2018 Events

Provisional Major Event calendar 2018

Report any or additions (time trials etc)  errors to me by clicking here 


2018 UCI WORLDTOUR (Mens)
16/21 	January 	Tour Down Under (Australia)
28 	January		Cadel Evans Great Ocean RR (Australia)	
24 	February	Het Nieuwsblade (Belgium)
21-25 	February	Abu Dhabi Tour (UAE)	
3 	March		Strade Bianche (Italy)
4-11 	March		Paris-Nice (France)
7-13	March		Tirreno Adriatico (Italy)	
17	March		Milan San Remo (Italy)
23	March		E3 GP	(Belgium)
19-25	March 		Volta a Catalunya (Spain)	
25 	March		Gent Wevelgem (Belgium)	
28	March		A Travers la Flandre (Belgium)	
1	April		Tour of Flanders (Belgium)	
2-7	April		Vuelta Pais Vasco (Spain)	
8	April		Paris Roubiax (France)	
15	April		Amstel Gold (Holland)
18	April		Fleche Wallone (Belgium)	
22	April		Leige Bastogne Leige (Belgium)	
24-29	April		Tour of Romandie (Switzerland)
1	May		Rum um Den Frankfurt (Germany)	
13-19	May		Tour of California (USA)	
5-27	May		Giro D'Italia (Italy)
3-10	June		Criterium de Dauphine (France)
9-17	June		Tour de Suisse (Switzerland)	
7-29	July		Tour de France (France)	
29	July		Ride London (England)	
4	August		Clasica San Sebastian	(Spain)
4-10	August		Tour of Poland	(Poland)
13-19	August		Binckbank Tour 	
19	August		Cyclassics Hamburg (Germany)
26	August		Bretagne Classic (France)
7	September	GP Quebec (Canada)	
9	September	GP de Montreal (Canada)
25/8 - 16/9		Vuelta Espana	(Spain)	
13	October		Il Lombardia (Italy)	
9-14	October		Tour of Turkey	(Turkey)
16-21	October		Tour Guangxi	(China)
	
2018 WORLDTOUR WOMEN
3	March		Strade Bianche (Italy)
11	March		Ronde van Drenthe (Holland)
18	March		Trofea Alfredo Binda (Italy)
22	March		De Panne Koksijde (Belgium)
25	March		Gent Wevelgem (Belgium)	
1	April		Tour of Flanders (Belgium)	
15	April		Amstel Gold	(Holland)
18	April		Fleche Wallone Feminine	(Belgium)
22	April		Leige Bastogne Leige (Belgium)	
26-28	April		Tour of Chongming (China)	
19-22	May		Emakumeen Bira (Spain)	
13-17	June		Women's Tour (England)	
6-15	July		Giro Femminile (Italy)	
17	July		La Course le Tour de France (France)	
28	July		Ride London (England)	
10	August		Crescent Vargarda TTT (Sweden)
16-19	August		Ladies Tour of Norway 
25 	August		GP Plouay (France)	
28-8 to 2-9		Boels Ladies Tour (Holland)	
16	September	Madrid Challenge (Spain)	
21	October 	Tour Guangxi	(China)
	
Major British Events

UCI
22	April		CiCLE Classic
3-6	May		Tour de Yorkshire (mens)
3–4 	May 		Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race 
17	June 		Beaumont Trophy
2-9th	September	Tour of Britain
5 – 12 	August 		UEC Road Elite European Championships - Glasgow 

Time Trial Major Events 2018
Championships

Circuit	(Yorkshire)       | 9 June        | Course V414x2
12 hour	(London West)     | 17 June       | Course H12H/8
50 W/M (Central)	  | 1 July        | Course AA50/13
100 (North)               | 8 July        | Course L10010
24 hour	(Liverpool)       | 21/22 July    | Course D24HR
25 Women/Juniors (South)  | 4 August      | Course P881R/25
25 Men	(South)	          | 5 August 18   | Course P884C
TTT (North East)          | 19 August     | Course M30
10 Women/Juniors (Scot)   | 1 September   | Course WW10/3
10 Men	(Scotland)        | 2 September   | Course WW10/3
Nat. Youth (GHS) (East)   | 8 September 
Closed Circuit	(South)	  | 14 October    | Course Thruxton
Hill Climb (Midlands)     | 28 October    | Course KH13
			
Knight Composites Classic Series		
Round 1 Manchester    30 March 18 J8/3
Round 2 South         08 April P163/8.9
Round 3 Midland       15-April K22/37
Round 4 Scotland      13-May  WW17/01
Round 5 North         27-May L143
Round 6 Yorkshire     09-June V414x2


British Events

2018 British Cycling Junior Men’s Road Series

Sunday 25 March
Cadence Junior Road Race, South Wales

Saturday 7 April – Sunday 8 April
Junior Tour of the Mendips, Bristol

Friday 4 May – Sunday 6 May
Isle of Man Junior Tour, Isle of Man

Sunday 3 June
Junior CiCLE Classic, Rutland

Saturday 9 June – Sunday 10 June
Spokes Cycles Junior 2-day, Scotland

Sunday 24 June
Monmouthshire Junior GP, South Wales

Sunday 8 July
Hatherleigh Junior Road Race, Devon

Sunday 22 July
Bath RC Junior Road Race, Bedfordshire

Friday 24 August – Monday 27 August
Junior Tour of Wales, South Wales

 

2018 British Cycling Junior Women’s Road Series

Sunday 15 April
East Midlands

Saturday 21 April – Sunday 22 April
Junior Women’s Essex Giro, Essex

Sunday 8 July
Dave Rayner Fund Junior Women’s Race, Scarborough

Saturday 25 August – Monday 27 August
The Screentek International North West Junior Women’s Tour, Lancaster

 

2018 British Cycling Youth Circuit Series

Sunday 25 March
Torbay Youth National Series, Torbay

Friday 4 May – Sunday 6 May
Isle of Man Youth Tour, Isle of Man

Saturday 2 June
Hillingdon Slipstreamers, Hillingdon

Saturday 30 June – Sunday 1 July
London Youth 2-day, Redbridge & Cyclopark

Saturday 25 August – Monday 28 August
North West Youth Tour, Lancaster

Sunday 9 September
Pembrey

Saturday 15 September
Brands Hatch


The listing for Elite events in Britain has been removed because of the above email from British Cycling
I have a copy of the listing but how accurate it is I have no idea contact velouk