Steven James winner at the Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships but Welsh title goes to Steven Roach of Raleigh GAC. Ffion James is women’s champion
Result: Welsh CX Championships
Photos: Huw Fairclough
Senior Men Race
1 Steven James Hope Factory Racing
2 Steven Roach Raleigh GAC
3 Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis
4 Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance
5 Matthew Fratesi Severn RC
6 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
7 Craig Seaman Urban Cyclery
8 Grant Leavy DRK Racing
9 Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF
10 David Jarrom Cardiff Ajax CC
11 Gareth James
12 Evan Powell Pontypool RCC
13 Ken Evans The Bulls
14 Chris Roberts Hafren CC
15 Max Girdler Onit Cycle
16 Iain Fairley Gower Riders
17 Mark James Pontypool RCC
18 Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC
19 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
20 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC
21 James Williams Swansea University Cycling Tea…
22 Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC
23 Adam Cole Pontypool RCC
24 Argo Bowsher Gateway Racing
25 Christopher Davies Port Talbot Wheelers
26 Stephen Evans Bynea CC
27 Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF
28 Paul Lewis The Bulls
29 Craig Morgan Cardiff Ajax CC
30 Paul Bufton Hafren CC
31 Thomas Foster Cardiff Ajax CC
32 James Hedges Gower Riders
33 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
34 David Breese Cardiff Ajax CC
35 Jake Siddall Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
36 Richard Smith Bynea CC
Veteran Male 40-49
1 Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
2 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery
3 Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team
4 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
5 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
6 Arwel Davies Bynea CC
7 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team
8 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
9 Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club
10 Lee Davies Cycle-Tec
11 Nicholas Whitley Chester RC
12 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
13 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC
14 David Whittle Bicester Millennium CC
15 Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club
16 Stephen Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd
17 Mark Spratt Team Bikesoup-Bianchi
18 Anthony Evans Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
19 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
20 Ben Brook
21 Will Jenkins West Wales Cycle Racing Team
22 James Nunn
23 Simon James The Bulls
24 Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF
25 Michael Greaves Gannet CC
26 Stafford Rees The Bulls
27 Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
28 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club
29 Mark Bowen Bynea CC
30 Michael Holwill Hafren CC
31 Hugh Lloyd The Bulls
32 Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent
33 Gair McAdie Gower Riders
34 Lee Watts Bynea CC
35 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
36 Jonathan Parker
37 James Walker Gower Riders
38 Adam Smith Cardiff Ajax CC
39 Marcus Williamson
40 Simon Williams Dyffryn Conwy
41 Steven Percey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
42 Matt Wood Monmouthshire Wheelers
43 Richard Leary
44 Phil Ransome Gower Riders
45 Michael Oakley Vegetarian C & AC
Veteran Male 50+
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
2 Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
3 Grant Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes
4 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
5 Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders
6 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF
7 Andy Firman Cycle-Tec
8 Adrian Brown
9 Justin Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
10 Jeffrey Rees Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
11 Nigel Saunders Gower Riders
12 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing
13 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC
14 Clive Powell Dambusters
15 Miles Brown Cardiff Ajax CC
16 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
17 Nick Dallimore
18 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
19 Paul Rees Gower Riders
20 David Jones Bynea CC
21 Nigel Pitt Bynea CC
22 David Hart Backstedt Cycling
23 Crad Lowe
24 Brad Davies Bynea CC
25 David Miles Tredz Bikes
26 Timothy Jones Bynea CC
27 Paul Jeffreys Gower Riders
28 Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
29 Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC
Womens Race
1 Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club
2 Ruby Miller Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
4 Melanie Alexander Cardiff JIF
5 Fran Whyte Bicester Millennium CC
6 Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC
7 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
8 Christine James Abergavenny Road Club
9 Julia Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
10 Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
11 Samantha Hughes-Dowdle Team Milton Keynes
12 Sarah Mee Gower Riders
13 Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF
14 Judith Oakley Vegetarian C & AC
15 Claire Bowen Gateway Racing
16 Jemma Nurse Cardiff JIF
17 Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC
18 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team
19 Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC
20 Jill Colman Pembrokeshire Velo
Junior Male
1 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
2 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club
3 Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF
4 Tyler Brennan The Bulls
5 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club
6 Twm Bryn Energy Cycles Junior Road Team
7 Matthew Hanford Bynea CC
U16 Boys
1 Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling
2 Scott Williams Dyffryn Conwy
3 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
4 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
5 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 William Harding Dyffryn Conwy
7 Ifangruff Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy
8 Iwan Evans The Bulls
9 Jack Lee Maindy Flyers Youth CC
10 Cian Roberts Towy Riders
11 Sam Ryland The Bulls
12 Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team
13 Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC
14 Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
15 Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club
16 Owen Evans West Wales Cycle Racing Team
U16 Girls
1 Josie Nelson Leicestershire Road Club
2 Ella Oldfield Dyffryn Conwy
U14 Boys
1 Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2 Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy
3 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club
4 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
5 Samuel Holwill Hafren CC
6 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
7 Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin…
8 Liam Edwards Towy Riders
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
10 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12 Ethan Pratten Cardiff JIF
13 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
14 Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders
15 Oliver Percey Towy Riders
16 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17 Rhys Thomas Gower Riders
18 Benjamin Fox Gower Riders
19 Macsen Harrington Abergavenny Road Club
U14 Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
3 Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF
4 Carys Jeffreys Gower Riders
5 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
6 Holly Bradbrook Velo Club Melyd
7 Megan Wood Abergavenny Road Club
8 Hannah Bidwell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director