Hall of Fame

An honours list from 2017 of the podiums from selected major road and time trial events in Britain (Senior Men & Women)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

2017 Hall of Fame (UK) (Note: work in progress)

Championships (Road/TT)

British Road Race Championships

Women (report here)
1. Elizabeth Deignan Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
2. Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT
3. Hannah Barnes Canyon – SRAM

Under 23 Women
1 Melissa Lowther
2 Manon Lloyd
3 Anna Christian

Men  (report here)
1. Stephen Cummings Team Dimension Data
2. Christopher Lawless (U23) Axeon Hagens Berman CT
3. Ian Bibby JLT Condor

Under 23 Men
1. Christopher Lawless
2. Scott Davies
3. Connor Swift


British Time Trial Championship (report here)

MEN
1. Stephen Cummings, Dimension Data 57:18.7
2. Alex Dowsett, Movistar Team @ 00:08.4
3. James Gullen, JLT Condor @ 00:50.8

WOMEN
1. Claire Rose Visit Dallas DNA Pro 32:11.32
2. Hannah Barnes Canyon – SRAM +19.62
3. Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT +24.87

UNDER 23
1 Scott Davies Team Wiggins 28:20.3
2 Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling @ 00:49.7
3 Charlie Tanfield Brother NRG @ 00:50.9


British Circuit Race Championships (report here)

Men
1. Thomas Pidcock PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT
2. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
3. Jonathan Mould JLT Condor

Women
1. Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT
2. Elinor Barker MBE Matrix Pro Cycling
3. Lucy Shaw Drops


TLI Road Race (50 Plus Results Here)   (Under 50 results here)

Seniors
1. Will Corden Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team S
2. Thomas Mazzone Manx Road Club Team Manx Telecom S
3. Steven Fidler Crewe Clarion Wheelers M

Masters Category A
1. Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster A
2. Tony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer Racing Team A
3. Andrew Martin VCUK Champion System Racing Team A

Masters Category B
1. Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team B
2. John Fiddies Team Lusso B
3. Chris Spencer Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team B

Masters Category C
1. Mike Twelves Team Jewson MI Racing C
2. Rich Edwards CC Luton C
3. David H Williams Kuota Spinergy RT C

Masters Category D
1. Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team D
2. Nick Giles Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club D
3. Kenny Gray Team Kuota/Spinergy/GSG D

Masters Category E
1. David Cuming Graham Weigh Rt/Deeside Olympic E
2. Steve Jolley Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team E
3. Stephen Wilkinson Team Wheelguru E

Masters Category F+
1 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh RT/Deeside Olympic F
2 Allan Ramsay Lancashire Road Club / Road Peace F
3 David Colin Woods CC Luton F

Masters Category G+
1. Richard Booth Hartlepool Cycling Club G
2. John Ginley G
3. Gordon Walters Bush Healthcare CRT G

TLI Cycling Time Trial (result here)
1. Dean Robson Northover VT
2. Matt Langridge
3. Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs Race Team

TLI Circuit Championships (result here)

Category Masters F
1 Alan Forrester Graham Weigh RT/Deeside Olympic F
2 Ken Bradbury Wyre Forest CRC F
3 David Higham Macclesfield Wheelers Cycling Club F

Category Masters E
1 Stephen Wilkinson Team Wheelguru E
2 Steve Jolley Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team E
3 Stephen Costello Abbotsford Park Road Club E

Category Masters D
1 Roy Holmes Bott Cycle Team D
2 Ian Archibald Johnstone Wheelers CC D
3 Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden D

Category Masters C
1 Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster C
2 Robin Parker East Grinstead CC C
3 Andy Bennett Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team C

Category Masters B
1 Gary Scott Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team B
2 Martin Lefley Bella In Sella Racing B
3 Andrew Turner Element Cycling Team B

Category Masters A
1 Tim Worthington Horwich Cycling Club A
2 Tony Greenhalgh Onimpex Bio Racer Racing Team A
3 Chris Spencer Onimpex Bioracer Racing Team A

Category Masters J
1 Cavan Walker Clifton Cycling Club J
2 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC J
3 Aaron Chambers Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club J

Category Seniors
1 Ben Joughin Pro Vision Clothing RC M
2 Gavin Shirley Dooley’s Cycles RT M
3 Ben Palmer Surface Design Racing M


25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Women (result here)
1. Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling 50:10
2. Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO 51:43
3. Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC 51:45

Men (result here)
1. Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Wattshop 45:40
2. Tim Cartwright Newbury RC 45:59
3. Ryan Perry Team Raleigh GAC 46:11


10 Mile Time Trial Championship (Result here)

WOMENS
1. Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling 20:57
2. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 21:40
3. Kate Allan DRAG2ZERO 22:00

MEN
1. Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Wattshop 19:01
2. Ryan Perry Team Raleigh GAC 19:13
3. Matt Langworthy Mid Devon CC 19:33


Classic Circuit TT Championship (Result Here)

Women
1. Hayley Simmonds Team WNT Pro Cycling 45:11:00
2. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 47:33:00
3. Elizabeth-Jane Harris Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 47:36:00

Men
1. Dan Bigham Brother NRG Pro Cycling 41:06:00
2. Matthew Smith Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 41:13:00
3. Stuart Travis Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 42:15:00


Closed Circuit TT Championship

Men (result here)
1. PAUL ELCOCK AS Test Team 22:48
2. Christopher Fennell Thanet RC 23:01
3. Jason Bouttell Team Velovelocity 23:02

Women (result here)
1. Emma Lewis BowlPhish Racing 25:18
1. Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO 25:18
3. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 25:50


50 Mile Time Trial Championship (result here)

Men
1. Daniel Bigham Brother NRG Wattshop 01:36:23
2. Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO 01:37:20
3. John Dewey Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 01:37:36

Women
1. Kate Allan DRAG2ZERO 01:52:11
2. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 01:52:47
3. Katie Greves AS Test Team 01:53:38


100 Mile Time Trial Championship (Result Here)

Women
1. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 03:48:14
2. Kate Allan DRAG2ZERO 03:50:38
3. Jackie Field CC Ashwell 03:57:36

MEN
1. Kieron Davies DRAG2ZERO 03:23:48
2. Charles Taylor Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 03:31:05
3. Mark Nulty Glossop Kinder Velo Cycling Club 03:31:24


12 Hour Time Trial Championship  (Result Here)

Women
1. Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO 285.645 Miles
2. Christina Murray Army Cycling Union 261.778
3. Michelle Lee Bicester Millennium CC 259.117

Men
1. Peter Harrison AS Test Team 312.868
2. Richard Bideau Pendle Forest CC 312.101
3. Andy Jackson SSLL Racing Team 306.526


24 Hour Time Trial Championship (Result Here)

Men
1. Michael Broadwith, Arctic Tacx RT 530.82 miles
2. Victor Chetta, Mid Shropshire Wheelers 496.25
3. Jasmijn Muller, Born to Bike – Bridgetown Cycles 454.68

Women
1. Jasmijn Muller, Born to Bike – Bridgetown Cycles 454.68
2. Crystal Spearman, Nopinz 420.72
3. Lynne Biddulph, Born to Bike – Bridgetown Cycles 401.26


2017 Regional Road Race Championships (index here)

North West Regional RR Champs

Men (Result here)
1. James Gullen JLT Condor
2. Alex Luhrs Brother NRG
3. Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT

Women E/1/2/3/4
1. Kim Baptista Nutcracker Altura Racing
2. Madeleine Scott NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
3. Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm

Yorkshire (Result Here)
1. Robert Scott Team Wiggins
2. David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team
3. Joey Walker, Team Wiggins

North East (Result here)
1. Thomas Bustard Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
2. William Brown Brother NRG
3. James Jobber Catford CC Equipe/Banks

Eastern (result here)
1. Rhys Howells (Team Wiggins)
2. Antony Moye (Spirit Bikes) +00:26 secs
3. George Wood (Richardsons/Trek) +00:29

East Midlands (result here)
1. Jacob Tipper Brother NRG
2. Ollie Maxwell Richardson Trek
3. Charlie Renshaw Cycling Sheffield

East and West Midlands Women:
1. Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle
2. Mel Brand Ford Ecoboost
3. Annie Stanford Paramount CRT

South Region Women
1. Kimberley Ashton – Casp Racing
2. Pfeiffer Georgi – Liv CC – Epic Coaching
3. Jenny Corser – Team RGB Building Supplies

South Region Men (Result Here)
1. Matthew Downie – Primera-Team Jobs
2. Lee Frost – VC Equipe Flix
3. George Smith – VC Equipe Flix

South East (result here)
1. Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
2. Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon
3. Damien Clayton Regents Park Rouleurs

Eastern/Central & SE Women (result here)
1. Joscelin Lowden Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire 2nd
2. Karla Boddy Team Corley Cycles 2nd
3. Elizabeth Hughes CC London 2nd

Scottish (result here)
1. Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) 1st
2. Fraser Martin Raleigh GAC Elite
3. John Archibald Pro Vision Scotland 1st

Scottish Womens (result here)
1. Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm 1st
2. Genevieve Whitson Isorex Cycling Team 2nd
3. Joanne Thom Sandy Wallace Cycles 2nd

Welsh (result here)
1. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins
2. Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis MAE
3. Dan Evans Team Elite MB2

Welsh Women
1. Amy Gornall Secret-Training
2. Catherine Coley VC Londres WMD1
3. Becky Hoare Army Cycling Race Team

Welsh Time Trial (result here)

Men
1. George Evans 00:46:05.978 Team Bottrill – HSS Hire
2. Dylan Kerfoot-Robson 00:46:22.789 Team Wiggins
3. Ioan Smallwood 00:47:01.316 Cardiff Ajax CC

Women
1. Amy Gornall 00:57:36.452 Secret-Training
2. Becky Hoare 00:58:10.427 Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT)
3. Anita Saycell 01:03:32.816 Ystwyth Cycling Club

West Midlands RR (result here)
1. Liam Holohan Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
2. Dan Fleeman Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
3. Jack Stanton-Warren Halesowen A & CC


UCI Events (selected)

CiCLE Classic (report here)
1. Dan FLEEMAN Metaltek Kuota RT
2. Hayden MCCORMICK ONE Pro Cycling
3. Brenton JONES JLT Condor

Beaumont Trophy (report here)
1. Pete Williams, One Pro Cycling
2. James Gullen, JLT Condor
3. Tom Stewart, One Pro Cycling

Velothon (Result here)
1. Ian Bibby, JLT Condor
2. Karol Domgalski, One Pro Cycling
3. Christopher Lawless, Great Britain


Road Race National Series – Men

Klondike Grand Prix (report here)
1. Chris Latham Team Wiggins
2. Enrique Sanz
3. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon

Tour of the Wolds (report here)
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling
3. Russell Downing JLT Condor

Chorley Grand Prix (report here)
1. Ian Bibby JLT Condor
2. Kamil Gradek One Pro
3. Edward Laverack JLT Condor

Lincoln Grand Prix (report here)
1. Ian Bibby JLT Condor
2. Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon
3. Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis

Tour of the Reservoir

Stage 1 Report here
1. Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling
2. Kamil Gradek One Pro Cycling
3. Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling

Stage 2 report here
1. Thomas Moses JLT Condor
2. Ian Bibby JLT Condor
3. Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis

Overall
1. Thomas Stewart One Pro Cycling
2. Karol Domagalski One Pro Cycling
3. Ian Bibby JLT Condor

Stockton Velo29-Altura Grand Prix (report here)
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Christopher Latham Team Wiggins
3. Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon

Ryedale Grand Prix report here
1. Oliver Wood Team Wiggins
2. Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis
3. Graham Briggs JLT Condor

Leicester Castle Classic report here
1. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
2. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
3. Christopher Latham Team Wiggins


Road Race National Series – Women

Tour of the Wolds (report here)
1. Elizabeth Banks SunSport Velo
2. Anna Christian Drops
3. Chanel Mason Army Cycling Race Team

Essex Giro Women’s Race result here
1. Grace Garner Wiggle High5
2. Charmaine Porter Team Ford Ecoboost
3. Chanel Mason Storey Racing

Lincoln Grand Prix (Report Here)
1. Alice Barnes Drops
2. Emily Nelson Team Breeze
3. Lydia Boylan Team WNT

Women’s CiCLE Classic result here
1. Katie Archibald MBE Team WNT
2. Laura Massey Drops
3. Nicola Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost

Curlew Cup report here
1. Julie Erskine Cycle Team OnForm
2. Hannah Payton Drops
3. Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama UK

Otley Grand Prix (report here)
1. Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing
2. Annasley Park Drops
3. Melissa Lowther Team Breeze

Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir

Stage 1 report here
1. Melissa Lowther Team Breeze
2. Hayley Simmonds Team WNT
3. Laura Massey Drops

Stage 2 Report here
1. Laura Massey Drops
2. Melissa Lowther Team Breeze
3. Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing

Overall
1. Melissa Lowther Team Breeze
2. Hayley Simmonds Team WNT
3. Laura Massey Drops

Newton Longville Womens RR result here
1. Melissa Lowther Team Breeze
2. Joscelin Lowden Aprire Bicycles/HSS Hire
3. Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing

Ryedale GP report here
1. Laura Massey Drops
2. Alice Sharpe NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
3. Elizabeth Banks Storey Racing


… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Elite Circuit Series (Men)

Otley Grand Prix (report here)
1. Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT
2. Matthew Gibson JLT Condor st
3. Sebastian Mora Vedri Raleigh GAC

Skipton GP result here
1. Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
2. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon st
3. Matthew Gibson JLT Condor

Abergavenny GP report here
1 Christopher Lawless Axeon Hagens Berman CT
2 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor
3 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon

Stockton Town Centre GP (result here)
1 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2 Enrique Sanz Raleigh GAC st
3 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon

Beverley GP Result here
1 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor st
3 Harry Tanfield Bike Channel Canyon

Colne Grand Prix result here
1 Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor st
3 Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Tour Series

Round 1 – Redditch
Men report here
1. Chris Opie, Bike Channel Canyon
2. Brenton Jones, JLT Condor
3. Enrique Sanz, Team Raleigh GAC

Women report here
1. Alice Barnes, Drops
2. Katie Archibald, Team WNT
3. Elinor Barker, Team Breeze

Round 2 – Stoke-on-Trent report here

Men
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. James Lowsley-Williams BIKE Channel Canyon

Women
1. Katie Archibald Team WNT
2. Manon Lloyd Team Breeze
3. Rebecca Durrell Drops

Round 3 – Northwich report here
Men
1. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
2. Johnny McEvoy Madison Genesis
3. Ed Clancy JLT Condor

Women
1. Emily Nelson Team Breeze
2. Alice Barnes Drops
3. Eleanor Dickinson Team Breeze

Round 4 – Wembley report here

Men
1. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. Brenton Jones JLT Condor

Women
1. Jess Roberts Liv Epic Coachin
2. Rebecca Durrell Drops
3. Emily Nelson Team Breeze

Round 5 – Croydon report here

Men
1. Graham Briggs JLT Condor
2. George Harper ONE Pro Cycling
3. Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis

Women
1. Elizabeth Jane Harris Storey Racing
2. Neah Evans Storey Racing
3. Annasley Park Drops

Round 6 – Bath report here

Men
1. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
2. Tom Stewart ONE Pro Cycling
3. Bertie Newey Metaltek Kuota

Women
1. Eileen Roe Team WNT
2. Elizabeth Jane Harris Storey Racing
3. Neah Evans Storey Racing

Round 7 – Motherwell report here

Men
1. Brenton Jones JLT Condor
2. Enrique Sanz Team Raleigh GAC
3. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling

Women
1. Eileen Roe Team WNT
2. Rebecca Durrell Drops
3. Katie Archibald Team WNT

Round 8 – Aberdeen report here
1. Jack Pullar BIKE Channel Canyon
2. George Harper ONE Pro Cycling
3. Harry Tanfield BIKE Channel Canyon

Round 9 – Durham report here
1 Tom Pidcock Paul Milnes – Oldfield
2 Connor Swift Madison Genesis
3 Ali Slater JLT Condor

Round 10 – Stevenage

Men report here
1. Connor Swift Madison Genesis
2. Steele Von Hoff ONE Pro Cycling
3. Graham Briggs JLT Condor

Women report here
1. Rebecca Durrell Drops
2. Lucy Shaw Drops
3. Katie Archibald Team WNT

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK