Mark Cotton wins his 38th league race at round 8 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League, Becky Longthorpe wins the women’s race
Result: Lincolnshire CX League 8
Senior Men/Women/Juniors
1 Mark Cotton VC Lincoln
2 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team
3 Nick Emerson Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
4 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT
5 James Vickers Carnac-Planet X
6 Gareth Whittall www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
7 Mark Ramage Cliff Pratt Racing
8 Bartlomiej Kieres Bourne Whls CC
9 Marc Gee
10 Benjamin Shucksmith Alford Wheelers
11 Jake Jackson Arrow Cycles
12 Tom Cockerill Velo Club Rutland
13 Louis Wells Arrow Cycles
14 Henry Thompson Sleaford Whls CC
15 Leon Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre
16 Neal Hunt Flex-Tech Ettridge Cycles RT
17 Luke Barton Louth Cycle Centre
18 Michael Shuldham
19 Craig Keyworth
20 Samuel Tuplin Ellmore Factory Racing
21 Simon Avis Royal Air Force CA
22 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
23 Paul Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC
24 Thomas Howes Sleaford Whls CC
25 Robert Smith Lindsey Road CC
26 Carl Kelleher Sherwood Pines Cycles Felt – E…
27 Henry Heyes
28 Mark Staples Lindsey Road CC
29 Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing
30 Euan Adamson Lincoln Wheelers CC
31 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
32 Samuel Mullenger VC Lincoln
33 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln
34 Gary Hignett Royal Air Force CA
35 Andrew Teanby
36 Andy Watts Velo Club Flintham
37 Helen Smith
38 Anthony Callaby
39 Paul Bonnett
40 Matilda Gurney EM Velocita
41 Melanie Cowell VC Lincoln
42 Ben Foxwell Alford Wheelers
43 Leigh Walker
44 Seth Parrott Sleaford Whls CC
45 Kevan Woollas Sleaford Whls CC
46 Vicki Knight
47 James Cox
48 Kirstie Smith
49 Amanda Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
50 Max Williamson HMT with JLT Condor
Veteran Men 40+
1 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing
2 Steve Wood Geared Up Cycles
3 Dave Allen Alford Wheelers
4 Mark Preston VC Lincoln
5 Jonathon Snowden Vive Le Velo
6 Ivan Oxborough Ellmore Factory Racing
7 Carl Jackson Arrow Cycles
8 George Hackney VC Lincoln
9 Llewellyn Byrne Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Graham Gee Sherwood Pines Cycling Club
11 Damian Roberts Ellmore Factory Racing
12 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team
13 Simon Ridge Sherwood Pines Cycles Felt – E…
14 Edward Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC
15 Clayton Maltby VC Lincoln
16 Andrew Stewart
17 Christian Nightingale Nottingham Clarion CC
18 Simon Cowell VC Lincoln
19 Peter Steed Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
20 Rory King Sleaford Whls CC
21 Jason Clark VC Lincoln
22 Mark Goulsbra Louth Cycle Centre
23 Damian Baker
24 Martin Cullen Arrow Cycles
25 Matthew Everton Sleaford Whls CC
26 Peter Harrison
27 Troy Chalkley Lindsey Road CC
28 Jonathan Backhouse Lincoln Wheelers CC
29 Ed Smith
30 James Allis
31 Stef Bryan Alford Wheelers
32 Douglas Malcolm Royal Air Force CA
33 George Smith
34 Jody Bett VC Lincoln
35 Des Rook Boston Whls CC
36 Andy Newham Lincoln Wheelers CC
37 Sam Spencer
38 Heath Speck VC Lincoln
39 David Handley
40 Simon Wright Spalding Cycling Club
41 Robin Frisby Sleaford Whls CC
42 Graham McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
43 James Corder
44 James Star
45 Dick Smalley
46 Peter Brumpton Lincoln Wheelers CC
47 Paul Burrows Sleaford Whls CC
48 Stuart Elding Boston Whls CC
49 Alan Ringrose Velo Club Flintham
50 Stuart Crunkhorn Boston Whls CC
51 Paul Bartle
52 David Gibbs Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
53 Wayne Tubb
54 Adrian Brathwaite Lincoln Wheelers CC
55 Matt Brian VC Lincoln
56 Christopher King Alford Wheelers
57 Mark Turner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
58 Pete Hurbun
Veteran Men 50+
1 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing
2 Edward Loftus Lincoln Wheelers CC
3 Stephen Walker Trent Valley Road Club
4 Jonathan Clarke Lincoln Wheelers CC
5 James Sutherland Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
6 Rich Cutsforth Velo Club Beverley
7 Dave Moulds Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
8 John Wright VC Long Eaton
9 Paul Dann VC Lincoln
10 Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC
11 Mark Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
12 Jimmy Armstrong VC Lincoln
13 Peter Goy Louth Cycle Centre
14 Tim Higgins Scunthorpe RC
15 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers
16 Simon Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
17 Steve Hull
18 Paul Dalton Matlock CC
19 Andrew Johnson
20 David Webb Lincoln Wheelers CC
21 Philip Heyes
22 Chris Bettinson Spalding Cycling Club
23 Nick Chapman Boston Whls CC
24 Malcolm Parker-brown
25 John Noone Lincoln Wheelers CC
26 Barry Robinson VC Lincoln
27 Simon Price Royal Air Force CA
28 John Irving
29 Peter Gossop Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
30 John Bateman Vegetarian C & AC
31 Steven Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
32 David Evans Lindsey Road CC
33 Gordon Canes
34 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC
35 Charlie Gregory
36 Gary Woods Alford Wheelers
Women
1 Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing
2 Lindsay Clarke Fenland Clarion CC
3 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln
4 Helen Smith
5 Matilda Gurney EM Velocita
6 Melanie Cowell VC Lincoln
7 Vicki Knight
8 Kirstie Smith
9 Amanda Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
Juniors
1 Marc Gee
2 Jake Jackson Arrow Cycles
3 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Thomas Howes Sleaford Whls CC
5 Seth Parrott Sleaford Whls CC
U16 Boys
1 Jake Norton Spalding Cycling Club
2 Bradley Sprogis Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic…
3 Thomas Wright Spalding Cycling Club
4 Kerrigan Robb Melton Olympic CC
5 Samuel Wood Geared Up Cycles
6 Elliott Bellamy Bourne Whls CC
7 Christopher Fleming
8 Harry Foster Boston Whls CC
U16 Girls
1 Alice Standish Bourne Whls CC
2 Mia Mawson
3 Melissa Mawson Sleaford Whls CC
U14 Boys
1 Samuel Howes Sleaford Whls CC
2 Joshua Backhouse VC Lincoln
3 Luke Issitt Sleaford Whls CC
4 Bradley Worth Boston Whls CC
5 Harry Garfield Bourne Whls CC
6 Cassey Rook Boston Whls CC
7 Cameron Braithwaite NEL Lindsey Go-Ride
U14 Girls
1 Kayleigh Pickworth VC Lincoln
2 Penelope Linsdell Bourne Whls CC
3 Megan Kirk VC Lincoln
4 Abigail Saggs Sleaford Whls CC
U12
1 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln
2 Jacob Steed
3 Edward Linsdell Bourne Whls CC
4 Daniel Backhouse VC Lincoln
5 Max Burkitt Lincoln Wheelers CC
6 Ben Burkitt
7 Jael Maw Boston Whls CC
8 Paige Elding Boston Whls CC
9 Georgia Lancaster Sleaford Whls CC
10 Thomas Allis
11 Connor Wilkinson Boston Whls CC
12 Will Inman
13 Stanley Preston VC Lincoln
14 Luke Brumpton NEL Lindsey Go-Ride
15 Felix Earth
16 Aston Baker VC Lincoln
17 Alfie Speck
18 Charlotte Clements Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
19 Georgette Rand
20 Elliott Dye Lincoln Wheelers CC
21 Freddie Gibbs
22 Ben Smith
23 Ellie Nightingale Lincoln Wheelers CC
24 Oliver Turnbull Boston Whls CC
25 Oscar Farrow Sleaford Whls CC
26 Tom Cragg Sleaford Whls CC
27 Andrew Walker Lincoln Wheelers CC
28 Euan Mcdonald
29 Tommy Spark
30 Aaron Walker Lincoln Wheelers CC
31 Isla Earth
32 Adam Smith
33 Finley Saggs Sleaford Whls CC
34 Jake Maw
35 Arthur Morley
36 Sam Baker
37 Bradley Braithwaite
38 Woodrow Preston
39 Bethany Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre
40 Jackson Curtis Boston Whls CC
41 Jessica Woollas
42 Poppy Cowell
43 Isabel Savage Boston Whls CC
44 George Turner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
45 Suzie Gibbs Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
46 Isabelle Goodwin Louth Cycle Centre
47 Emma Walker
48 Darcie Parrot
49 Harry Cragg Sleaford Whls CC
50 William Miller
51 Charlie Pickworth
52 William Allis NEL Lindsey Go-Ride
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique