History: The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross

2014_August_Prendas_Bannerr4

A look back at the top three in the national trophy series in its various guises since 1963

History: The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross

(provisional, to be confirmed by those who know these things)

WOMENS

1993/94
1. Caroline Alexander
2. Isla Rowntree
3. Michelle Bergstrand

1994/95
1. Deb Murrell
2. Louise Robinson
3. Caroline Alexander

1995/96
1. Deb Murrell
2. Isla Rowntree
3. Caroline Alexander

1996/97
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Jenny Copnall
3. Lindsay Clarke

1997/98
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Louise Robinson
3. Jenny Copnall

1998/99
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Lindsay Clarke
3. Jenny Copnall

1999/2000
1. Helen MacGregor
2. Susan Carter
3. Isla Rowntree

2000/01
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Louise Robinson
3. Sue Thomas  (now Clarke)

2001/02
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Victoria Wilkinson
3. Lindsay Clarke

2002/03
1. Isla Rowntree
2. Victoria Wilkinson
3. Helen Saunders

2003/04
1. Victoria Wilkinson
2. Helen Saunders
3. Hazel Wakefield

2004/05
1. Victoria Wilkinson
2. Helen Wyman
3. Gabby Day

2005/06
1. Sue Thomas (now Clarke)
2. Gabby Day
3. Clare Gross

2006/07
1. Gabby Day
2. Annie Last
3. Jessica Roberts

2007/08
1. Annie Last
2. Rebecca Thompson
3. Marie Stuart

2008/09
1. Sue Clarke  (now Clarke)
2. Ruby Miller
3. Gabby Day

2009/10
1. Hannah Barnes
2. Joanne McRae
3. Louise Day

2010/11
1. Hannah Payton
2. Lucy Garner
3. Corrine Hall

2011/12
1 Hannah Payton(J) The Kinesis Morvelo Project 171
2 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo 135
3 Adela Carter WXC Mountain Bike Team UK 134

2012/13
1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes 234
2 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing 184
3 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo 141

2013/14
1 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 222
2 Merce Pacios Pujado Blue Motors 183
3 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 153

2014/15
1 Amira Mellor (J) Paul Milnes Cycles/Braford Olympic RC 168
2 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing 143
3 Mercedes Pacios Pujado Beeline Bicycles RT 128

2015/16
1 Hannah Payton Team Kinesis UK 167
2 Bethany Crumpton Boot Out Breast Cancer CC 156
3 Amira Mellor Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ERT 144

 

MENS

1963/64
1. Keith Mernickle
2. Mick Stallard
3. Roger Page

1964/65
1. Mick Stallard
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Roger Page

1965/66
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Dave Wren

1966/67
1. Keith Mernickle
2. John Atkins
3. Harry Bond

1967/68
1. John Atkins
2. Roger Page
3. Dave Wren

1968/69
1. John Atkins
2. Roger Page
3. Eric Stone

1969/70
1. John Atkins
2. Chris Dodd
3. Daryl Brassington

1970/71
1. Chris Dodd
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Eric Stone

1971/72
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Freddy Naert (Belgium)

1972/73
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Chris Dodd

1973/74
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Chris Dodd

1974/75
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Ian Jewell

1975/76
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Mernickle
3. Chris Dodd

1976/77
1. John Atkins
2. Ian Jewell
3. Keith Hanson

1977/78
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Hanson
3. Keith Mernickle

1978/79
1. John Atkins
2. Keith Hanson
3. Phil Allison

1979/80
1. Chris Wreghitt
2. Richard Bates
3. Keith Hanson

1980/81
1. Chris Wreghitt
2. Eric Stone
3. Eric Vervaet (Belgium)

1981/82
1. Chris Wreghitt
2. Dieter Ubing (West Germany)
3. Eric Vervaet (Belgium)

1982/83
1. Chris Ledger
2. Steve Douce
3. Mark Noble

1983/84
1. Steve Barnes
2. Chris Young
3. Mick Daley

1984/85
1. Steve Douce
2. Chris Young
3. Steve Barnes

1985/86
1. Steve Douce
2. David Baker
3. Steve Barnes

1986/87
1. Steve Douce
2. David Baker
3. Dave McMullen

1987/88
1. David Baker
2. Steve Douce
3. Chris Young

1988/89
1. David Baker
2. Eric Vervaet (Belgium)
3. Steve Barnes

1989/90
1. David Baker
2. Steve Douce
3. Peter van den Abeele

1990/91
1. David Baker
2. Chris Young
3. Barrie Clarke

1991/92
1. Steve Douce
2. Chris Young
3. Nick Craig

1992/93
1. Steve Douce
2. Barrie Clarke
3. Chris Young

1993/94
1. Steve Douce
2. Barrie Clarke
3. Chris Young

1994/95
1. Roger Hammond
2. Steve Douce
3. Barrie Clarke

1995/96
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Nick Craig
3. Tim Gould

1996/97
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Stuart Blunt
3. James Norfolk

1997/98
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Stuart Blunt
3. Carl Sturgeon

1998/99
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Stuart Blunt
3. Steve Knight

1999/00
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Matt Ellis
3. Phil Dixon

2000/2001
1. Roger Hammond
2. Stuart Blunt
3. David Collins

2001/02
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Matt Ellis
3. Shaun Snodden

2002/03
1. Barrie Clarke
2. Stuart Wearmouth
3. Nick Craig

2003/04
1. Steven Roach ^ youngest winner at 19
2. Barrie Clarke
3. Ian Wilkinson

2004/05
1. Jody Crawforth
2. Matt Ellis
3. Nick Craig

2005/06
1. Jody Crawforth
2. Ian Field
3. Dave Collins

2006/07
1. Phil Dixon
2. Jody Crawforth
3. Daniel Booth

2007/08
1. Paul Oldham
2. Rob Jebb
3. Dave Collins

2008/09
1. Jody Crawforth
2. Paul Oldham
3. Ian Field

2009/10
1. Paul Oldham
2. Jody Crawforth
3. Stuart Wearmouth

2010/11
1. Jody Crawforth
2. Paul Oldham
3. Nick Craig

2011/12 
1. Paul Oldham
2. Jody Crawforth
3. Steven James

2012/13
1. Oli Beckingsale
2. Paul Oldham
3. Steven James

2013/14 
1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing 264
2 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 192
3 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing 184

2014/15 
1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 230
2 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 171
3 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT 166

2015/16 
1 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT 250
2 David Fletcher Pines Cycles-Felt-Enve 178
3 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing 175

2016/17
Coming!

* 1963/64 to 1970-71: Viking Trophy League
** 1971/72-1979/80: International Cycle Sport Trophy
*** 1980/81-1982/83: Halfords National Trophy
**** 1987/88-1989/90: Falcon trophy

Tags: ,