Alexander Forrester wins race but Steve Davis is SW Champion whilst Lucy Allan wins the Women’s SW title
Results: South West CX Championship
Seniors/Vets/Women/Juniors
1 Alexander Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
2 Matthew Noble Specialized Racing
3 Steven Davies Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
4 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
5 Richard Long
6 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk
7 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk
8 James Bovey
9 George Armstrong Taw Velo
10 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
11 Paddy Scullion
12 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
13 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams
14 Martin Lenney Kernow Riders
15 Dan Vockins Bridport CC
16 Lee Adams Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
17 Harry Hunter Gawton Gravity Hub
18 Marcus Durant Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
19 Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC
20 James Chapman Clive Mitchell Cycles
21 Richard House Kernow Riders
22 Stuart Brereton
23 Nick Robson Gawton Gravity Hub
24 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers
25 Nick Blight Scuderia RT
26 Rob Burnham
27 Lucy Allan TORQ Performance
28 Matthew Hewis
29 Leigh Mahoney Taw Velo
30 Adam Forrest Mid Devon CC
31 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC
32 Tom Blease
33 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo
34 Andrew Bingham YOGi Cycling
35 Luke Craddock St Austell Wheelers CC
36 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC
37 Vin Cox
38 Neil Minion
39 Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers
40 Adam Gazeley Taw Velo
41 Paul Davies One and All Cycling
42 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders
43 Tim Styles St Austell Wheelers CC
44 Andy Collins Team Blood Glucose Cycling Clu…
45 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
46 Catherine Kilburn
47 Corey Bale Cycle Sport Dynamo
48 Ian Dabbs Mid Devon CC
49 Alice Staniford Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
50 Nigel Worsey
51 Sam Whitehead
52 Michael Alexander Launceston Velo
53 Gary Webber Taw Velo
54 Josh Priest
55 Ian Lewis YOGi Cycling
56 Chris Slough
57 Paul Broom Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
58 Evie Lane Complete Cycle Works
59 Antony Jenkins Mid Devon CC
60 Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
61 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC
62 Matthew Allott
63 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo
64 Callum Walker St Austell Wheelers CC
65 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
66 Matt Parsons
67 Rachel Jameson Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
68 Liz Tier Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
69 Callum Harris Furness Future Flyers
70 David Wilson
71 Penny Allan MazingTree IT
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk
2 James Bovey
3 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams
4 Marcus Durant Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
5 James Chapman Clive Mitchell Cycles
6 Rob Burnham
7 Adam Forrest Mid Devon CC
8 Martin Smith Mid Devon CC
9 Tom Blease
10 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo
11 Alan Drury Mid Devon CC
12 Vin Cox
13 Adam Gazeley Taw Velo
14 Paul Davies One and All Cycling
15 Andy Collins Team Blood Glucose Cycling Clu…
16 Ian Dabbs Mid Devon CC
17 Sam Whitehead
18 Gary Webber Taw Velo
19 Chris Slough
20 Paul Broom Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
21 Antony Jenkins Mid Devon CC
22 Matt Parsons
Veteran Men 50+
1 Steven Davies Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
3 Richard House Kernow Riders
4 Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers
5 Neil Minion
6 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders
7 Tim Styles St Austell Wheelers CC
8 Andrew Wellings Somerset RC – The Bicycle Chai…
9 Nigel Worsey
10 Michael Alexander Launceston Velo
11 Ian Lewis YOGi Cycling
12 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com
Women
1 Lucy Allan TORQ Performance
2 Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers
3 Catherine Kilburn
4 Alice Staniford Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
5 Evie Lane Complete Cycle Works
6 Jennifer Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
7 Jackie Shute Mid Devon CC
8 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo
9 Rachel Jameson Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
10 Liz Tier Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
11 Penny Allan MazingTree IT
… continued after advert
Junior Men
1 George Armstrong Taw Velo
2 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm
3 Callum Harris
Novice 16+
1 Dan Murphy
2 Jenna Murphy
3 Adrian Wilson
4 Andy White
5 Kath Fletcher Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
Under 16 Youth Boys
1 Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers
2 Tristan Davies One and All Cycling
3 Alex Whitemore Pilgrim Flyers
4 George Greensmith Taw Velo
5 Jack Forrest
6 Christopher Milligan
7 Ethan Jones Quantock Quickriders
Under 14 Youth Boys
1 Samuel Medlyn One and All Cycling
2 Leon Dawes Complete Cycle Works
3 Jack Southcott Pilgrim Flyers
4 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo
5 Joe Dix Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
6 Ben Rowell Taw Velo
7 Chuck Harmer Carb Cycles – Propello
8 James Pearcy Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
9 Dan Luckham Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
10 Leo White Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
11 Finlay Maddock
12 Koben Triggs
Under 14 Youth Girls
1 Rosie Andrews Pilgrim Flyers
2 Grace Whitehouse Kernow Riders
3 Ellen Webber Taw Velo
4 Jasmine Mulkerrin Pilgrim Flyers
Under 12s
1 Dylan Gorrin Mid Devon CC
2 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC
3 Sol Drury
4 Jacob Blease North Devon Wheelers – South F…
5 Ewan Dix Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
6 Felix Faun Quantock Quickriders
7 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo
8 Toby Murphy
9 Ryan Kingdom
10 Tom Brown
11 Daniel Adams
12 Brandon Hunt
13 Theo Marshall Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
14 Emma Luckham Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
15 Orla Maguire Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
16 Aaron Webber Taw Velo
17 Henry Fletcher Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
18 Ash Allott
19 Josh Jago
20 Eva Brown Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
21 Oliver Jones Quantock Quickriders
22 Kitty Callard
23 Luke Mahoney Taw Velo
24 Robyn Callard
Under 10s
1 Max Standen Taw Velo
2 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo
3 Toby Murphy
4 Kodie Harmer Carb Cycles – Propello
5 Finn Ross
6 Georgia Mahoney Taw Velo
7 Eva Fox One and All Cycling
8 Vinny Petrick
9 Charlie Tier
10 Lara Dix Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
11 Sam Mulkerrin
12 Lolie Murphy
13 Ethan Jones
14 Morgan Wilson
15 Douglas Forrester www.Zepnat.com RT – Lazer helm…
16 Molly Hunt
17 Benjamin Creed Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall…
18 Elsie Maguire
Under 8s
1 Joey Williams
2 Oliver Riches
3 Jack Nixon Mid Devon CC
4 Jowan Chapman
5 Isla Peters
6 Lucas Riches
7 Bethany Coates Exeter Eagles BMX Racing Club
8 Alexander Taylor
9 Dominic Jones
10 Edolie Wilson
11 Lauren Fox One and All Cycling
12 Freddie Herridge
13 Freda Jameson
14 Willow Peters Cycle Sport South Hams
15 Alexander Pearcy
16 Sam Tier
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands