Billy Harding and world champion Evie Richards winners at the North of England Cyclo-Cross Championship
Result: North of England CX Championship
Provisional Results
Senior Men
1 Billy Harding Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER…
2 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing
3 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing
4 Nicholas Barnes Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
5 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC
6 Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
7 Frazer Clacherty 100% ME
8 Joe Williams Prologue Racing Team
9 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
10 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
11 Fraser Rounds
12 Robin Short Pedalsport Cycling Club
13 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT
14 Nathan Wilson Wilsons Wheels Race Team
15 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
16 Nic Smith Moonglu CC
17 Joe Cox Rapha Cycling Club
18 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club
19 James Thompson SCOTT Racing
20 James Edmond Mountain Goat Coaching
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing
2 James Sharp Feather Cycles Racing
3 Alan Nixon Blumilk.com
4 Keith Murray SCOTT Racing
5 James Raw Cycleways-SG Petch
6 Steven Ward Cestria Cycles RT
7 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
8 Adrian Lawrence C and N Cycles RT
9 Richard Noble Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC
10 John Murfin Jedi Cycle Sport
11 Stefan Macina Aurelius Cycles
12 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
13 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club
14 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo
15 Steven Henshall St Helens CRC
16 Andrew Carr Sowerby Brothers CRT
17 Ian Taylor C and N Cycles RT
18 Michael Hardcastle Royal Air Force CA
19 Steve Wood Geared Up Cycles
20 Simon Gibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC
Veteran Men 50+
1 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
2 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
3 John Mein Derwentside CC
4 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club
5 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
7 Richard Binks VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
8 John Wood Ilkley Cycling Club
9 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians
10 John Wright Wakefield CC
11 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
12 Ian O’Brien RST Racing Team
13 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers
14 Sean Hoban Velo Club Cumbria
15 Charles Warren
16 David Smith Kendal Cycle Club
17 Rob Watson Wills Wheels Cycling Club
18 Robin Myers Hamsterley MTB Racing
19 John Elwell East Bradford CC
20 John Galway Keswick Bikes – KMB
Women
1 Evie Richards 100% ME
2 Fiona Turnbull Speedflex Race Team
3 Rebecca Preece Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
4 Sophie Thackray Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER…
5 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
6 Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing
7 Maddi Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Cl…
8 Anna Kay Nutcracker Racing
9 Hannah Saville www.bioracer-onimpexCX.com
10 Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing
11 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu…
12 Emma Knight Evans Cycles Race Team
13 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te…
14 Alison Rushton Ribble Valley Juniors
15 Lucy Siddle Allen Valley Velo
16 Sinead Burke PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te…
17 Karen Poole Sportstest RT
18 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic…
19 Lily Greenhalgh Team 22
20 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers
Junior Men
1 Sam Moses Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER…
2 Euan Cameron Oldfield/Paul Milnes Cycles ER…
3 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
4 Tom Martin Biketreks Racing
5 Nicholas Hamilton Mountain Goat Coaching
6 Cory Edmondson Inspire VCUK Racing Team
7 Joe Howcroft VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team
8 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
9 Tyla Loftus Wheelbase Altura MGD
10 Christian Worner Mountain Goat Coaching
11 Ryan Middlemiss East Bradford CC
12 Benjamin Horrobin Horwich CC
13 Matthew Lister Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic…
14 Avner Bordoley Albarosa Cycling Club
15 Joseph Faichney City RC (Hull)
16 Tobias Edwards Huddersfield Star Wheelers
17 Harry Streeton York Cycleworks
18 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC
U16 Boys
1 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club
2 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
3 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
4 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club
5 Ethan Whiteside East Bradford CC
6 Joseph Law Doncaster Whls CC
7 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
8 Callum Wilson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
9 Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club
10 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
11 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT
12 Billy Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club
13 James Mitchell Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
14 Jack Hoy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
15 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
16 William Thackray Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic…
17 Lucien Cuming East Bradford CC
18 Oliver Mashiter Furness Future Flyers
19 Harrison Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
20 Joseph Brooks Team WNT
U16 Girls
1 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi PH-MAS VCUK Women’s Cycling Te…
3 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club
4 Jasmine Kent Speedflex Race Team
5 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo
6 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers
7 Millie Yates Holmfirth Cycling Club
8 Abi Smith Clifton CC
9 Sophie Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers
10 Jasmine Lomas Pedalsport Cycling Club
U14 Boys
1 Thomas Godber Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
2 Finlay Pickering Hull Thursday RC
3 Max Poole Bike Box Alan
4 Spike Elwell East Bradford CC
5 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
6 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC
7 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
8 Bjoern Koerdt All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea…
9 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo
10 Matthew Wells Tyneside Vagabonds CC
11 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC
12 Ben Partridge Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
13 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers
14 Michael Tait Derwentside CC
15 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers
16 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Clifton CC
17 Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers
18 William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set
19 Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set
20 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
U14 Girls
1 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
2 Chloe Hinchliffe Holmfirth Cycling Club
3 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century RC
4 Kayleigh Wells Clifton CC
5 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
6 Ruby Yates Holmfirth Cycling Club
7 Amber Hull East Bradford CC
8 Hermione Pickering Hull Thursday RC
9 Harriet Breakey Holmfirth Cycling Club
10 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
Under-14 Boy: Thomas Godber, Hetton Hawks CC
Under-14 Girls: Roisin Lally, Derwentside CC
Under-12 Boys: Oliver Akers, Holmfirth CC
Under-12 Girls: Elizabeth Mckinnon, Dew
Under-10 Boys: Noah Ellison, Pedalsport CC
Under-10 Girls: Sian Thompson, Bronte Tykes
Under-8 Boys: Cormac Denwood, Harrogate Nova
Under-8 Girls: Millie Baptista, Mid Lancs BMX
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique