Iwona Szmyd and Joe Griffiths winners at round 10 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Coleford
Results: Western CX League
MEN/JUNIORS
1 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance
2 Chris Rothwell Ride 24/7
3 Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC
4 Krzysztof Chrostek Bath CC
5 Grant Leavy Unattached
6 John Grifffiths Dropouts Cc
7 Ben Anstie 73 Degrees CC
8 Mike Brunsdon VC Montpellier
9 Thomas Ashworth
10 James Britton Bristol Cx
11 James Cartridge 73 Degrees CC
12 James Coop Crux
13 Theo Brumhead Bristol South Cc
14 Tim Carlton Ride 24/7
15 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC
16 Reuben Bakker-Dyos BikeRadar
17 Stephen light Salt & Sham CC
18 Deacon Cutterham CGC Army
19 Mike Dawe Pac Tri
20 James Reeves Gloucester
21 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7
22 Dominic Spencer Bristol South Cc
23 Oliver Luff Ride 24/7
24 Adam Taylor Twickenham CC
25 Steve Smith Ride 24/7
26 Tom Bass Salt & Sham CC
27 Robert Haynes Unattached
WOMEN
1 Iwona Szmyd 00:40:41 RDFCC/MT Zoom
2 Kelly Hillyer 00:47:35 Unattached
3 Lucy Walker 00:48:25 Plymouth Uni
4 Christie Jones 00:49:29 Hereford Wheelers
5 Clair Wadden 00:52:52 Bristol Rc
6 Clare Broady 00:44:34 Velo Vitesse
7 karen spiteri 00:45:16 Salt & Sham CC
8 Katherine Moore 00:45:45 Bristol Road Club  … continued after advert
VETERAN
1 George R V40
2 Peter Kench Ride 24/7 V40
3 Benoit Davies Cheltenham Cycles V40
4 Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC V40
5 Simon Snowden 73 Degrees CC V40
6 Kevin Brewer Strada Cycles V40
7 Craig Denning Dream Cycling V40
8 Martyn Green Bristol Cx V40
9 Donald MacGregor Cheddar Cc V50
10 Tony Davis Dream Cycling V50
11 Andrew Shipton Gloucester City CC V40
12 David Kift Unattached V40
13 Jamie Britton Severn RC V40
14 Ian Daws Ride24/7 V40
15 Dave Coghill Chaos Cycles V50
16 Steve Beal Rdfcc V40
17 Neil Blessitt Severn RC V50
18 Martin Doddlemead Love.ss.crossed V40
19 Mike Williams Salt & Sham CC V40
20 Matthew Butters VC Walcot V40
21 Steve Glass Salt & Sham CC V40
22 Paul Clark Dream Cycling V40
23 Rob Davies Unattached V40
24 Jim Culvan V40
25 Richard Hillier Unattached V40
26 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham and County CC V50
27 Phil Carpenter V40
28 Dan Oakley BAD Tri V40
29 Chris Turvey Giant Halo Films V50
30 Kevin May Worcester Tri Club V40
31 Paul Loosemore Striking Bikes V50
32 Matt Lynoss Stratford V40
33 John Simmons Performance Cycles V50
34 Dave Gill Ride 24/7 V50
35 Henry Mcgill Rdfcc V50
36 Matt Neal Rdfcc V50
37 David Jones V50
38 Jim Denness Salt & Sham CC V40
39 Neil Armitage Cheltenham & County Cycling Club V50
40 Ben Davies Bristol South Cc V40
41 Matt Stephens Salt & Sham V40
42 Ed Goss Bristol Cx V40
43 James Fid Stratford V40
UNDER 8
1 Sam Smith Cheltenham and County CC
2 Henry Johnson Cheltenham and County CC
3 Harry Denness Unattached
4 George Britton Severn RC
5 Finn Searle Salt & Sham CC
6 Samuel Butters VC Walcot
7 Talan Snowden 73 Degrees CC
8 Jenson Harris Salt & Sham CC
9 Jude Oakley
10 Thomas Shephard Tri Team Glos
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)