Result: Eastern Region CX League Rd 16

Grant Martin, Mike Simpson & Elspeth Grace winners at round 16 of the Eastern Region CX at Trinity Park (Ipswich)

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Result: Eastern Region CX League Rd 16

Senior/Junior
1 Grant Martin XRT – Elmy Cycles 11 laps in 1:01:02 Senior
2 Matthew Ellis Steve Poole Plant Hire / Raleigh +1:05 Junior
3 Lloyd Chapman XRT – Elmy Cycles +1:13 Senior
4 James Madgwick QSW-Etixx +1:55 Senior
5 Kieran Jarvis Strada-Sport +2:52 Junior
6 Jules Birks VC Londres +3:21 Senior
7 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip +3:21 Senior
8 Daniel Preece Army Cycling Race Team (ACRT) +3:39 Senior
9 Jimmy Piper MS Society +4:30 Senior
10 Seb Herrod +5:00 Senior
11 Richard Muchmore Renvale RT +5:01 Senior
12 William Warre Cycle Lab +5:04 Senior
13 Travis Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +5:27 Junior
14 Matthew Day Manningtree Bicycle Club +5:28 Senior
15 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:36 Senior
16 Cameron Hurst VC Revolution +1 lap +0:08 Junior
17 Troy Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) +1 lap +0:30 Junior
18 Mark Wingar Gipping Race Team ( GRT ) +1 lap +0:31 Senior
19 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:20 Junior
20 Andy Green Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:25 Senior
21 James Long Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:47 Senior
22 Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing +1 lap +2:00 Senior
23 Daniel Hayman Cambridge CC +1 lap +2:19 Senior
24 Andrew Snowball VC Londres +1 lap +2:35 Senior
25 Andrew Whelan Twenty3c CC +1 lap +2:51 Senior
26 Justin Chase +1 lap +2:55 Senior
27 Connor Rumbles East Coast Riders +1 lap +2:59 Junior
28 Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC +1 lap +4:02 Senior
29 Nathan Risbey +1 lap +4:12 Senior
30 Bradley Nelson QSW-Etixx +1 lap +4:17 Senior
31 Dan Blackburn VC Norwich +1 lap +4:21 Senior
32 Thomas Foster Manningtree Bicycle Club +1 lap +4:42 Senior
33 Simon Tottle Festival RC +1 lap +4:49 Senior
34 Paul Warren Oxonian CC +1 lap +4:57 Senior
35 Robbie Downs-Levene VC Norwich +1 lap +5:38 Senior
36 Darren Fearn Manningtree Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:44 Senior
37 Gareth Smith St Neots CC +1 lap +6:59 Senior
38 Jacob Tinker +1 lap +7:01 Senior
39 Graham Collins Manningtree Bicycle Club +2 laps +0:09 Senior
40 Michael Pemberton Ipswich Velo +2 laps +0:26 Senior
41 David Lindsay St Neots CC +2 laps +0:57 Senior
42 Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club +2 laps +1:35 Senior
43 Martin Smith Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +1:59 Senior
44 Harry Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +2:10 Junior
45 Max Holgate Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2 laps +2:43 Junior
46 Richard Hall +2 laps +2:49 Senior
47 Tim Cutting West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +2:53 Senior
48 Michael Mclachlan +2 laps +3:38 Senior
49 Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers +3 laps +0:04 Senior
50 Richard Voller Manningtree Bicycle Club +3 laps +0:22 Senior
51 Craig Starling Ipswich Velo +4 laps +0:39 Senior
52 Chris Egan +4 laps +3:54 Senior
… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

Veteran 40-49
1 Mike Simpson Beeline Bicycles RT 7 laps in 40:00 Vet 40+
2 Andrew Taylor C and N Cycles RT +0:02 Vet 40+
3 Roger Maidment East London Velo +0:29 Vet 40+
4 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team +0:35 Vet 40+
5 Shaun Aldous Renvale RT +0:42 Vet 40+
6 Paul Groombridge Push Sport / Barford Van Hire +1:26 Vet 40+
7 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:53 Vet 40+
8 Antony Birt Ipswich Bicycle Club +2:25 Vet 40+
9 Damian Robertson London Phoenix CC +2:31 Vet 40+
10 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles +2:49 Vet 40+
11 Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC +3:03 Vet 40+
12 Darren Rutterford +3:28 Vet 40+
13 Iain Robertson +3:35 Vet 40+
14 John Swindells Iceni Velo +3:39 Vet 40+
15 Andrew Proffitt Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:47 Vet 40+
16 James Farren Maldon & District CC +3:55 Vet 40+
17 Paul Bird Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:58 Vet 40+
18 Jason Bye Push Sport / Barford Van Hire +4:17 Vet 40+
19 David West Amisvelo Racing Team +4:20 Vet 40+
20 Bryan Holland North Road CC +4:25 Vet 40+
21 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo +4:45 Vet 40+
22 Andy Hurst VC Revolution +4:48 Vet 40+
23 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers +5:22 Vet 40+
24 Keith Randle Amisvelo Racing Team +5:37 Vet 40+
25 Martin Backes +5:46 Vet 40+
26 Julian Freeman Rockingham Forest Whls +6:13 Vet 40+
27 Andrew Bonwick Basildon CC +6:13 Vet 40+
28 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils – Interbike RT +6:15 Vet 40+
29 Ian Fraser VC Revolution +6:38 Vet 40+
30 Ian Day Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club +6:40 Vet 40+
31 Chris Clague London Phoenix CC +7:56 Vet 40+
32 David Husband Godric CC +1 lap +0:00 Vet 40+
33 Steve Duffy +1 lap +0:05 Vet 40+
34 Matt Shingleton West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +0:09 Vet 40+
35 Andy Crowther VC Revolution +1 lap +0:13 Vet 40+
36 Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:15 Vet 40+
37 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:15 Vet 40+
38 Martin Holland Ely & District CC +1 lap +0:33 Vet 40+
39 David Hadsley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:36 Vet 40+
40 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling&Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:40 Vet 40+
41 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:48 Vet 40+
42 James Hill East London Velo +1 lap +0:57 Vet 40+
43 Nick Smith St Ives CC +1 lap +1:11 Vet 40+
44 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:14 Vet 40+
45 Jon Wadie Basildon CC +1 lap +1:19 Vet 40+
46 Rob Bate TPH Racing +1 lap +1:24 Vet 40+
47 Ian Braybrook Basildon CC +1 lap +1:51 Vet 40+
48 Daniel Baxter St Neots CC +1 lap +1:55 Vet 40+
49 Sam Gibson Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:05 Vet 40+
50 Richard Smith +1 lap +2:15 Vet 40+
51 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno +1 lap +2:20 Vet 40+
52 Philip Wilkinson Rockingham Forest Whls +1 lap +2:39 Vet 40+
53 Stuart Grand West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +2:44 Vet 40+
54 Chris Welford Cambridge CC +1 lap +3:16 Vet 40+
55 Michael Travers Travers Bikes.com +1 lap +3:20 Vet 40+
56 Giles Prime West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:23 Vet 40+
57 Leigh Davies East Coast Riders +1 lap +3:26 Vet 40+
58 Andrew Keedle Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:47 Vet 40+
59 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +5:14 Vet 40+
60 Jonathan Durling +1 lap +5:25 Vet 40+
61 Stephen King +1 lap +5:49 Vet 40+
62 Jason Gillard Maldon & District CC +1 lap +5:55 Vet 40+
63 Jose Mateo +2 laps +0:42 Vet 40+
64 Sean Marner Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +3:09 Vet 40+

Women/Veteran 50+
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden 7 laps in 42:45 Vet 60+
2 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club +0:20 Vet 50+
3 Stephen Mahon East London Velo +0:27 Vet 50+
4 Michael Bowen West Suffolk Wheelers +0:30 Vet 50+
5 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:14 Vet 50+
6 Philip Peacock Ely & District CC +1:25 Vet 50+
7 Ian Robson Ipswich Bicycle Club +1:52 Vet 50+
8 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:56 Vet 50+
9 Andrew Roberts GS Vecchi +2:11 Vet 60+
10 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers +2:22 Vet 50+
11 Patrick Hayes Hub Vélo +2:27 Vet 50+
12 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich Bicycle Club +2:36 Vet 50+
13 Simon Hime Finchley Racing Team +2:44 Vet 50+
14 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles +2:59 Vet 50+
15 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club +3:03 Vet 60+
16 John McDowall North Road CC +3:13 Vet 50+
17 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC +3:56 Vet 50+
18 Steve James Pedalworks Performance Team +4:03 Vet 50+
19 Steve Woods Cambridge CC +4:07 Vet 50+
20 Graham Freer Hackney GT +4:16 Vet 50+
21 Peter Farrell East Coast Riders +4:17 Vet 50+
22 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers +4:37 Vet 60+
23 Peter Barton Chelmer CC +4:46 Vet 50+
24 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:52 Women/Jun
25 Martin Archer Equipe Flamme Rouge +5:15 Vet 50+
26 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team +5:18 Vet 50+
27 Robert Bloxham Welwyn Wheelers CC +5:43 Vet 50+
28 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC +5:59 Vet 50+
29 Stuart Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:05 Vet 50+
30 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:14 Vet 50+
31 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo +6:23 Vet 50+
32 Garry Houghton C6 Bikes +6:33 Vet 50+
33 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC +6:33 Vet 50+
34 Timothy Preece Ashfield RC +6:35 Vet 50+
35 Nigel Herrod +6:41 Vet 60+
36 Peter Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:43 Vet 50+
37 Adrian Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:56 Vet 50+
38 Daniel Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:58 Vet 50+
39 Mark Frost VC Revolution +7:00 Vet 50+
40 Jason Warre Cycle Lab +1 lap +0:09 Vet 60+
41 Katie Scotter Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:17 Women
42 David Constable Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:18 Vet 50+
43 Jackie Field Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:19 Women/Vet
44 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles +1 lap +0:26 Women/Vet
45 Alison Hogg Push Sport / Barford Van Hire +1 lap +0:41 Women
46 Sean Sampson Chapeau The People’s Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:43 Vet 50+
47 Anthony Madgwick Hackney GT +1 lap +0:51 Vet 50+
48 Sherilyn Powell BowlPhish Racing +1 lap +0:52 Women
49 Louise Foley Cambridge CC +1 lap +0:53 Women
50 Nicholas Thurgill East Coast Riders +1 lap +1:04 Vet 50+
51 Cecilia Hime St Ives CC +1 lap +1:16 Women/Jun
52 Steven Neill Kings Lynn CC +1 lap +1:41 Vet 50+
53 Holly Hoy St Ives CC +1 lap +1:47 Women/Jun
54 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:01 Vet 50+
55 David Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +2:15 Vet 50+
56 Harry Board Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +2:28 Vet 50+
57 Robert Whiting Boxford Bike Club +1 lap +2:35 Vet 50+
58 Simon Carson Amisvelo Racing Team +1 lap +2:53 Vet 50+
59 Becky Schofield TriAnglia +1 lap +2:55 Women
60 Chris Mckenzie Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:07 Vet 50+
61 Glen Boreham Velo Schils – Interbike RT +1 lap +3:14 Vet 50+
62 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:15 Vet 50+
63 Andy Bardill Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +3:36 Vet 50+
64 Neil Bradley Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:42 Vet 60+
65 Alan French Velo Schils – Interbike RT +1 lap +3:46 Vet 50+
66 Susan Wood Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +3:54 Women/Vet
67 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +4:12 Vet 50+
68 Becky Ridge Manningtree Bicycle Club +1 lap +4:24 Women
69 Martin Gill Chelmer CC +1 lap +4:34 Vet 50+
70 Connie Hayes Hub Vélo +1 lap +4:48 Women/Jun
71 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC +1 lap +5:00 Vet 50+
72 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:12 Vet 60+
73 David Hales VC Revolution +1 lap +5:30 Vet 50+
74 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:54 Vet 50+
75 Emma Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +5:54 Women/Vet
76 David Kiely North Road CC +1 lap +6:31 Vet 50+
77 Sarah Pateman Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +6:38 Women/Vet
78 Terry Whalley Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +6:52 Vet 60+
79 paul sawyer +1 lap +7:49 Vet 50+
80 Elaine Tribley Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:22 Women/Vet
81 Michael Curtis St Ives CC +2 laps +0:36 Vet 50+
82 Jacqueline Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +0:48 Women/Vet
83 Paul Chapman West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +2:26 Vet 60+
84 Sarah Bolton +2 laps +6:09 Women/Vet

Youth 
1 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers CC 5 laps in 29:29 Youth
2 Joe Kiely Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:56 Yth/U14
3 Adam Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:16 Youth
4 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:01 Youth
5 Euan Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC +3:18 Yth/U14
6 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC +3:30 Youth
7 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club +3:35 Youth
8 Caelan Miller Barking & Dagenham CC +3:39 Yth/U14
9 Alex Dale Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +3:54 Yth/U14
10 Max Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +4:02 Youth
11 Nathan Gibson St Ives CC +4:11 Youth
12 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers CC +4:13 Yth/Girl
13 Harley Pell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4:54 Yth/Girl
14 Fred Gill Chelmer CC +4:56 Youth
15 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC +5:00 Yth/U14
16 Jordan Rumbles East Coast Riders +5:34 Youth
17 Sam Daniels Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +5:37 Yth/U14
18 Josh Bowyer Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:04 Yth/U14
19 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC +6:15 Youth
20 Michael Sumner Welwyn Wheelers CC +6:17 Yth/U14
21 Nathan Hardy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:24 Yth/U14
22 Samuel Bardill Cycling Club Hackney +7:43 Youth
23 Beatrice Pauley St Ives CC +1 lap +0:04 Yth/U14/Girl
24 Angus Lawrence St Ives CC +1 lap +0:05 Yth/U14
25 Lewis Brinkhoff Kesgrave Panthers CSC +1 lap +0:12 Yth/U14
26 Archie Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:19 Yth/U14
27 Anoushka Minale Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:28 Yth/U14/Girl
28 Thomas Carson Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:29 Yth/U14
29 Thomas Bardill Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:43 Yth/U14
30 Charlie Johnson Ipswich CSC +1 lap +1:27 Yth/U14
31 Alessandro Sella Hub Vélo +1 lap +1:50 Yth/U14
32 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:05 Yth/U14
33 Eleanor Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:07 Yth/U14/Girl
34 Thomas Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:39 Yth/U14
35 Sapphire Curtis St Ives CC +1 lap +3:15 Yth/U14/Girl
36 Josh Palfreyman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +3:40 Yth/U14
37 Poppy Branton +1 lap +3:44 Yth/U14/Girl
38 Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +5:03 Yth/Girl
39 Hugo Clague +1 lap +6:57 Youth
40 Alfie Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +9:10 Yth/U14
41 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +9:34 Yth/U14/Girl
42 Megan Free West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +10:40 Yth/Girl
43 Jack Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +0:34 Youth

Under 12 
1 Mark Lightfoot Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 7 laps in 16:16 U12
2 Daniel Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +0:27 U12
3 Dylan Starkey Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:49 U12
4 Samuel Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:11 U12
5 Carys Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:15 U12G
6 Ethan Storti Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:27 U12
7 Serafino Sella Hub Vélo +1:34 U12
8 Conrad Couzins Cycling Club Hackney +1:40 U12
9 Dominic Pauley St Ives CC +1:48 U12
10 Oliver Hunt Cycling Club Hackney +1:49 U12
11 Elliot Marsden Cycling Club Hackney +2:31 U12
12 Nathaniel Marsh Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2:32 U12
13 George Davies Colchester Rovers CC +2:48 U12
14 Reuben Couzins Cycling Club Hackney +2:58 U12
15 Freya Cook Thanet RC +3:09 U12G
16 Abigail Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +0:11 U12G
17 William Morrison Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:18 U12
18 Alistair Oppen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:24 U12
19 Albie Smith Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +1:13 U12
20 Mia Rutterford Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:28 U12G
21 Edward Lawrence St Ives CC +1 lap +2:03 U12

Under 10   
1 Lughaidh Cook Thanet RC 4 laps in 9:19 U10
2 Finlay Woodliffe Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:31 U10
3 Alex Stanford Unattached +0:50 U10
4 Anna Lloyd Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +0:51 U10G
5 Orla Kenna St Ives CC +0:54 U10G
6 Tommy Dickson +1:11 U10
7 Ethan Leslie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:17 U10
8 Louis Oppen Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:41 U10
9 Michael Swindells Iceni Velo +1:52 U10
10 Samuel Brook +1:54 U10
11 Edie Palfreyman Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2:13 U10G
12 James Morrison Colchester Rovers CC +2:31 U10
13 Elijah Storti Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:49 U8
14 Emily Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2:51 U10G
15 Joseph Stanford Unattached +3:28 U10
16 Matilda Challinor Colchester Rovers CC +3:32 U10G
17 Samuel Smith St Ives CC +3:37 U10
18 Abbey Thompson Ipswich Velo +3:40 U8G
19 Kian Davey +1 lap +0:03 U10
20 George Colins Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:05 U8
21 Imogen Osborn Ipswich Velo +1 lap +0:26 U10G
22 Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:31 U8
23 Leo Bolton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:18 U8
24 James Clarke Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:27 U8
25 Alfie Preece Bolsover & District Cycling Club +1 lap +3:16 U10
26 Eva Thompson Ipswich Velo +2 laps +0:42 U8G
27 Callum Thompson Ipswich Velo +2 laps +1:29 U8
28 Oscar Pemberton Ipswich Velo +2 laps +1:39 U8

AlpsCyclesMidstory

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: