Result: West Midlands CX League Rd 9

2013_Nov_DaveMellor_Banner_Cross

Melissa Baker, Kirby Bennett, Thomas Payton & David Griffiths winners at Round 9 of the West Midlands CX League at Newport (Shropshire)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: West Midlands CX League Rd 9

SENIOR MEN/VET 40
1 Thomas Payton Stourbridge Cc Senior
2 Jordan Peacock Wellingborough Cycles Race Team Senior
3 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC U23
4 Matthew Garthwaite Rhino Velo Race Team Senior
5 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Senior
6 Robert Burns Islabikes Senior
7 David Griffiths Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team V40
8 Darren Atkins Ride Coventry V45
9 James Garrett Rugby Velo Senior
10 Daniel Harris Stourbridge Cc Senior
11 Stephen Knight Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V45
12 Neil Donoghue Senior
13 Dave Saunders Private Member Senior
14 Oliver Snodden Sram Youth Development Junior
15 Robert Grimes Wyre Forest CRC Senior
16 Phillip Glaze Stourbridge Cc V40
17 Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Senior
18 Gareth Scott Bicicielo V40
19 Anthony Neave Stourbridge Cc U23
20 Jason McNulty Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) Senior
21 Nicholas Popham Naked Bikes Race Team V45
22 Jonathan Williams Fred Williams Cycles Senior
23 Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing Senior
24 Sean Byatt Revolutions Racing Senior
25 Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers Junior
26 Ben Yarnold Private Member Senior
27 Mariusz Jaskolski Stourbridge velo Senior
28 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Senior
29 John Darroch Private Member V45
30 Philip Hughes Rugby Velo V40
31 Graeme Davidson Kenilworth Wheelers CC V45
32 Kyle Martin Private Member V45
33 Reece Lowe Brotherton Cycles V40
34 Andy Jones Clee Cycles V45
35 David Reilly Ride Coventry V40
36 John Buchan Lichfield City CC V45
37 Ben Colley Run & Ride Senior
38 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC V40
39 Gareth Highley Private Member V45
40 Martyn Gall Royal Sutton CC Senior
41 Luke Bennet Beeston Rc Senior
42 Gareth Evans Revolutions Racing V40
43 Andy Collins Mid Shropshire Wheelers V45
44 Steven Humphreys Rugby Velo U23
45 Iain Tinsley Stratford CC V45
46 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Solihull CC Junior
47 John Dyer Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Senior
48 James Griffiths Clee Cycles V40
49 Ian Thomas Clee Cycles V40
50 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Wheelers Junior
51 Trevor Allt Velo Cxc V40
52 Tom Colley Newport Cc Senior
53 Mark White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Senior
54 Darren Fearns GBC Racing Team V45
55 Spencer Parker Private Member V40
56 David Smith Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit Senior
57 Charlie Fisher Newport Cc Junior
58 Darren Shaw Stourbridge velo V40
59 Stuart Ream Pro Vision Cycle Clothing V40
60 Nick Riley Private Member V45
61 Chester Powell Lichfield City CC Junior
62 James Duncan GBC Racing Team Senior
63 Mark Charles Private Member V40
64 Andrew Hodge V40
65 Richard Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC V45
66 Andrew Owen Private Member V40
67 Matthew Mannings Halesowen A & CC V45
68 Russ Parker V40
69 Paul Hancher Wolverhampton Whls V45
70 Kyle Hodson Revolutions Racing Senior
71 Max Lloyd Rugby Velo V40
72 Sam Chatwin Private Member Senior
73 Garry Bolton Wolverhampton Whls V45
74 Andrew Kealy Private Member Senior
75 James Strain Redditch Road & Path CC V40
76 Stacey Hubble Halesowen A & CC V45
77 Stewart Ball Private Member V40
78 Christopher Coombs Clee Cycles V45
79 Michael Harrison Solihull CC V45
80 Andrew Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC V45
81 Paul Imgram V40
82 Simon Laight Halesowen A & CC V40
83 Gareth Cann Halesowen A & CC V45
84 Dave Overton Coventry Road Club V45
85 Mark Williams Rafcc Senior
86 David Green Solihull CC V45
87 Tim Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers V40
88 Rob Jones Private Member V45
89 Danny Murphy Stratford CC V45
90 Ewan Grey Private Member Senior
91 Tim Mason Redditch Road & Path CC V40
92 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whls Junior
93 Chris Minto Leicester Forest CC V45
94 Stu Turner Stafford Triathlon V40
95 Alan Price Newport Shropshire CC V45
96 Paul Lewis Halesowen A & CC V45
97 Chris Brookes Halesowen A & CC V45
98 Richard Swallow Stafford Triathlon Club V40
99 Paul Morris Mid Shropshire Wheelers V45
100 Paul Snell Red Kite Cycles V45
101 Chris Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Senior
102 Graham Tillet Senior
103 David Cartwright Redditch Road & Path CC V40
104 Alan Buxcey Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V45
105 John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC V45
106 Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC V40
107 Julian Holt West Midlands Police CC V40
108 Matthew Ward V40

Veteran/Women
1 Kirby Bennett 00:43:22 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V55 Male
2 Peter Busby 00:44:29 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50 Male
3 Ian Wright 00:44:57 Private Member V55 Male
4 Stephen Whitehouse 00:45:11 Bicicielo V50 Male
5 Ian Watts 00:45:18 Cotswold Veldrijden V55 Male
6 Peter Harris 00:45:20 Pearce Cycles RT V55 Male
7 Neil Taylor 00:45:26 Coalville Whls CC V50 Male
8 Richard Lewis 00:46:05 Kenilworth Wheelers CC V50 Male
9 Harvey Levann 00:46:32 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V50 Male
10 Nigel Jones 00:47:19 Stratford CC V55 Male
11 Andy Webb 00:47:19 Kenilworth Wheelers CC V55 Male
12 Gregory Slater 00:47:59 Lichfield City CC V50 Male
13 Tim Stowe 00:48:31 Jewson V55 Male
14 Jeff Farmer 00:48:42 Hinckley Cycle Racing Club V50 Male
15 Gary Hipwell 00:48:54 Rugby Velo V50 Male
16 John Bayliss 00:48:58 Bicicielo V60 Male
17 Simon Dighton 00:49:03 Beacon Roads CC V50 Male
18 Peter Bromwich 00:49:20 Private Member V50 Male
19 Andy Jones 00:49:22 Wolverhampton Whls V60 Male
20 David Garrett 00:49:29 Rugby Velo V50 Male
21 Carl McDonagh 00:49:38 Zepnat Rt V50 Male
22 Victor Barnett 00:49:51 Welland Valley CC V70 Male
23 Carl Max Taylor 00:50:06 Stratford CC V50 Male
24 John Byatt 00:50:09 Revolutions Racing V55 Male
25 Andrew Mortimer 00:50:12 Mid Shropshire Wheelers V50 Male
26 Simon Jones 00:50:20 Private Member V50 Male
27 Michael Webb 00:50:43 Lichfield City CC V65 Male
28 Melissa Baker 00:43:23 Wolverhampton Whls Junior Female
29 Julie Hinch 00:43:26 Brotherton Cycles Senior Female
30 Gary Rowing-Parker 00:43:32 Solihull CC V55 Male
31 Graham Atkins 00:43:35 Private Member V55 Male
32 Ian Spark 00:43:49 Fred Williams Cycles V50 Male
33 Richard Graham 00:43:55 Worcester St Johns CC V50 Male
34 Peter Hall 00:44:03 Halesowen A & CC V50 Male
35 Dave Betteridge 00:44:05 Derby Mercury RC V50 Male
36 Michael McDermott 00:44:08 Heanor Clarion CC V50 Male
37 John Gabriel 00:44:08 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V65 Male
38 Neville Gunn 00:44:09 Solihull CC V50 Male
39 Ceris Styler 00:44:19 Halesowen A & CC Senior Female
40 Karen Summers 00:44:20 Revolutions Racing V45 Female
41 James Woodward 00:44:52 Coventry Road Club V50 Male
42 Lauren Humphreys 00:44:59 Bonito Squadra Corse Senior Female
43 Ian Pollard 00:45:01 Nova Raiders Cycling Club V55 Male
44 Gary Aston 00:45:11 London Dynamo V50 Male
45 Mike Snell 00:45:17 Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC) V60 Male
46 Stephen Elcocks 00:45:17 Revolutions Racing V50 Male
47 Philip Richardson 00:45:24 Wolverhampton Whls V50 Male
48 Robert Burns 00:45:26 Islabikes V55 Male
49 Martine Verweij 00:45:27 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V40 Female
50 Keith Weavin 00:45:33 Halesowen A & CC V60 Male
51 Kevinn Korenn 00:45:39 Private Member V55 Male
52 Lindsay Nell 00:45:40 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V40 Female
53 Clive Middleton 00:46:20 Fred Williams Cycles V50 Male
54 Claire Murphy 00:46:34 Kenilworth Wheelers CC Senior Female
55 Robin Corder 00:46:50 Stratford CC V50 Male
56 Barrie Mitchell 00:46:51 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V65 Male
57 Mark Humphreys 00:46:52 Rugby Velo V50 Male
58 Steven Howe 00:48:10 Private Member V50 Male
59 Carrie Carruthers 00:48:18 Cats Mbc V40 Female
60 Iain Chamberlain 00:48:25 Private Member V50 Male
61 Peter Varian 00:48:27 Red Kite Cycles V55 Male
62 David Miller 00:48:36 V70 Male
63 Peter Carman 00:48:44 Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team V60 Male
64 Stuart Walters 00:48:54 Kettering CC V75 Male
65 Bernard Wareing 00:48:54 Solihull CC V60 Male
66 Kimberly Creamer 00:49:02 Wolverhampton Whls V55 Female
67 Annie Lindsay 00:49:14 Redditch Road & Path CC Junior Female
68 Beckie Houston 00:50:00 Private Member Senior Female
69 Paul Cadman 00:50:20 Mercia Fell Runners V50 Male
70 Steve Chapman 00:51:01 Nova Raiders Cycling Club V55 Male
71 Mike Bazeley 00:51:06 Mid Shropshire Wheelers V50 Male
72 Michael Field 00:51:08 Halesowen A & CC V50 Male
73 Richard Oakes 00:51:10 Beeston Rc V55 Male
74 Lucy Davies 00:51:29 Hafren CC Senior Female
75 Gary Hodkinson 00:51:33 Private Member V55 Male
76 Sallie Birchall 00:51:43 Lyme RC U23 Female
77 Martin Tinsley 00:43:30 Private Member V55 Male
78 Enya Tabram 00:43:49 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe Senior Female
79 Michael Ives 00:44:14 Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypipe V75 Male
80 Peter Ward 00:44:29 Solihull CC V60 Male
81 Alastair Grant 00:45:02 Halesowen A & CC V60 Male
82 Ian Cadwallader 00:45:09 Stourbridge Cc V50 Male
83 Adam Brennan 00:45:23 V50 Male
84 Derek Hill 00:45:39 Stourbridge Cc V60 Male
85 Charlotte Elliss 00:46:22 Senior Female
86 Stephen Bradley 00:46:40 Lichfield City CC V55 Male
87 Rob Finch 00:47:48 Worcester St Johns CC V50 Male
88 Paul Farmer 00:47:57 Wolverhampton Whls V50 Male
89 Jo Barker 00:48:11 Halesowen A & CC V40 Female
90 Carolyn Clegg 00:48:19 Beacon Road Club Senior Female
91 John Claydon 00:48:32 Private Member V60 Male
92 Ella Roper 00:48:49 Senior Female
93 Nicholas Selibas 00:49:04 Karbona UK Racing V65 Male
94 Joanne Barnett 00:43:26 Matlock CC V40 Female
95 Rita Humphreys 00:44:41 Coventry Cycling Club V50 Female
96 Hannah Dale 00:45:17 Mid Shropshire Wheelers U23 Female
97 Gary Hill 00:46:48 Cats Mbc V50 Male

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

YOUTH
1 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC U16 Male
2 Hayden Norris Lichfield City CC U16 Male
3 Daniel Morris Wolverhampton Whls U16 Male
4 Taylor Carr Lichfield City CC U14 Male
5 Joshua Hubble Halesowen A & CC U16 Male
6 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC U16 Male
7 Edward Woodward The MI Racing Academy U16 Male
8 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC U14 Male
9 Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC U16 Male
10 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC U14 Male
11 William Farmer Wolverhampton Whls U14 Male
12 Oliver Baker Wolverhampton Whls U14 Male
13 Joshua Popham Lichfield City CC U16 Male
14 Cameron Macleod Halesowen A & CC U16 Male
15 Joshua Mitchell Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
16 James Ralph Solihull CC U16 Male
17 Sullivan Berry Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
18 Jacob Jones Solihull CC U14 Male
19 Ryan Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14 Male
20 Harrison Bryan Halesowen A & CC U16 Male
21 Baden Green Stratford CC U14 Male
22 Isla Mason Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Female
23 Sophie White Wolverhampton Whls U16 Female
24 Samuel Hancher Wolverhampton Whls U14 Male
25 Thomas Green Solihull CC U16 Male
26 Conor Murphy Stratford CC U16 Male
27 Thomas Charles Stratford CC U14 Male
28 Kinga Ingram Wyre Forest CRC U14 Female
29 Rory Knowles Lichfield City CC U14 Male
30 Oliver Cooke Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
31 Benjamin Tomlinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14 Male
32 Alex Hall Wolverhampton Whls U16 Male
33 James Whitehouse Redditch Road & Path CC U16 Male
34 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls U14 Female
35 Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers U16 Female
36 Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC U14 Female
37 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14 Female
38 Louis Smith Wyre Forest CRC U14 Male
39 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC U14 Female
40 Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers U14 Female
41 Matthew Lowe Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
42 Zara Knowles Lichfield City CC U16 Female
43 Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
44 Eleanor Partridge Welland Valley CC U14 Female
45 Frances Connolly Wolverhampton Whls U14 Female
46 Edward Undrell Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
47 Benjamin Whitehouse Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Male
48 Isabella Koren Wolverhampton Whls U14 Female
49 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Whls U16 Female
50 Aleksandra Franks Redditch Road & Path CC U14 Female

Under 12
1 Spencer Corder Stratford CC Male
2 Max Greensill Male
3 Lewis Tinsley Stratford CC Male
4 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls Male
5 Tomos Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Male
6 Daniel Van Aardt Private Member Male
7 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Male
8 Ben Marsh Heanor Clarion CC Male
9 Zac Machin Nscc Male
10 Max Saunders Solihull CC Male
11 Luca Bradley Lichfield City CC Male
12 Billy Laight Halesowen A & CC Male
13 Alex Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC Male
14 Ruben Snelson TEAM MILTON KEYNES Male
15 Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC Male
16 Will Lewis Halesowen A & CC Male
17 Noah Inman Bolsover & District Cycling Club Male
18 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A & CC Male
19 Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Female
20 Joseph Gregg Stratford CC Male
21 Joshua Darlow Stratford CC Male
22 Tia Carr Lichfield City CC Female
23 Cerys Greaves Mid Shropshire Wheelers Female
24 Thomas Cartwright Redditch Road & Path CC Male
25 Harriet Tinsley Stratford CC Female
26 Oliver Hancher Wolverhampton Whls Male
27 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Female
28 Matthew Dalton Redditch Road & Path CC Male
29 Grace Styler Halesowen A & CC Female
30 Jack Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport Male
31 Joe Lorenz Redditch Road & Path CC Male
32 Guy West Stratford CC Male
33 Alex Cochrane Newport Shropshire CC Male
34 Kelly Griffiths Nscc Female
35 Rian Lynn Nscc Male

Under 10
1 Charlie Coleston-Shields Lichfield City CC Male
2 Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Male
3 Jude Du Toit Bolsover & District Cycling Club Male
4 George Cooper Bolsover & District Cycling Club Male
5 Alex Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
6 Jesse Bradley Lichfield City CC Male
7 Sebastian Ball Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
8 George Lewis Halesowen A & CC Male
9 Ella Tandy Solihull CC Female
10 Harriet Greensill Female
11 Andrew Groves Lichfield City CC Male
12 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
13 Thomas Hutchinson Halesowen A & CC Male
14 Charlie Colley Newport Shropshire CC Male
15 Reuben Phillips Stratford CC Male
16 Jefferson Tear-Verweij Private Member Male
17 Samuel Abbott Stratford CC Male
18 Luke Slinger Wolverhampton Whls Male
19 Rebecca Van Aardt Private Member Female
20 Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC Male
21 Ethan Stainke Wolverhampton Whls Male
22 Louis Stead-Brennan Private Member Male
23 Megan Cherry Leicester Forest CC Female
24 Samuel Brownsword Solihull CC Male
25 Clem Graham Male
26 Cole Locklin Newport Shropshire CC Male
27 Ella Harris Halesowen A & CC Female
28 Pheobe Strain Redditch Male
29 Lottie Styler Halesowen A & CC Female
30 Finley Boulton Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
31 Sophie Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Female
32 Danielle Barker Halesowen A & CC Female
33 Adam Bramford-Hale Private Member Male
34 Alex Hampton Newport Cc Male
35 Patrick Neely Sollihull Cc Male
36 Jessica Preece Nscc Female

Under 8
1 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
2 Finley Child Stratford CC Male
3 Jonah Hearn Lichfield City CC Male
4 Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC Male
5 Louis Inman Bolsover & District Cycling Club Male
6 Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC Female
7 Merle Snelson TEAM MILTON KEYNES Female
8 Corin Bradley Lichfield City CC Male
9 Tom Bristow Malvern Cycle Sport Male
10 Henry Jenkin Market Drayton Cycling Club Male
11 Lewis Colley Nscc Male
12 Toby Middleton Nscc Male
13 Teddy Wright Solihull Male
14 Hary Blagdon Nscc Male
15 Jet Du Toit Newark Cc Male
16 Lauren Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Female
17 Nathan Lynn Male
18 Ewan Slinger Wolverhampton Whls Male
19 Ben Bramford-Hale Newport Shropshire CC Male
20 Daniel Brownsword Solihull CC Male
21 Jamie Hammond Nscc Male
22 Eastwood Roberts Male
23 Xanthe Phillips Stratford CC Female
24 Jobe Griffiths Nscc Male
25 George Preece Nscc Male
26 Harry Justice Sollihull Cc Male
27 Rose Neely Sollihull Cc Female
28 Joshua Pattinson Halesowen A & CC Male
29 Sam Whitehead Sollihull Cc Male
30 Rowan Pugh Newport Cc Male
31 Jacob Sheridan Nova Raiders Cycling Club Male
32 Arthur Pugh Newport Cc Male
33 Tom Justice Sollihull Cc Male
34 Evie Whitehead Sollihull Cc Female
35 C Preece Nscc Male

Under 6
1 Arly Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Male
2 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
3 Reuben Child Stratford CC Male
4 Oliver Boulton Mid Shropshire Wheelers Male
5 Sennen Brown Male
6 Lucas Mccann Newport Cc Male
7 Freddie Blagdon Nscc Male
8 Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC Female
9 Emmie Styler Halesowen A & CC Female
10 Finn Mccan Male
11 Sam Styler Halesowen A & CC Male
12 Elenor Mccan Newport Cc Female

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: