George Thompson, Jo Tindley and Jim Bryan winners at round 7 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross league at Lincoln
Result: Lincolnshire CX League 7
SENIOR/JUNIOR/WOMEN
1 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers Senior
2 Matthew Ellis Steve Poole Plant Hire / Raleigh Junior Male
3 Kieren Brown Bolsover & Dist CC Senior
4 David Earth Steve Poole Plant Hire / Raleigh Senior
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor Senior
6 Mark Cotton Velo Club Lincoln Senior
7 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Senior
8 Bart Kieres Bourne Wheelers Senior
9 Jake Jackson Arrow Cycles Junior Male
10 Nick Emerson Flex-Tech Ettridge RT Senior
11 James Vickers Planet X/Carnac Senior
12 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing Senior
13 Ben Shucksmith Alford wheelers Senior
14 Robert Mcandrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Junior Male
15 Nathan Smith Windmill Wheels Senior
16 Richard Baldwin Cottingham RT Senior
17 Euan Adamson Lincoln Wheelers Senior
18 Neal Hunt Flex-Tech Ettridge RT Senior
19 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers Senior
20 Jo Tindley Team Ford Ecoboost Lady
21 Robert Smith Lindsey Roads CC Senior
22 Thomas Howes Sleaford Wheelers Junior Male
23 Henry Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Senior
24 Craig Keyworth Craig Keyworth Senior
25 Mark Staples Lindsey Roads CC Senior
26 Charlie Porter Boston Wheelers CC Senior
27 Sam Burman Team WNT Lady
28 Becky Longthorpe Unattached Lady
29 Carl Kelleher Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Senior
30 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion Lady
31 Alex Green Velo Club Lincoln Senior
32 Gary Hignett Spalding CC Senior
33 Sam Mullenger VC Lincoln Senior
34 Anthony Callaby Unattached Senior
35 Leigh Walker Unattached Senior
36 Kevan Woollas Sleaford Wheelers Senior
37 Jenifer Mcandrew Team Jadan Lady
38 Lucy Saxelby Lincoln Tri Lady
39 Lucy Andrews Zepnat.com RT Lady
40 Melanie Cowell Lincoln Wheelers Lady
41 Seth Pensott Sleaford Wheelers Junior
42 Vicki Knight Lady
… continued after advert
VETERANS
1 Jim Bryan Zepnat RT Vet 40-49
2 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49
3 Steve Wood Geared Up Cycles Vet 40-49
4 Jon Snowden Vive Le Velo Vet 40-49
5 Mark Preston VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
6 Carl Jackson Arrow Cycles Vet 40-49
7 David Allen Alford wheelers Vet 40-49
8 Pete Fielding-Smith Wilson Wheels Vet 40-49
9 George Hackney VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
10 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 50-59
11 Llewellyn Byrne Witham Wheelers Vet 40-49
12 Ivan Oxborough N/A Vet 40-49
13 Damo Roberts Ellmore Factory Racing Vet 40-49
14 Eddy Loftus Lincoln Wheelers Vet 50-59
15 Simon Cowell VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
16 Ed Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49
17 Stephen Walker Trent Valley road club Vet 50-59
18 Andy Stewart N/A Vet 40-49
19 David Preston VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
20 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Vet 50-59
21 David Robinson Flex-Tech Ettridge RT Vet 60+
22 Rory King Sleaford Wheelers Vet 40-49
23 Jason Clark VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
24 Paul Dann VC Lincoln Vet 50-59
25 Matt Everton Sleaford Wheelers Vet 40-49
26 Matt Brian VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
27 Jody Bett VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
28 Martin Cullen Arrow Cycles Vet 40-49
29 Mike Scott Sheffield Stars Vet 50-59
30 John Wright VC Long Eaton Vet 50-59
31 Dave Cocker Doncaster Wheelers Vet 40-49
32 Simon Abdy Barton Wheelers Vet 40-49
33 James Allis N/A Vet 40-49
34 Jon Clarke Lincoln Wheelers Vet 50-59
35 Stephen Potter Lindsey Roads CC Vet 50-59
36 Peter Harrison VC Lincoln Vet 40-49
37 Michael Mcdermott heanor clarion Vet 60+
38 Pete Goy Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59
39 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49
40 Dave Moulds Witham Wheelers Vet 50-59
41 Simon Croft N/A Vet 50-59
42 Neil Sentence Pedal Pushers Vet 40-49
43 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln Vet 50-59
44 Stef Bryan Alford wheelers Vet 40-49
45 Nick Chapman Boston Wheelers CC Vet 50-59
46 Denis Smith Windmill Wheels Vet 60+
47 Rod Dugher Doncaster Wheelers Vet 50-59
48 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe Road Club Vet 50-59
49 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49
50 Damian Langdon Bourne Wheelers Vet 40-49
51 Troy Chalkley Lindsey Roads CC Vet 40-49
52 Gareth Richards Bourne Wheelers Vet 40-49
53 Paul Andrews VC Lincoln Vet 50-59
54 Steve Farr Six 30cc Vet 40-49
55 Des Rook Boston Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
56 Peter Brumpton Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49
57 David Webb Lincoln Wheelers Vet 50-59
58 Barry Robinson VC Lincoln Vet 60+
59 Philip Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Vet 50-59
60 Chris Bettinson Spalding CC Vet 50-59
61 David Miller Witham Wheelers Vet 60+
62 Roger Mitchell Lincoln Wheelers Vet 50-59
63 David Handley Lincoln Tri Vet 40-49
64 Simon Bower N/A Vet 40-49
65 Graham Mcandrew Witham Wheelers Vet 40-49
66 Stuart Elding Boston Wheelers CC Vet 40-49
67 Paul Burrows Sleaford Wheelers Vet 40-49
68 Mark Etherton Hull Thursday RC Vet 40-49
69 John Irving N/A Vet 60+
70 Steve Clarker Fenland Clarion Vet 50-59
71 Adrian Brathwaite Lincoln Wheelers Vet 40-49
72 Simon Price Royal Air Force CA Vet 50-59
73 Tom Webster Spalding CC Vet 50-59
74 John Bateman Vegetarian Cycling and Athletic Club Vet 60+
75 Dave Evans Lindsey Roads CC Vet 60+
76 Steve Mcconnelghd Vet 50-59
77 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Poly Vet 60+
78 Matthew Drayton Vet 40-49
79 Gary Woods Alford wheelers Vet 60+
80 Charlie Gregory Vet 50-59
YOUTH
1 Finlay Pickering Hull Thursday RC U14 Boy
2 Dylan Snoek Bourne Wheelers U14 Boy
3 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes Cyles U16 Boy
4 Bryn Richards Bourne Wheelers U14 Boy
5 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers U14 Boy
6 Tom Scott Sheffield Tri Club U14 Boy
7 Joshua Backhouse VC Lincoln U14 Boy
8 Luke Issitt Sleaford Wheelers U14 Boy
9 Alice Standish Bourne Wheelers U16 Girl
10 Samuel Wood Gered Up Cycles U16 Boy
11 Harry Garfield Bourne Wheelers U14 Boy
12 Molly Peel Bourne Wheelers U14 Girl
13 Elliott Bellamy Bourne Harriers U16 Boy
14 Cameron Braithwaite NEL Lindsey Go Ride U14 Boy
15 Mia Purnell Fenland Clarion U16 Girl
16 Cassey Rook Boston Wheelers CC U14 Boy
17 Hermione Pickering Hull Thursday RC U14 Girl
18 Christopher Fleming VC Lincoln U16 Boy
19 Kayleigh Pickworth VC Lincoln U14 Girl
20 Penelope Linsdell Bourne Wheelers U14 Girl
21 Harry Foster Boston Wheelers U16 Boy
22 Ella-Louise Jackson hackney GT U14 Girl
23 Mia Mawson Sleaford Wheelers U16 Girl
24 James Braithwaite Lincoln Wheelers U14 Boy
25 Megan Kirk VC Lincoln U14 Girl
26 Melissa Mawson Sleaford Wheelers U16 Girl
UNDER 12
1 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln U12 Boy
2 Daniel Backhouse VC Lincoln U12 Boy
3 Ben Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers U12 Boy
4 Edward Linsdell Bourne Wheelers U12 Boy
5 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers U12 Boy
6 Jael Maw Boston Wheelers CC U12 Girl
7 Paige Elding Boston Wheelers CC U12 Girl
8 Felix Earth Sleaford Wheelers U12 Boy
9 Thomas Allis NEL Lindsey Go Ride U12 Boy
10 Luke Brumpton NELGR U12 Boy
11 Georgia Lancaster Tri 3 Sleaford U12 Girl
12 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers U12 Girl
13 Aston Baker VC Lincoln U12 Boy
14 Jessica East Witham Wheelers U12 Girl
15 Stanley Preston VC Lincoln U12 Boy
16 Elliott Dye Lincoln Wheelers U12 Boy
17 William Maddox Doncaster Wheelers U12 Boy
18 Connor Wilkinson Boston Wheelers CC U12 Boy
19 James Bushell VC Lincoln U12 Boy
20 Georgette Rand Lincoln Wheelers U12 Girl
21 Ellie Nightingale Lincoln Wheelers U12 Girl
22 Aaron Cocker Doncaster Wheelers U12 Boy
23 Isla Earth Sleaford Wheelers U12 Girl
24 Oliver Maddox Doncaster Wheelers U12 Boy
25 Holly Wainby Team WNT U12 Girl
26 Oscar Farrow Sleaford Wheelers U12 Boy
27 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Wheelers U12 Boy
28 Tyler Dyson Team Argi+ U12 Boy
29 Oliver Turnbull Boston Wheelers CC U12 Boy
30 Aaron Walker Lincoln Wheelers U12 Boy
31 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers U12 Girl
32 Evan Churchill Boston Wheelers U12 Boy
33 Andrew Walker Lincoln Wheelers U12 Boy
34 Monty Clarke Tuxford Clarion U12 Boy
35 Woodrow Preston VC Lincoln U12 Boy
36 Jake Maw Boston Wheelers CC U12 Boy
37 Jessica Woollas Sleaford Wheelers U12 Girl
38 William Miller VC Lincoln U12 Boy
39 Emma Walker N/A U12 Girl
40 Poppy Cowell VC Lincoln U12 Girl
41 Max Kolbert Witham Wheelers U12 Boy
42 Isla Wainwright Boston Wheelers U12 Girl
43 William Allis NEL Lindsey Go Ride U12 Boy
44 Darcie Parrot Sleaford Wheelers U12 Girl
45 Amanda Ide Sleaford Wheelers U12 Girl
46 Harry Cragg Sleaford Wheelers U12 Boy
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique