairing repeated their feat once again in London earlier this year.
… continued after advert
A three day women’s omnium competition will also take place as part of the event with a strong field, featuring Rio medallists Katie Archibald and Elinor Barker. Women’s racing is an area which is set to grow within the Madison Sports Group stable of events – the Six Day Series grand final will see equal prize money for male and female riders.
The full line up is:
1. Katie Archibald (GBR)
2. Elinor Barker (GBR)
3. Laura Basso (ITA)
4. Charlotte Becker (GER)
5. Elizabeth Bennett (GBR)
6. Verena Eberhardt (AUT)
7. Neah Evans (GBR)
8. Niki Kovacs (GBR)
9. Alina Lange (GER)
10. Jarmila MachaÄová (CZE)
11. Kelly Markus (NED)
12. Alžbetá Pavlendova (SVK)
13. Marit Raaijmakers (NED)
14. Sophie Lankford (GBR)
15. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR)
The sprinters will also make a welcome return to Six Day London with the following riders featuring:
1. Matthew Rotherham (GBR)
2. Thomas Rotherham (GBR)
3. Joachim Eielers (GER)
4. Nate Koch (USA)
5. Njisane Philip (TT)
6. Max Levy (GER)
Between them, the field came away from this year’s World Track Championships with 20 medals between them – including seven golds.
Madison Sports Group CEO Mark Darbon has hailed this as one of the strongest track fields ever, “Outside of a world championship or Olympic Games, there cannot be many stronger fields put together on the track, with nine former world champions, a current Olympic Champion, last year’s winners and some of the best six day riders around. Add to that a really strong women’s field with two of our GB gold medallists and you can start to see why the crowds are flocking to Six Day. And the event wouldn’t be complete without the sprinters who bring bags of entertainment to the proceedings as well as explosive racing.â€
Tickets for Six Day London continue to sell well with tickets only available for Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 October. Thursday to Sunday sessions have all sold out. Starting at £19, tickets are on sale at www.ticketmaster.co.uk/sixdaylondon
Six Day London is part of the Six Day Series, which sees events in London, Amsterdam, Berlin and Copenhagen. It culminates in a one night final spectacular, which will take place in the Palma Arena, Mallorca on 17 March 2017. The top 12 from both the men’s and women’s competition will qualify throughout the season for spots in the final with the victorious riders walking away with 15,000 Euros each.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique